• All episodes of the new Smash Brothers documentary 'Metagame' are available on Vimeo! Get Metagame Here

  • Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

  • Support SmashBoards and get Premium Membership today!

Smash Workshop Generic Q&A and FAQ (Don't Make a New Topic)

Status
Not open for further replies.

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
no. I realized my problem. The autoupdater gives me a faulty gct, because when I use my own codeset that I had in txtcodes ( the only difference is the disable custom stages code and a zss css fix) it worked.
 

momochuu

Smash Legend
Joined
May 8, 2008
Messages
12,868
NNID
Momochuu
3DS FC
2380-3247-9039
Is there a limit to the number of BRSTMs you can have on a SD card before none of them read? I have like 17 songs on my new SD card and none of them work. All of my codes/apps seem to work except Custom Songs and Bootmii.
 

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
do you have the file replacement code 3.5.1?

Is your sd card an SDHC?

And to answer your real question, the only limit would be until you run out of space on your sd card.

and they have to be named correctly.


Like A01.brstm


and are they in

private/wii/APP/RSBE/pf/sound/strm?

EDIT: sorry for the double post, don't know what I did there...
 

RyuReiatsu

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
408
I'm sorry to ask, but does Brawl+ really work on WiFi? I've been trying to play 3mmanuel for ages. And from what I recall, we've got the same stuff. Except that I've got textures. (SymphonicSage told me the PAC textures could be an issue... I removed them and it won't make a difference.)

So basically, we put buffer on 5 (50% Handicap). I've removed my texture PACs.
Why does it always desynch?
 

Learn2Luigi

Smash Cadet
Joined
Dec 3, 2006
Messages
39
Location
Canada
I'm sorry to ask, but does Brawl+ really work on WiFi? I've been trying to play 3mmanuel for ages. And from what I recall, we've got the same stuff. Except that I've got textures. (SymphonicSage told me the PAC textures could be an issue... I removed them and it won't make a difference.)

So basically, we put buffer on 5 (50% Handicap). I've removed my texture PACs.
Why does it always desynch?
Maybe you have different versions of Brawl+?
I don't know what might be the problem, you might just want to do a clean install for both of you, to be sure. :(
 

rolrctermaniac

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
141
The S Word said:
Here's the format for the code.
http://amagonn.googlepages.com/Shieldcolor.txt


Replace "XXXXXXXX" with the number for P1's shield, P2's shield, etc. Those numbers are listed at the bottom of that post.

Replace "R1G1B1" with a color number in hexadecimal (http://amagonn.googlepages.com/hexcolor.jpg is what you want). Do the same thing for "R2G2B2", etc.

A simple example...
In http://amagonn.googlepages.com/0854b98c8b422025.jpg
It's Player 1's shield, so I replaced "XXXXXXXX" with 80F59A60.
I set Pulse and Soft Glow to yellow (R1G1B1 and R2G2B2 replaced with ffff00).
Relflection is green (R3G3B3 replaced with 00ff00).
Base color is purple (R4G4B4 replaced with ff00ff).

Hope that makes sense, lol. If not, message me on FF sometime...
found out how to do it.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
im on a mac, but i got 2 parallel desktops going. One running an XP SP1 the other an SP2. The whole story to this is that I'm trying to get screenshots for CSPs. I'm trying to make pictochat all magenta except for the outline of the stage platform. after i edit all the TGA and saved (photoshop), I run the step2_create.bat. it didn't work (yes i have both a textconv and ntcompress), saying textconv encountered an error (from windows; the "send report or dont send" thing, not the DOS). Tried doing an all black pictochat, failed. I tried this on my SP2 parallels and i managed to make the black pictochat successfully. 24 hours later, I try to make a magenta one so that i can take screenshots and i got the text conv error thing again. this is frustrating.
i used he STASH_v10 from smash boards, and the stash_with_sdk from brawl hacks wikia as well, both failed. any help la?

I could still just use a default texture to get snapshots i know but i also want to make a solid colour map for the fun of it.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
alright, cool. But when im editing this pictochat map, there's this one tga that's under a folder called "shadow". judging from the pic im looking at, im thinking all maps have this, but what's the point of it? I paint it all magenta regardless :)

oh i just figured out why it wasn't working. i forget when my mac creates a file it automatically creates a hidden backup copy. all i had to do was delete them.

Edit: okay i just tried it. But first I noticed that preview thing on the details window in my explorer shows magenta spots and random stuff, i figured that that was not perfect magenta so i went over the tga a few more times with the same magenta brush i used before and got all to become completely transparent. i test it and i got this.

the status bar was working, but everything else just went else where. Can I not make the map have a transparent texture?
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
Another question, It's a completely different question from previous post and does not relate to it at all.

I'm trying to do some simple texture edit on Diddy. All i want to do to each is change its threshold only for the rough black&white appeal. I saved it all and when i ran the step2_extract, it said something about using the wrong colours? or too many. something like that. But that's not the problem, i opened every TGA again, changed them all to index, local perceptual of 240 colours. and most of them worked fine except for that medame, medame yellow, and akaifuku didn't have an alpha layer. I opened up medame (his eye), put an alpha layer under the indexed layer, unvisibled it and it worked, but it didn't work for medame yellow (FS eyes) and akaifuku (body and hands). it still says im missing an alpha layer on the two
 

rolrctermaniac

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
141
ya sure the code for the top picture with all 4 shields is

Colored shields [Phantom wings] (20 lines)
4A000000 80F59A60
14000088 DDA0DD00
14000090 5C246E00
140000A0 00000000
140000A8 007FFF00
4A000000 80F59ED4
14000088 003F8700
14000090 00000000
140000A0 FF303000
140000A8 00000000
4A000000 80F5A348
14000088 FF1CAE00
14000090 00000000
140000A0 00000000
140000A8 FF1CAE00
4A000000 80F5A7BC
14000088 00FFFF00
14000090 00C5CD00
140000A0 ffffff00
140000A8 00FF0000

and the instructions on how to change them are in one of my posts above
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
Having a exhausting time with CS3, I got hold of CS4 to edit textures with more ease. Where should I go about in making textures with CS4? Am i using the tga's or am i using the .dae's?
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
but doesn't cs4 allow me to do 3d painting and stuff? i saw a screenshot of someone opening up a 3d model on cs4 before. can't i make my textures in that style?

also, i know its been asked several times but the search engine wont search for me. How do I deal with the +2 textures with ash? currently dealing with MK's eye, max color of 40. says i got no palette, i have an alpha layer, changed to index and set local (perceptual) to 40, and then changed it back to RGB, saved as tga on 32 bit.

RGB 32bit tga's worked for every other texture so far, its just these pain in the butt +2 textures.

edit: ok somehow i got a +2 texture working. i took an existing texture with red eyes, extracted its eye and changed the color slightly to a crimson red. index, local perceptual 40, color table > changed the transparent to magenta, ran the create.bat, it found a palette and found magenta. Asked for transparency, Yes'd on that. tried on brawlscape and got a new eye. i don't quite understand what I did though. when dealing with +2 textures, must i change that transparent to magenta on the color table?
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
you can find regular SD cards that go up to 4gb if you need that much space. if not, look for 4gb microSD's instead.
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
It would be way to much work to get Brawl to work with it. First off it would only work with backups, because the disc contents would almost certainly have to be modified. Next, the IOS would have to get SDHC support which would likely screw over the ability to run other games so you would have to be very careful in making it.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
it wouldn't screw the ability to run other games sdhc support was implemented in the 4.0 update so that people can use larger size SD cards. games that were released before the 4.0 update can't support it because the technology was not implemented into the game. if rock band 2 can't i'm certain brawl won't either. find a 4gb card like i mentioned above if you need that much space or run a 2nd 2gb card.

i've got a question: i took a random sc_selcharacter.pac, extracted images from ash_v10 and edited the name tags that labeled every character icon. when i run this through create.bat it encounters some problem with files i never even touched, something like menselcoin3. i deleted them and ran create.bat again and in a quickly flashed one sentence i saw something along the lines of "missing files" or "could not find ___". t did generate a pac but im sure it's not a working one. how can i work past this obstacle?
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
it wouldn't screw the ability to run other games sdhc support was implemented in the 4.0 update so that people can use larger size SD cards. games that were released before the 4.0 update can't support it because the technology was not implemented into the game. if rock band 2 can't i'm certain brawl won't either. find a 4gb card like i mentioned above if you need that much space or run a 2nd 2gb card.

i've got a question: i took a random sc_selcharacter.pac, extracted images from ash_v10 and edited the name tags that labeled every character icon. when i run this through create.bat it encounters some problem with files i never even touched, something like menselcoin3. i deleted them and ran create.bat again and in a quickly flashed one sentence i saw something along the lines of "missing files" or "could not find ___". t did generate a pac but im sure it's not a working one. how can i work past this obstacle?
But the IOS wasnt built with SDHC support, once an IOS is built it isn't edited by Nintendo except for bugfixes for a very good reason! It ****s stuff up. In short, yeah, it definitely definitely might.

It should just avoid those files and ignore them, you should be fine.
 

gg132

Smash Rookie
Joined
Aug 21, 2009
Messages
20
Need Help with my Yoshi Textures

Im not sure if this the right place to ask since im new here

I have made 4 Yoshi Texture hacks and going to make 2 more but whenever i load it on the game it freezes.

Whenever i load it through the Step2 Create File it starts off With 02Yoshi_Egg and then when i click y and enter it says it doesn't have a Palette

How do i get it to work?
 

rPSIvysaur

[ɑɹsaɪ]
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
16,415
(the d*** version)
You need a palette

(the helpful version)
You need to give the picture a palette so the game can read it. If you use Photoshop you can go to a certain action that allows you to save the colors as indexed. If you use GIMP you can get a plugin to do the same thing for photoshop. I believe they have a video at KC:MM of CSP editing in GIMP in which the indexing is also needed.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
it's probably on of those textures that have a +1 or +2 after the name but before ".tga", you have to index those. i always did that, chose the colour to be local (perceptual), colours on the max alloted amount. if you use photoshop, go to image>mode>color table. the last little color square should be a transparent block click on that and change it to magenta (300hue,100sat.,100brightness) (255red, 0green, 255blue) or just punch in ff00ff on the hexidecimal part to save time.

then save your tga. this applies for any +1 or +2 textures remember that. if if doesn't got any one of these in their name you don't have to index it.
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
Yoshi's egg is very special, I think you have to manually index this one. I hear it can handle 5 colors but ASH thinks it can only handle 1.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
never edited a yoshi before, wouldn't know.

new questions:

Question #1
This was done for fun: I took every texture from Flat zone 2 and erased every pixel so it was all transparent. I did not use magenta nor did i index it. Saved as an RGB tga, that was it. selected flat zone, freezes after i press A. What's wrong with making stage textures transparent?

Question #2
Been using a set of codes i've had for a long time, but i never went into training mode. jsut this morning i decided to go into training mode, and it freezes before I got to the CSS. Having said this, this probably applies to the other solo CSS's.
Yes i got a custom CSS, there hasn't been a problem in brawl mode. This CSS was not made with CSS organizer; it was made the old-fashioned way *smirk*. this CSS has independent pokemons, sheik and zss (as if it wasn't obviously implied). What's the problem in this situation?
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
never edited a yoshi before, wouldn't know.

new questions:

Question #1
This was done for fun: I took every texture from Flat zone 2 and erased every pixel so it was all transparent. I did not use magenta nor did i index it. Saved as an RGB tga, that was it. selected flat zone, freezes after i press A. What's wrong with making stage textures transparent?

Guess...

Question #2
Been using a set of codes i've had for a long time, but i never went into training mode. jsut this morning i decided to go into training mode, and it freezes before I got to the CSS. Having said this, this probably applies to the other solo CSS's.
Yes i got a custom CSS, there hasn't been a problem in brawl mode. This CSS was not made with CSS organizer; it was made the old-fashioned way *smirk*. this CSS has independent pokemons, sheik and zss (as if it wasn't obviously implied). What's the problem in this situation?

I havent seen the code so I can't tell.
Responses not in bold.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
response to first question isn't a very meaningful response. i was curious to learn about why i can't use transparent pixels, not to know if i can or cannot.

the CSS should be fine if you ask me, but sure here it is

0668310C 00000030
387E006C 3B600000
3C808068 38840DE0
7CBB20AE 7CA50775
41800014 94A30004
3B7B0001 2C1B0032
4180FFE8 48000038
04690338 48000068
066900d8 00000008
2c170028 41820168
02680DE0 0022FFFF
06680DE0 0000002D
271F1326 11210415
0D1A0E00 12160A06
10205D08 18142922
5C020C05 07011928
0B235E09 03241728
2828250F 1BFFFFFF
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
It depends on the textures, and I'll check it out 1 sec.

Anyway, most things can't become transparent, it needs to be a _14 or a +2 texture.
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
Ok so you have 45 icons, I'm gonna deconstruct this....

EDIT: 5 rows 9 columns.

Sonic, Dedede, Falco, Snake, Marth, Ike, ZSS, Wario, Peach

Diddy Kong, Zelda, Mario, G&W, Metaknight, Falcon, Kirby, Ice Climbers, Lucario

Ind. Squirtle, Pikachu, Olimar, Ganon, Random, Robot, Ind. Charizard, Link, Bowser

Yoshi, Fox, Donkey Kong, Lucas, None, Ness, Jigglypuff, Ind. Ivysaur, Luigi

Samus, Toon Link, Pit, None, None, None, Wolf, Sheik, Pokemon Trainer

*I think your ending is wrong, the FF's should be 00. I used B+ as a model for testing it out, they have a similar model with 41 and they have a lot of 00's at the end but 1 Mario, FF is screwing you up.

*A more likely issue you is you don't have the independent pokemon engine code, you need it for 5C, 5D and 5E, for suitable replacements for each pokemon icons but not independent you need:

1B Pokemon Trainer
1C Charizard
1D Squirtle
1E Ivysaur
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
Here's your fixed code, it should work even if I haven't tested it (best triple post ever :)):

Custom CSS v3 (45 icons)
0668310C 00000030
387E006C 3B600000
3C808068 38840DE0
7CBB20AE 7CA50775
41800014 94A30004
3B7B0001 2C1B0032
4180FFE8 48000038
04690338 48000068
066900d8 00000008
2c170028 41820168
02680DE0 0022FFFF
06680DE0 0000002D
271F1326 11210415
0D1A0E00 12160A06
10201D08 18142922
1C020C05 07011928
0B231E09 03241728
2828250F 1B000000
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
I gots a question, the "SAFE" update to the Wii Menu 4.2, I have 4.0 as it is, I noticed a statement about the possibility of wii's bricking, does this pertain to someone who already had the 4.2 menu and wishes to get their HBC back, or to someone who is on a lower system menu and wishes to upgrade?

To put it simply, is there a possibility that my Wii will brick going from System Menu 4.0 to 4.2 via the "SAFE" upgrade? And how would I go about doing so from a 4.0 menu?
 

Cornballer

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
75
No there is not. And Nintendo removed the boot2 updater from the update code so there is no risk of your Wii bricking anymore. Feel safe in that. Do the safe upgrade though because it has better options and ignores the IOS's above 200 which is good. If you want to do it manually, which I find is best if your competent, PM me.
 

A17

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
792
Location
ON, Canada
NNID
Okrapaeli
i'm struggling to make csp's. whats the max color palette for each character?

I found the effects file for metaknight, changed some stuff, used ash to pack it all into a pac again, but where exactly do I put the pac on my sd?
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom