1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

  3. Use the Smashboards Store to get awesome Smash stuff and support the site, like a Nintendo Controller or the Wii U - Gamecube adaptor ! Check out the inventory in our store and support Smashboards with your purchase today!

The 20XX Melee Training Hack Pack (v4.07 - 7/04/17)

Discussion in 'Melee Workshop' started by Achilles1515, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Goatlink

    Goatlink
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    [​IMG]
     
    #4481 Goatlink, Nov 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  2. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Theoretically, yes. But there's not enough RAM space for 3 complete sets, until some sort of workaround is found.
    Let me know if you find a way to reliably reproduce the freezing.
    Yes, no jumping out of hitstun yet. On the to-do list.
     
  3. BluJay-

    BluJay-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Ontario
    NNID:
    jednie
    Sweet I love it! Will you ever make a GUI for 20XX settings? I can totally see how that could be difficult though... But would look amazing
     
  4. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    How To Add HPS Files to 20XX 4.0
    (this requires GCR and rebuilding the ISO with checking "do not use game.toc")

    This is current last song 20XX 4.0 Beta01.
    [​IMG]

    But we can add more!

    1) Obtain an HPS file of your liking.
    2) As shown in the above screenshot, the last named file is 68.hps. We are adding another one. So increment the HPS name counter by one. In this example, I would rename my HPS file 69.hps. (The numbers are in hex. So after 69 comes 6A, then 6B, .... , then 6F, then 70, etc.)
    NOTE: Letters within the file name ARE capitalized!

    3) Extract a root folder of your 20XX 4.0 ISO with GCR (at this point, you should probably just have a "master 20XX root" on your desktop or something).
    4) Navigate into the "audio" folder and paste 69.hps

    5) In your 20XX root folder, open MnSlChr.usd in a hex editor.
    Go to offset 0x003edda8. This is a table of pointers. You don't really need to know what these actually do, but just go down to the very end and add one more entry (because you are adding one song). For your new entry, take the last entry and subtract 0x20.​
    [​IMG]

    6) Now we need to add the song name ASCII text that will appear in the debug menu. In the step above, your new entry was "0x80fd9da0". Subtract 0x80bec720 from the new entry value. (In this example, 0x80fd9da0 - 0x80bec720 = 003ed680). Take the result and go to the offset in MnSlChr.usd.
    [​IMG]

    7) Add your song name (ASCII to hex conversion). 31 character max.
    [​IMG]

    8) Save MnSlChr.usd. Rebuild 20XX 4.0 ISO with GCR while checking "do not use game.toc".
    9) Major profit.
    [​IMG]

    Yes, you can go all the way up to FF.hps.
     
    #4484 Achilles1515, Nov 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  5. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    I don't really know what to tell you, man. After you have modified the vanilla SSBM 1.02 root folder, does your &&systemdata folder have all these files still in it?
    Capture.PNG
     
    TerryJ likes this.
  6. ??Sanic Hedgehog??

    ??Sanic Hedgehog??
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Atlea
    3DS FC:
    5069-4545-8058
    NNID:
    Sliverboy
    BTW, I don't see "Do not Modify game.toc" in the options area on GCR, Not allowing me to use 20XX 4.0, Pressing "Do not use Game.toc" Causes Dolphin to not read it as a Gamecube iso.. *EDIT* Don't Mind this Post
     
    #4486 ??Sanic Hedgehog??, Nov 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  7. ??Sanic Hedgehog??

    ??Sanic Hedgehog??
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Atlea
    3DS FC:
    5069-4545-8058
    NNID:
    Sliverboy
    Oh, Yup.
     
  8. Zarkdion

    Zarkdion
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Oberlin, Ohio
    I actually just got that MnSlChr a few minutes ago. I'll plug it in and see what ya did. Updates in a second!

    Update: YES! Now I can actually make quick judgements in the ability for a song to fit a given playlist. It's perfect, Achillies.

    The only thing that could make it better is a "Stop" input, but since your other sound test didn't happen, I won't take any points off for it not happening here.

    It works. This is good!
     
    #4488 Zarkdion, Nov 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
  9. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Wow. This seems to happen anytime you are two submenus deep and you press Start. I can't believe I never ran into this. Thanks for letting me know.

    Debug Menu - Disable Start Button Functions
    04303af8 4800008c

    This is the bug that drives me f**king nuts. If you open the Debug Menu and then go directly to Stage Codes and then Custom FD Color and click on RGB color viewer, it freezes.

    But, if you open the Debug Menu then go directly to Stages Codes --> Custom Battlefield --> Custom Battlefield 1. Then back out to Stage Codes and click on Custom FD Color. Then click RGB Color Viewer and it works.

    I can "fix it" but I don't understand it at all. Like, I know that my menu works, because of the second example. There's just something really odd within the vanilla debug menu code I think.
     
    #4489 Achilles1515, Nov 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2015
    TerryJ and Zarkdion like this.
  10. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    This sh*t took me a year to make lol. If it were my full time job, it probably would have been like 3 months. It's all about the flexible framework and programming with future updates in mind.

    I KNEW you would bring up the camera issue. About a month ago, I started dreaming up a new camera mode toggle that involved on-screen text and stuff because I knew you still wanted this feature. (The custom on-screen text is a rather new development that opens the door to a new world of hacks).But...thinking about it again, I guess I could just make the c-stick camera control an in-game toggle. That way, you could set the camera with c-stick and then toggle it off and use c-stick like normal with the custom camera in place.
     
    #4490 Achilles1515, Nov 11, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
    schmooblidon and TerryJ like this.
  11. Y-L

    Y-L
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Champion

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2,436
    Location:
    Ventura, CA
    @achilles1515
    On the adventure mode stage (the one with toad running in the background) you can land on the bricks on the left blastzone, might wanna decrease the blastzone a little bit.
     
    V_D_X and divekicked like this.
  12. -Stavo-

    -Stavo-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Everytime I rebuild the iso and then check it again through GCR by selecting the iso as an image, it says its not an iso! when it literally just made it into an iso! Any help?

    Edit: When i load the modified root folder, it says the name of the game is "uper Smash Bros Melee" Could that be an issue? like the fact its missing an S
     
    #4492 -Stavo-, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  13. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Good catch. Thanks.

    GrNKr Fixed.zip
     
    #4493 Achilles1515, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  14. flieskiller

    flieskiller
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    425
    Have you tried doing your ISO from scratch?
     
  15. yourwifeandkids

    yourwifeandkids
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Colorado
    3DS FC:
    2036-6894-1918
    Hey Achilles, thanks for all your hard work. This is insane.

    Anyway, something (not sure if a bug or I'm doing something wrong) keeps happening when I run 4.0 in dolphin. When I go into the debug menu and set widescreen mode (TV, Monitor, Dolphin, doesn't matter which mode), then play for a while, the display will "randomly" revert back to 4:3. Seems to occur when I hit the CPU with certain attacks.
     
  16. oscat

    oscat
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    So Cal
    3DS FC:
    0318-9801-6641
    NNID:
    drlnklngmars
    I can't get hacked stages to work :/
     
  17. ??Sanic Hedgehog??

    ??Sanic Hedgehog??
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Atlea
    3DS FC:
    5069-4545-8058
    NNID:
    Sliverboy
    This is my Problem.
     
  18. BluJay-

    BluJay-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Ontario
    NNID:
    jednie
    Yep
     
  19. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    PlKbRe.lat
    Place this in your root folder and rebuild with "do not use game.toc". Another file that I forgot in the download pack....thanks for letting me know.

    I just tried and could only l-cancel when in SD Remix mode. Can you give me a list of steps to take to have it always l-cancel even when not in SDR mode? Make sure you are using DEVELOP mode and the Y+D-pad down action state names/frame counters to know for sure if you are l-canceling.
    Yes, holding start for 2 secs (when Time Mode is selected) will force load the SSS. I have not added back in the Z for extra chars toggle. Mainly because I wanted to rewrite it.
    It is intentional. Are you talking about the double start when you have frame advance on in master debug level?
    It's not part of the beta nature. That's just what PAL and SD Remix are. A lot of things are subtle. Do an UpSmash with regular Samus and then maker her SD Remix and do an upsmash. Or better yet, do the same with Falcon grounded down-b.
     
    TerryJ likes this.
  20. Summate

    Summate
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Works great.

    I looked around and saw no options for SD Remix mode/not. Where would I go about finding these? Okay, I understand now. Picking the SDR costume is what causes it. In which case, I assume that my CSS just happened to get into a state where that was the costume. I was going through all the characters at the time.

    Yes. It's fine on the pausing side, but it's a bit confusing on the unpause side. I see now that it does the same thing, stops frame advancement during the pause.
     
    #4500 Summate, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  21. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,211
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    D-Pad Left on the CSS turns the character to SD Remix version.
     
    TerryJ likes this.
  22. BluJay-

    BluJay-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Ontario
    NNID:
    jednie
    what is SD remix? isnt like character balancing? i would play it but then it would through off my normal melee play-style since it would take time to get used to and adjust so i probably shouldn't
     
  23. OninO

    OninO
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    289
    So don't play it?
     
    The Realest likes this.
  24. divekicked

    divekicked
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    It only tweaks the lower tiered characters, if you play a top tier then nothing would change really. Also it's a toggle, you don't have to play it.
     
  25. -Stavo-

    -Stavo-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Have you found a solution to it?
    Or has anyone?
     
    #4505 -Stavo-, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  26. ??Sanic Hedgehog??

    ??Sanic Hedgehog??
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Atlea
    3DS FC:
    5069-4545-8058
    NNID:
    Sliverboy
  27. BluJay-

    BluJay-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Ontario
    NNID:
    jednie
    True. I play Falco and Fox so I guess I'm good
     
  28. oscat

    oscat
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    So Cal
    3DS FC:
    0318-9801-6641
    NNID:
    drlnklngmars
    Problem: k... so for me the hacked stages won't work in dolphin, but on wii it works. However, it freezes when I toggle thru them rapidly.
     
    #4508 oscat, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  29. DoctorKirby

    DoctorKirby
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,030
    Location:
    South Pole, Amundsen-Scott Station, Antarctica
    Try not replacing the ISO.hdr file in the &&SystemData folder.
     
  30. ShrieK1295

    ShrieK1295
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    I hear we can now customize tech patterns. This sounds amazing. Can we also customize DI? For comboing or even tech chasing as Falcon, down+away DI is almost always the most relevant. It doesn't really help if they DI in and try to jump out of uthrow
     
  31. ??Sanic Hedgehog??

    ??Sanic Hedgehog??
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Atlea
    3DS FC:
    5069-4545-8058
    NNID:
    Sliverboy
    I don't..
     
  32. -Stavo-

    -Stavo-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    I have to in order to change the game code so I can run 20xx and melee on one SD card :/
     
  33. DoctorKirby

    DoctorKirby
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,030
    Location:
    South Pole, Amundsen-Scott Station, Antarctica
    Make sure you're not resizing the file and overwriting bytes, see my awesome visual guide on how to do this. In the OP.
    That would literally be the only issue I would think, because ISO.hdr is literally the header of the game.
     
  34. -Stavo-

    -Stavo-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    I GOT IT TO WORK, my problem was that when i used HxD, i DELETED the "1" in GALE01 instead of just replacing it with what i usually put which is 0, thanks for the replys tho!
     
  35. Finch

    Finch
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,730
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL
    When you're on the hacked SSS, can you make it so that pressing Y makes both normal PS and No transformations PS visible? Or maybe add a toggle so it does one of the other? I'm planning on running No Transformations PS as standard in my tournaments once 20XX TE comes out and it would be great if we could stage strike the same way on regular 20XX setups.
     
  36. ??Sanic Hedgehog??

    ??Sanic Hedgehog??
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Atlea
    3DS FC:
    5069-4545-8058
    NNID:
    Sliverboy
    How did you do it?
     
  37. Flossy

    Flossy
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Berea, Ohio
    This is super awesome! I love it so much! Just a few questions/suggestions:
    Can you make a color overlay available for v-cancel timing?
    Can you make a global random music option, instead of just for a few stages as is now?
    How do I select those other game modes (chess, nba jam)
    Thanks!
    Edit: Not sure about on console, but atleast on dolphin the stage of classic where you fight a whole bunch of one opponent seems to be broken. They enemies never spawn
    Edit 2: multibattle also breaks in adventure, crashes the game in this scenario though
    Edit 3: multi-man melee crashes too
     
    #4517 Flossy, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  38. -Stavo-

    -Stavo-
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    well my issue was in the melee game id, so im not sure what your problem could be
     
  39. sc00p

    sc00p
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Arlington, Virginia
    So I did this and added 2 songs but now my 20XX is just crashing at this screen after I select OK
    [​IMG]
    (This also happens on console)
     
    #4519 sc00p, Nov 12, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  40. Dinowulf

    Dinowulf
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Selma, Alabama
    I don't know how you keep updating more awsome stuff every year dude. This is amazing.
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

We know you don't like ads
Why not buy Premium?