1. Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 225,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

  2. Get the Smash Controller on sale this holiday for $26.99 on Amazon! Get the Smash GameCube Controller now!

  3. Use the Smashboards Store to get awesome Smash stuff and support the site, like a Nintendo Controller or the Wii U - Gamecube adaptor ! Check out the inventory in our store and support Smashboards with your purchase today!

The 20XX Melee Training Hack Pack (v4.05 UPDATE! 3/17/16)

Discussion in 'Melee Workshop' started by Achilles1515, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Hot Toddy

    Hot Toddy
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Beta 4.05 is insanely good. Keep it up!
     
  2. DRGN

    DRGN
    Expand Collapse
    Technowizard

    • Moderator
    • Premium
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,816
    Location:
    Sacramento County (916), CA
    xdelta method:



    Instructions for building the ISO in Windows, Linux, and Mac are included in the download. HOWEVER; IMPORTANT NOTE: The Linux script requires a small fix; an update to it with this fix can be found here.

    Remember to please specify which build you're using if submitting a bug. And the more detailed steps you can provide for reproducing it, the better.

    I would say Achilles' most recent guide.
     
    #5642 DRGN, Mar 18, 2016
    Last edited: May 26, 2016
  3. Trip

    Trip
    Expand Collapse
    Back to the lab

    • Premium
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    More notes.
    So I play Sheik and therefor it was like christmas day when the new beta build was released.
    Practicing the backthrow gimp on spacies was really a thing I was looking forward to.

    It took me a while to realize this, mostly because it's hard enough to get grabs, but the CPU is missing alot of the best options to escape the gimp.
    These same strategies could apply in the recovery in general.

    I have not yet seen fox jump emediatly out of hitstun in any direction.
    Doing so and juming backwards will bring him up high enough that a standing needle won't hit him.
    The common option here is then to do a high angle UpB, straight ahead, sweetspot the Ledge or do a high Side B.

    Fox will also never, simply DJ Sweetspot the Ledge. He will most likely drop just below the ledge and upB, or drop to the height that a sweetspot SideB is possible.

    If this gets implemented as well as air dodging I probably wont leave the house for about a year
     
  4. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    the link will take me to a captcha page and then it will say that the file is not intended to be accessed directly. may just be me or may be an overall issue, thought i'd point it out
     
    CursedJay likes this.
  5. Dulop

    Dulop
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Thanks for you great effort man.

    I have a suggestion.
    For some things, I really miss the old actual lvl 1 cpu. Are you planing on adding an option to switch between the new and old cpus? or something like that?

    Thanks again.
     
  6. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    okay i THINK this may be my sound issue.

    first, i tested the method of adding a new sound file to the game with the juicy fruit .hps file on the sound compendium (a tested and true .hps), and it worked with zero issues. that means that i screwed up the creation of my .hps file somehow. (i did use the hex editor correctly, overwriting entries rather than adding.)

    so, what could have happened? i double checked and found that i had followed all the steps in achilles' guide for creating .hps files, so i should have created the file no problem.

    there was something off though. i downloaded the meleehps folder so graciously provided by achilles. i extracted this folder and followed all the steps, creating a .hps file. however, some of the files will not extract from the zipped folder - namely, the entire tool folder. could this be causing the weird loops i'm experiencing? thanks.
     
  7. Bones0

    Bones0
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Legend

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10,944
    Location:
    Jarrettsville, MD
    This isn't working for me. I can change the CPU AI Type just fine, but none of the ones I've tested do the common escape options like wakeup shine or buffered spotdodge. Even the Normal AI type only uses them sparingly. Half the time they seem to wake up with a dash or smash attack. Is there no easy way to practice tech chasing in this version?
     
    #5647 Bones0, Mar 19, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  8. PKRev

    PKRev
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA (916)
    NNID:
    BQQ
    So im playing the new 20xx and for some reason after a couple of hours, Falco's shine is like fox's now. Did i press something to make this happen? Is there a fix?
     
  9. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    uh so my dropbox is "generating too much traffic" it seems. (probably an upgrade to pro gimmick :/ ). i'll see what i can do about adding another link on a different site (maybe googledocs idk). post it when i have it, and if u could replace the one on the op that would be gr8
     
  10. Lykon

    Lykon
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    You must have activated the SD REMIX toggle, which is D-pad left (i think), just deactivate it by doing the same thing, you know you have activated it because the character portrait is purple
     
    J⩓мє and PKRev like this.
  11. Lykon

    Lykon
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    I have been testing this last 4.05 version for some hours, and I'm not sure if I should consider this issues "bugs", but here are some things that I've discovered so far: (white ntsc wii, using nintendont, usb loading)
    • VS Melee player toggles doesnt seem to get saved in Memory after reboot.
    • VS Melee player flags menu seems to have some graphical issues when changing the player option from the top.
    • If a metal texture or PAL character is used in a stadium game mode or Regular Match, going back to VS. mode and loading a character portrait freezes the game.
    • All-Star event matches, space travelers may freeze the game, Kirby's Air-raid may not load the cpu kirbys.
    As always thanks for the hard work :), I'll try to make a donation sometime later :bee:
     
  12. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
  13. AlexIsStarving

    AlexIsStarving
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Georgia
    Achilles said this is only phase 1 of the AI changes. he plans on adding shine stalling, air dodging, etc. so he knows what the AI's limits are and probably plans to optimize these things.
     
  14. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    • Premium
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,157
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    For the Normal AI, you can set change the % chance to spotdodge and roll for techchasing in the Debug Menu --> CPU Codes --> Techchase Defense.
    Spacies will shine after teching, but pretty much only if they are going to hit with it. Otherwise they will choose a different option. I assume if you solely wanted to practice tech chasing with the new AI then you set it's shield propensity high so you can grab them a lot.

    Anything other than Normal AI will DI and Tech but that's it. I'll try and add in some more options to customize the CPU in the next release like disabling most offensive options.
    Thanks for these reports!! I appreciate it. I never intended VS Melee player flags to be saved to memory card...I can't really explain why right now, but I just feel like they shouldn't be.
    Can you provide a way to reliably reproduce the CSS freeze? I went to 10-man melee and choose PAL Fox, played, then went back to VS Mode and selected Fox just fine. Maybe I don't understand what you're saying.
    Those All-Star Events are definitely bugged and should certainly help me figure out problematic code. Thanks again.
    Got it.
    Thanks, boss! Added to OP.
    Yeah, there are some more options that need to be added. Thanks for your suggestions in this post and the previous ones. I know I haven't responded to them yet, but I'm listening. There's just so many more directions to take the AI and it will be fun when I get back to it, but I need to work on a few other things first.
     
    Trip and Bones0 like this.
  15. Steelo Rivers

    Steelo Rivers
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC (Beast Coast)
    well, I'd just like to say thank you for the work that you have been doing. Random friendlies is no big deal d00d. Right now I'm just appreciating the AI and how much better it is that a pretty good percentage of netplay players.
     
  16. Trip

    Trip
    Expand Collapse
    Back to the lab

    • Premium
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    472
    When can we expect the updates to the AI?
    I am not looking for a deadline or anything, but are we talking weeks or months?
     
    AlexIsStarving likes this.
  17. Minerali

    Minerali
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Which songs were added?
     
    #5657 Minerali, Mar 19, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  18. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    from what i can tell in the mnslchr.usd, this is the list (add any that i don't get, anyone, thanks)

    SSBPM - Mewtwo Returns
    SSBPM - v3.5 Main Theme
    SSBPM - SMW Castle Theme Remix
    F-Zero GX - Aeropolis
    F-Zero GX - Mute City
    F-Zero GX - Night of Big Blue
    F-Zero GX - Port Town
    F-Zero X - Rainbow Road
    Splatoon - Final Boss (phase 2)
    Splatoon - Splattack!
    Undertale - Bonetrousle
    Undertale - Megalovania
    Timesplitters - Mexican Mission
    Timesplitters - Notre Dame Boss
     
    Minerali likes this.
  19. Lykon

    Lykon
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    @achilles1515 I just tested it more throughly and realized

    Loading an SD Remix character or metal texture in (any) Multi-man melee, then going into Vs. Melee and loading a character portrait freezes the game.

    Loading an SD Remix character, Metal texture, PAL character, Alternate texture, or even a normal character in Home-run, then going into Vs. Melee and loading a character portrait freezes the game.

    Target test, training mode, event matches and regular matches seems to work fine with all these options.
     
    Achilles1515 likes this.
  20. Swagathor

    Swagathor
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    so im having trouble with the debug menu. both 3.02 and 4.05 wont open for me, it just a black screen. Im playing on dolphin 7840. It was working before but now i just cant access the menu. Is it just me?
     
  21. Vegerot

    Vegerot
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Only player 1 will show Color Overlays. L-cancelling, action-states, etc. will only work for player 1.
     
  22. CPU`

    CPU`
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    NNID:
    Chickenator2
    For some reason debug menu is just a black screen for me. Anyone know how to fix?
     
  23. Renoud

    Renoud
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Hey guys, I have a problem:

    So whenever I'm trying to play, the music gliches out and the game freezes a few moments after I load the game, this always happens wether is on a match or in the menu. I don't know what to do and I was hoping you guys could please help me. BTW I play using Nintendont on my Wii.
     
  24. Itaru

    Itaru
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    日本
  25. AlexIsStarving

    AlexIsStarving
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Georgia
    that might be just you cause they're working fine on my end.
     
  26. ECHOnce

    ECHOnce
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Definitely a stand-alone case. They're working on mine too. I'm sure you did so already, but did you check to see which player slots they were toggled on for?
     
    #5666 ECHOnce, Mar 19, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2016
  27. Mambo490

    Mambo490
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    How do I fix my 20xx 4.05, I placed my vanilla ISO into the BAT file converter. I converted it into a 20xx 4.05 ISO and copied it to the games directory on my SD card. I boot up Homebrew with Priiloader and then I go to Nintendont. I go to SD and then click on load "Boot GC Disc in Drive [DISC01]", but once I click on it I get this message in red "The Disc Driver could not be initialized!"
     
  28. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    easy. you don't click on "boot gc disc in drive," as the gc game is not in the drive, it's on the sd card. if it is in the correct directory, below "boot gc disc in drive" should be "super smash bros melee," which is what you select. if it isn't there, double check to make sure your .iso file is really in the correct directory. there should be a games folder on the root of the sd, in that folder should be another folder named anything you would like, and inside that should be your .iso and it should be named "game"

    hope this helps
     
    Minerali likes this.
  29. Shinefeld

    Shinefeld
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    blipblipblip
     
  30. Daniel Shin

    Daniel Shin
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Naperville, IL
    two questions: is there a reason why holding start at the CSS doesn't take me to the SSS? and is there a way to make silly melee based off 20XX 4.05? (rather than off 3.02)
     
  31. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    i can answer the first one; do u have it set to time match (not stock)?
     
  32. newsailboats

    newsailboats
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I'm also having the same issue. My debug menu is completely black, I can navigate (blindly) and the music plays still. Is there any fix for this? The only thing I can do to make it appear is to run it in Direct3D on Dolphin 7840, but that lags immensely compared to OpenGL.
     
  33. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    • Premium
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,157
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Change your graphics plugin with Dolphin.
    Hard to say without knowing the changes made to the characters (any DOL mods and stuff).
    Thanks. I fixed it.
     
  34. Stormghetti

    Stormghetti
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Andalucía, Spain
    3DS FC:
    0963-3997-9017
    NNID:
    Stormghetti
    Do custom songs lag anymore?
     
  35. Zeus_Da_master

    Zeus_Da_master
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    Atlanta Ga
    quick side question, i tryed to go over to the PM side of smashboards and everytime i click on a post it says
    Smashboards - Error
    You do not have permission to view this page or perform this action.

    why is that?
     
  36. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    i didn't know that they did in the first place, but they haven't lagged at all for me, no
     
  37. gjoeyjoe

    gjoeyjoe
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Seconded
     
    Bombar likes this.
  38. The Underground King

    The Underground King
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Underground
    Hi. I've tried to go from 20XX 3.02 to 4.05 but things haven't been working out and now neither version work. My Homebrew channel is empty with no apps but the blue bubbles screen. I followed the readme exactly but it didn't work. All I moved around was the iso but even the apps are gone.

    I even went back and followed the link that helped me get 3.02 but it still gives me the same blue bubbles Homebrew screen.

    Original 3.02 link I follow: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1l_l5kpMerHY6IE92lia2aM3F6iL7WyQvTEU7pPe_7LU/edit

    4.05 link was from this thread

    Does anyone know what the problem is?


    When I press 1 on my wiimote and try to load the SD manually on Homebrew, I get: "Exception (DSI) occurred!" Not sure what this means..
     
  39. whims

    whims
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Memphis
    1) is your sd formatted to fat32? 2) can u provide a screenshot of your sd card root? 3) is your .iso named game and in the correct directory (i don't see how this would have affected apps but check anyways)?

    i'll go from there
     
  40. The Underground King

    The Underground King
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Underground
    1) Format is "ExFat". I have 3 other options that I can format to, like MS-DOS (FAT). Not sure if this is fat32.

    2/3) Not sure how to post screenshots here. The .iso is named "game.iso" and is in the "GALE01" folder, which is in the "games" folder.
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

We know you don't like ads
Why not buy Premium?