• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

.

rPSIvysaur

[ɑɹsaɪ]
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
16,415
Is it possible to add hitboxes to moves that that don't have them regularly? If so, how?
 

pokelover980

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
905
Is it possible to add hitboxes to moves that that don't have them regularly? If so, how?
Yes, it is possible. Go to the move that doesn't have a hitbox, and hit "Add". Something that says "Nop." will show up. Double click that, then find change in the corner or the box that pops up. Scroll down and find Offensive Collision and double click that. Enter all your properties such as how much damage it will do, ect. When your done, I recommend adding a Synchronous Timer, setting it to around 2-10 frames, and then adding a Terminate Collisions command.
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
Alright, I need help here with some strategy for making a proper JC+ code.

So I want it so that during the jump start animation, I allow the user to enter a grab by hitting Z. So I can do that easily with a change action command (but shield buttons work as well :-\). However, that is the easy part of the code. What I want to do is that if the user does perform a jump-cancelled grab and whiffs the grab, they have extra lag so that there is a proper risk-reward for using the AT.

What i've tired in like 50 different iterations is the following:

The input of the JC Grab also sets a bit variable (ive tried 16 and 17) to true.

Then in the catch animation, i duplicated the set such that

If bit var is set,
do grab animation with longer endlag (so it only effects whiffs)

else
do normal grab


However, I do JC grabs, but get no extra endlag. Any ideas?
reposting since this is important
 

Rkey

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
490
Location
Stockholm
:3 Send me the .pac file for it, I'll send it through the game bridge, and slow the effects down so people can see it one by one.
-DD


It's not one .pac, but nine. And they are all erased XD However, I'm going to make a .pac for Ike that will be able to do this, like for example:

neutral A is effects 01-0F
f-tilt is 10-1F
u-tilt is 20-2f
d-tilt is 30-3F
f-smash is 40-4F
u-smash is 50-5F
d-smash is 60-6F
neutral-b is 70-7F
down-b is 80-87

Other attacks stay the same so you can at least move Ike around :p I'll be sure to give each effect more time too, It's a bit quick in the video I know and some of them blend together making it hard to see. I don't know when this will be done, but on wednesday I will have time to work with it, and I am ever so motivated ^_^

But is the size ok? Should I keep the same disjointedness? Is Jungle Japes a good stage to adapt it too (I picked it because of the quite dark background) or should I pick another one?
 

MaxThunder

PM Support
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
1,962
Location
Norway=)...
... i just found out something whith the animation names... i got the random idea to see what a .pac file looks like as text... so i just changed the ending to txt... what i got was a .txt file whith a lot of wierd symbols... and in the middle of all this, the names of all the animations that character has... at least thats what it seems like... i... think it might be usefull sometime...

is it a major discovery?... i doubt it though...
 

ALF

Smash Cadet
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
72
Where is the variable for the frame the animation is on? Does anyone know?
 

GameSystem

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
314
Shanus, instead of making JC grabs have more lag, why don't you just make dash grabs better? This way people have to think before they use one. In melee, everyone would use a JC grab from a dash over the dash grab except for maybe Bowser. I heard someone say it was because no matter what grab he used, he would get punished.
 

just2good

Smash Cadet
Joined
Jul 29, 2009
Messages
71
I've been busy for awhile so I haven't worked on characters much, but I am messing with a few things using a hex editor, and it seems I stumbled upon something big. (Creating a custom external graphic effect)
 

ThatGuyYouMightKnow

Smash Champion
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
2,373
Location
Baltimore, MD
Yes, it is possible. Go to the move that doesn't have a hitbox, and hit "Add". Something that says "Nop." will show up. Double click that, then find change in the corner or the box that pops up. Scroll down and find Offensive Collision and double click that. Enter all your properties such as how much damage it will do, ect. When your done, I recommend adding a Synchronous Timer, setting it to around 2-10 frames, and then adding a Terminate Collisions command.
I know quite how to add hitboxes and have them working myself, but adding hitboxes and leaving everything as perfect as can be just isn't doing it. I add a hitbox and they JUST DON'T SEEM TO WORK. One little change of a hitbox that was already there (Even changing the size of it by a tenth or so) completely destroys the hitbox forever, nothing I do fixes it. Leaving the offsets the same, the Bolean as true, the size the same, graphic, flags, anything. As if the hitbox just gets obliterated.

I've had them working, but one little change and it's gone...Any suggestions?
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
Shanus, instead of making JC grabs have more lag, why don't you just make dash grabs better? This way people have to think before they use one. In melee, everyone would use a JC grab from a dash over the dash grab except for maybe Bowser. I heard someone say it was because no matter what grab he used, he would get punished.
This is the point of the JC+ grab. It makes you way the option of landing the grab due to it being slightly faster and larger range, but if you miss, you will be punished.

In melee, JC grabs were pretty much always superior. What is being made, at least as a demonstration code, is one which has clear and definitive tradeoffs.
 

DarkDragoon

Smash Champion
Joined
Dec 19, 2007
Messages
2,694
Location
AZ
NNID
LordDarkDragoon
It's not one .pac, but nine. And they are all erased XD However, I'm going to make a .pac for Ike that will be able to do this, like for example:

neutral A is effects 01-0F
f-tilt is 10-1F
u-tilt is 20-2f
d-tilt is 30-3F
f-smash is 40-4F
u-smash is 50-5F
d-smash is 60-6F
neutral-b is 70-7F
down-b is 80-87

Other attacks stay the same so you can at least move Ike around :p I'll be sure to give each effect more time too, It's a bit quick in the video I know and some of them blend together making it hard to see. I don't know when this will be done, but on wednesday I will have time to work with it, and I am ever so motivated ^_^

But is the size ok? Should I keep the same disjointedness? Is Jungle Japes a good stage to adapt it too (I picked it because of the quite dark background) or should I pick another one?
o.o Yea, everything was fine, just space them out a bit more. Also, if you have a better method of filming, use it.

Alright, I need help here with some strategy for making a proper JC+ code.

So I want it so that during the jump start animation, I allow the user to enter a grab by hitting Z. So I can do that easily with a change action command (but shield buttons work as well :-\). However, that is the easy part of the code. What I want to do is that if the user does perform a jump-cancelled grab and whiffs the grab, they have extra lag so that there is a proper risk-reward for using the AT.

What i've tired in like 50 different iterations is the following:

The input of the JC Grab also sets a bit variable (ive tried 16 and 17) to true.

Then in the catch animation, i duplicated the set such that

If bit var is set,
do grab animation with longer endlag (so it only effects whiffs)

else
do normal grab


However, I do JC grabs, but get no extra endlag. Any ideas?
You need to create one grab for JC Grabbing. That one grab will have your endlag. When the var is set, you do the grab with longer endlag...but if you successfully catch them, then you don't have endlag anyways, since you start the CatchHold SubAction. You've been doing it wrong<3 :3~!

It would be EASIER to implement if we could edit actual actions...but woe is us.

What value or whatever makes projectiles go through opponets? Kinda like Lucas' UpB.
Open up Lucas' CLR0 and find out =3!

Projectiles can't be looked at for hitbox/flag data in PSA, and thus cannot be edited. [T.T Shadowball > Aurasphere]!

-DD
 

MaxThunder

PM Support
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
1,962
Location
Norway=)...
you cant really edit articles yet... so... none at the moment...

Edit: i dont get this... i refresh the page and see a coment... i answer at once... and finds that someone put up a post 10 minutes before me... but i diddent see them until i posted something... things like that's been happening to me lately...
 

ThatGuyYouMightKnow

Smash Champion
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
2,373
Location
Baltimore, MD
you cant really edit articles yet... so... none at the moment...

Edit: i dont get this... i refresh the page and see a coment... i answer at once... and finds that someone put up a post 10 minutes before me... but i diddent see them until i posted something... things like that's been happening to me lately...
That's quick reply for you. :3
 

sparkswordkirby

Smash Cadet
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
38
Can someone help me with Hitboxes?
I added an electrical effect for kirbys nair which size is 320000(its supossed to look...big:p)
But when i do it with his actual hitbox,it doesn't get any bigger. Am i missing anything?i've edited every single one of his hitboxes to match the graphic size but still nothing;;
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Can someone help me with Hitboxes?
I added an electrical effect for kirbys nair which size is 320000(its supossed to look...big:p)
But when i do it with his actual hitbox,it doesn't get any bigger. Am i missing anything?i've edited every single one of his hitboxes to match the graphic size but still nothing;;
Changing the hitbox doesn't change the size of the graphic. You want to add a Graphic Effect, and change the size of that. Make sure to put it in the GFX section.
 

sparkswordkirby

Smash Cadet
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
38
Oh no, what i meant was,the graphics change size normally nothing wrong with that, its the hitbox.Im trying to adjust the hitbox to match the size of the graphic,but the hitbox stays the same even when i put it the same as the graphics size.

btw Eldiran you got the 1337th post :p
 

Kyzon Xin

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
284
Location
Vegas
I've been busy for awhile so I haven't worked on characters much, but I am messing with a few things using a hex editor, and it seems I stumbled upon something big. (Creating a custom external graphic effect)


Care to share???


Also if anyone can tell me how to make it so a move ends at the edge i'd appreciate it...
 

Awesome Turtwig

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
245
I have a question. How would you make a character's model invisible? I've seen it done before. Like on wisp. Thanks for any help.
 

henpen924

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
84
Location
NJ, USA
Say, are there any values to hold a graphic effect in place, then walk (get) out of it, while the effect is still in place?
For example, if I wanted Jiggs to walk out of her Up B, but the sleep "sound waves" were still there? I know It would be broken, considering all the things you could do, but still?
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Oh no, what i meant was,the graphics change size normally nothing wrong with that, its the hitbox.Im trying to adjust the hitbox to match the size of the graphic,but the hitbox stays the same even when i put it the same as the graphics size.

btw Eldiran you got the 1337th post :p
Yessssss :D

Sparksword, you might be accidentally editing flags, because 32000000-whatever is waayyy too big. Make sure you edit "Size" (as obvious as it may seem) and make it a more reasonable number. Like... 32. Generally, if you want something to hit everyting onscreen, 4000 is enough.

Also, Turtwig, the invisibility command is 0B020100.
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
Does anyone know how to make a Button Press of only Z and not Z, L, or R?
 

sparkswordkirby

Smash Cadet
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
38
Yessssss :D

Sparksword, you might be accidentally editing flags, because 32000000-whatever is waayyy too big. Make sure you edit "Size" (as obvious as it may seem) and make it a more reasonable number. Like... 32. Generally, if you want something to hit everyting onscreen, 4000 is enough.

Also, Turtwig, the invisibility command is 0B020100.
Lol im absolutely sure im editing size,though it might be so big that it isn't registering the giant hitbox or somethingXD
when i make the graphic hitbox 320000 its not covering the entire screen,but when i make the hitbox that size it doesn't xhange.maybe graphics and hitboxes go on different size values?O.o
 

God of Humility

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jul 28, 2009
Messages
321
Does anyone know how I could modify Jigglypuff's upB? Its useless as it is so i wondered if I could increase the size of the hitbox (I can't do it like a normal attack), increase the sleep time, reduce the singing time, or anything else.

Thanks
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Lol im absolutely sure im editing size,though it might be so big that it isn't registering the giant hitbox or somethingXD
when i make the graphic hitbox 320000 its not covering the entire screen,but when i make the hitbox that size it doesn't xhange.maybe graphics and hitboxes go on different size values?O.o
I think you should make sure you have the latest version of PSA. That might help.
 

ThatGuyYouMightKnow

Smash Champion
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
2,373
Location
Baltimore, MD
I know quite how to add hitboxes and have them working myself, but adding hitboxes and leaving everything as perfect as can be just isn't doing it. I add a hitbox and they JUST DON'T SEEM TO WORK. One little change of a hitbox that was already there (Even changing the size of it by a tenth or so) completely destroys the hitbox forever, nothing I do fixes it. Leaving the offsets the same, the Bolean as true, the size the same, graphic, flags, anything. As if the hitbox just gets obliterated.

I've had them working, but one little change and it's gone...Any suggestions?
Reposting. D: Someone has to know the problem.
 

Awesome Turtwig

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
245
Yessssss :D

Sparksword, you might be accidentally editing flags, because 32000000-whatever is waayyy too big. Make sure you edit "Size" (as obvious as it may seem) and make it a more reasonable number. Like... 32. Generally, if you want something to hit everyting onscreen, 4000 is enough.

Also, Turtwig, the invisibility command is 0B020100.
Oh okay cool. ugh, I can't believe I'm going to ask this, but where do I put that code? Does it go in the flags. Sorry :p

Actually, I think I found out how by opening the wisp pac.
 
Top Bottom