Data SSBU Tournament Results

CovertGhoul

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
429
https://vegassmash.challonge.com/tb...eAg5-KdKOGevH3Or7tueaZH8Ky4H0n8fvVKK8O6kxBv4w
The Blastzone (Las Vegas) (52 Entrants)
1) Edgar :ultpalutena:
2) Ven :ultzelda:
3) Grandmaster :ultpalutena:
4) Prophet :ultpokemontrainer:

https://challonge.com/DreamyDraw1/standings
Dreamy Draw Duels #1 (Scottsdale, Arizone) (13 Entrants)

1) K9sBruce :ultwolf:

https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-city-2/events/battle-city-2/standings
Battle City 2 (Guatemala, Guatemala) 40 Entrants

1) BG Coki :ultfox:
2) conde :ultpeach:
3) Crisam :ultlucina:

https://vegassmash.challonge.com/WLPCSW6/standings
WLPC Smash Weeklies (Las Vegas, Nevada)(34 Entrants)
1) Lycan :ultsnake:
2) Waldo :ultzelda:
3) SK92 :ultfox:

https://challonge.com/SNAP9/standings
The Snap (Memphis, TN) (13 Entrants)

1) MuskOx :ultrob:

https://smash.gg/tournament/norther...smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/518569/886882
Northern Impact Zone 26 (Germany) (57 Entrants)

1) ROBINGG:ultpeach:
2) Pyano:ultyoshi:
3) Ruven :ultchrom:
4) Repus :ultpokemontrainer:

https://smash.gg/tournament/soda-smash-xiii/events/singles/brackets/495189/858651/standings
Soda Smash XIII (Germany) (49 Results)

1) Tru4 :ultshulk:
2) Clade :ultyounglink:
3) Blub :ultwolf:
4) Kung :ultpokemontrainer:

https://challonge.com/saucismashultimate4/standings
Saucismash Ultimate #4 (France) (71 Entrants)

1) Yoyod:ultzss:
2) Flynn :ultike:
3) Francis :ultmegaman:
4) BDL :ultinkling:
5) Zequar:ultmewtwo:
5) Bidoof :ultgreninja:

https://smash.gg/tournament/platinum-star-smash-ultimate-s1-e2-2/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Platinum Star Smash E : 2 (Howell, NJ) (137 Entrants)

1) Wishes :ultpokemontrainer:
2) Jakal :ultpichu:
3) Leon :ultgnw::ultbowser:
4) Shoyo James :ultchrom:
5) The Great Gonzales :ultpalutena:
5) Maverick Hunter :ultmegaman:
7) CougyCougs :ultbayonetta::ultfox:
7) Pazda :ultpichu:

https://smash.gg/tournament/dna-ultimate-season-1-week-4/events/super-smash-bros-singles/standings
DNA:Ultimate 4 (North Bergen, NJ) (24 Entrants)

1) The Great Gonzales :ultpalutena:
2) HQ|ARhungry :ultpikachu::ultpalutena::ultzelda:

https://smash.gg/tournament/xenosaga-xxii/events/singles/standings
Xenosaga XXII (New York, NY) (73 Entrants)

1) Odyssey :ultfox::ultpalutena:
2) UtopianRay :ultpalutena:
3) Ice :ultpalutena:
4) Dill :ultpokemontrainer::ultike::ultrob:
5) Zomba :ultroy::ultlink:
5) Juuuuul :ultrobin:

https://smash.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-175/events/ultimate-singles/overview
Mega Smash Mondays 175 (Huntington Beach, CA) (114 entrants)

1) Wadi :ultrob::ultrosalina:
2) MastaMario :ultmario:
3) Nakat :ultpichu:
4) Slither2Hunter :ultmetaknight:
5) Armando :ultsnake:
5) zael :ultpokemontrainer:
7) Shadow_PR :ultpeach:
7) Nitro :ultrichter::ultsonic:

https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimate-xanadu-288/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Ultimate @ Xanadu 288 (Laurel, MD) (128 Entrants)

1) Dexter :ultwolf::ultike:
2) Seagull Joe :ultwolf:
3) Logic :ultolimar:
4) Pink Fresh :ultlucas:
5) Lemon :ultmegaman:
5) Osiris197 :ultfalco:
7) Guy :ultduckhunt:
7) EMP :ultwolf:

https://smash.gg/tournament/hollywood-action-tuesdays-52/events/ultimate-singles/standings
HAT 52 (CA, US) (59 Entrants)

1) Nicko :ultshulk:
2) Larry Lurr :ultfox:
3) Slither2Hunter :ultmetaknight:
4) MastaMario:ultmario:


https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimat...mate-singles/brackets/486694/848573/standings
Smash Ultimate Mayhem 2 (Fellbach, BW) (94 Entrants)

1) Cyve :ultinkling:
2) Koyu :ultdarksamus:
3) Tomenimo :ultpalutena:
4) Sillintor :ultlink:
5) Uggla :ultrob:
5) Snormanda :ultbowserjr:

https://smash.gg/tournament/weds-ni...-smash-bros-ultimate/standings?page=1&sortBy=
WNF x Orange County (Santa Ana, CA) (92 Entrants)

1) MKLeo :ultwolf:
2) Wadi :ultrosalina:
3) ImHip :ultolimar:
4) Rafi :ultlucina::ultzss:
5) Razo :ultdaisy:
5) KiraFlax :ultdarkpit::ultpit::ultrob:
7) Paper :ultgnw:
7) Taternator :ultbowserjr:
 
Last edited:

CovertGhoul

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
429
https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimate-shockwave-9/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Ultimate Shockwave 9 (Plano, TX) (140 entrants)

1 Awestin:ultness:
2 Tamim :ultbayonetta:
3 Lima :ultpeach:
4 Yellowrello:ultyoshi:
5 Cheeks :ultcloud:
5 Hylen :ultyounglink:
7 Akito :ultsnake:
7 Eclipse :ultgreninja:

https://smash.gg/tournament/xeno147/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Xeno147 (New York, NY) (104 Entrants)

1) DA Venia :ultgreninja:
2) Utopian Ray :ultpalutena:
3) KingArc :ultmegaman:
4) Dill :ultrob:
5) Frozen :ultpalutena:
5) Gen :ultpalutena:
7) Raptor :ultyoshi:
7) La Luna :ultdk:


https://smash.gg/tournament/wednesday-whiffs-02-06-smash-ultimate-500-gtd/events/ultimate/standings
Wednesday Whiffs (Las Vegas, NV) (69 Entrants)

1) ven :ultzelda:
2) edgar :ultpalutena::ultness:
3) Zyro :ultpokemontrainer::4miigun:
4) Terabite :ultkirby::ultpikachu::ultpichu:
5) Big Tonga :ultlucina::ultincineroar:
5) Prophet :ultrobin:


https://smash.gg/tournament/prism-165/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Prism 165 (FL, US) (38 Entrants)

1) Myran :ultolimar:
2) Uncivil ninja :ultshulk:
3) Frostehy :ultlucina:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 11, 2015
Messages
64
https://vegassmash.challonge.com/tb...eAg5-KdKOGevH3Or7tueaZH8Ky4H0n8fvVKK8O6kxBv4w
The Blastzone (Las Vegas) (52 Entrants)
1) Edgar :ultpalutena:
2) Ven :ultzelda:
3) Grandmaster :ultpalutena:
4) Prophet :ultpokemontrainer:

https://challonge.com/DreamyDraw1/standings
Dreamy Draw Duels #1 (Scottsdale, Arizone) (13 Entrants)

1) K9sBruce :ultwolf:

https://smash.gg/tournament/battle-city-2/events/battle-city-2/standings
Battle City 2 (Guatemala, Guatemala) 40 Entrants

1) BG Coki :ultfox:
2) conde :ultpeach:
3) Crisam :ultlucina:

https://vegassmash.challonge.com/WLPCSW6/standings
WLPC Smash Weeklies (Las Vegas, Nevada)(34 Entrants)
1) Lycan :ultsnake:
2) Waldo :ultzelda:
3) SK92 :ultfox:

https://challonge.com/SNAP9/standings
The Snap (Memphis, TN) (13 Entrants)

1) MuskOx :ultrob:

https://smash.gg/tournament/norther...smash-ultimate-singles/brackets/518569/886882
Northern Impact Zone 26 (Germany) (57 Entrants)

1) ROBINGG:ultpeach:
2) Pyano:ultyoshi:
3) Ruven :ultchrom:
4) Repus :ultpokemontrainer:

https://smash.gg/tournament/soda-smash-xiii/events/singles/brackets/495189/858651/standings
Soda Smash XIII (Germany) (49 Results)

1) Tru4 :ultshulk:
2) Clade :ultyounglink:
3) Blub :ultwolf:
4) Kung :ultpokemontrainer:

https://challonge.com/saucismashultimate4/standings
Saucismash Ultimate #4 (France) (71 Entrants)

1) Yoyod:ultzss:
2) Flynn :ultike:
3) Francis :ultmegaman:
4) BDL :ultinkling:
5) Zequar:ultmewtwo:
5) Bidoof :ultgreninja:

https://smash.gg/tournament/platinum-star-smash-ultimate-s1-e2-2/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Platinum Star Smash E : 2 (Howell, NJ) (137 Entrants)

1) Wishes :ultpokemontrainer:
2) Jakal :ultpichu:
3) Leon :ultgnw::ultbowser:
4) Shoyo James :ultchrom:
5) The Great Gonzales :ultpalutena:
5) Maverick Hunter :ultmegaman:
7) CougyCougs :ultbayonetta::ultfox:
7) Pazda :ultpichu:

https://smash.gg/tournament/dna-ultimate-season-1-week-4/events/super-smash-bros-singles/standings
DNA:Ultimate 4 (North Bergen, NJ) (24 Entrants)

1) The Great Gonzales :ultpalutena:
2) HQ|ARhungry :ultpikachu::ultpalutena::ultzelda:

https://smash.gg/tournament/xenosaga-xxii/events/singles/standings
Xenosaga XXII (New York, NY) (73 Entrants)

1) Odyssey :ultfox::ultpalutena:
2) UtopianRay :ultpalutena:
3) Ice :ultpalutena:
4) Dill :ultpokemontrainer::ultike::ultrob:
5) Zomba :ultroy::ultlink:
5) Juuuuul :ultrobin:

https://smash.gg/tournament/mega-smash-mondays-175/events/ultimate-singles/overview
Mega Smash Mondays 175 (Huntington Beach, CA) (114 entrants)

1) Wadi :ultrob::ultrosalina:
2) MastaMario :ultmario:
3) Nakat :ultpichu:
4) Slither2Hunter :ultmetaknight:
5) Armando :ultsnake:
5) zael :ultpokemontrainer:
7) Shadow_PR :ultpeach:
7) Nitro :ultrichter::ultsonic:

https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimate-xanadu-288/events/ultimate-singles/standings
Ultimate @ Xanadu 288 (Laurel, MD) (128 Entrants)

1) Dexter :ultwolf::ultike:
2) Seagull Joe :ultwolf:
3) Logic :ultolimar:
4) Pink Fresh :ultlucas:
5) Lemon :ultmegaman:
5) Osiris197 :ultfalco:
7) Guy :ultduckhunt:
7) EMP :ultwolf:

https://smash.gg/tournament/hollywood-action-tuesdays-52/events/ultimate-singles/standings
HAT 52 (CA, US) (59 Entrants)

1) Nicko :ultshulk:
2) Larry Lurr :ultfox:
3) Slither2Hunter :ultmetaknight:
4) MastaMario:ultmario:


https://smash.gg/tournament/ultimat...mate-singles/brackets/486694/848573/standings
Smash Ultimate Mayhem 2 (Fellbach, BW) (94 Entrants)

1) Cyve :ultinkling:
2) Koyu :ultdarksamus:
3) Tomenimo :ultpalutena:
4) Sillintor :ultlink:
5) Uggla :ultrob:
5) Snormanda :ultbowserjr:

https://smash.gg/tournament/weds-ni...-smash-bros-ultimate/standings?page=1&sortBy=
WNF x Orange County (Santa Ana, CA) (92 Entrants)

1) MKLeo :ultwolf:
2) Wadi :ultrosalina:
3) ImHip :ultolimar:
4) Rafi :ultlucina::ultzss:
5) Razo :ultdaisy:
5) KiraFlax :ultdarkpit::ultpit::ultrob:
7) Paper :ultgnw:
7) Taternator :ultbowserjr:
I saw ImHip use Piranha Plant :ultpiranha: for at least one of the games (vs. Paper) that appeared on stream. Not sure if it is worth including.
 

CovertGhoul

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
429
I saw ImHip use Piranha Plant :ultpiranha: for at least one of the games (vs. Paper) that appeared on stream. Not sure if it is worth including.
I watched it, I mean, he did win that game, but he won the first match of that set with Olimar, and that was the second game of that set was the only 1 he used :ultpiranha: in. So, just felt like he was coasting.
 
Last edited:

Illusion.

Master of Stealth
Joined
Dec 31, 2014
Messages
480
Location
San Antonio, Texas
3DS FC
1822-0471-8951
NNID
Illusion97
Switch FC
SW-5043-8035-6923
This is what they reported on the facebook, so did he directly msg you about what he used in this tournament?
I live in the same city as him is all. I don’t know what Facebook group it was reported in, but I won’t contest if that’s how it was reported.
 

MG_3989

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
1,130
Location
New Jersey
Switch FC
SW-8397-3391-6411
It's strange how even though my boi was MIA at Genesis 6, he represented everywhere else...
Idk why Yoshi’s been absent from big majors. Maybe top players haven’t picked him up for whatever reasons. It would be the same with Ness probably except we have a dedicated player base of top players
 

TDK

Smash Master
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
3,596
Location
British Columbia
NNID
GrayCN
I watched it, I mean, he did win that game, but he won the first match of that set with Olimar, and that was the second game of that set was the only 1 he used :ultpiranha: in. So, just felt like he was coasting.
I mean, it did win a game while also winning the set for ImHip, so it should count for this thread.
 

CovertGhoul

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Dec 9, 2018
Messages
429
https://smash.gg/tournament/sink-or-swim-120-a-smash-4-weekly/events
Sink or Swim 120 (Tempe, AZ) (64 entrants)

1) Stroder :ultgreninja:
2) K9sBruce :ultwolf:
3) Bethel3D :ulttoonlink:
4) Horse :ultness:

esarlington.challonge.com
Rushdown (Arlington, TX) (63)

1) Army :ultolimar:
2) Denti :ultpokemontrainer:
3) CTX IceWaterRick :ultsnake:
4) Lightning Cam :ultdiddy:
5) Disqobunny :ultyoshi:
5) C-Zer :ultike:

Raven's Nest VGR (Georgia) (44 Entrants)

1) Sonido :ultsonic:
2) FatalityFalcon :ultfalcon:
3) WellKeptStache :ultpalutena:
4) KDK :ultpokemontrainer:
 
Last edited:

TDK

Smash Master
Joined
Sep 11, 2015
Messages
3,596
Location
British Columbia
NNID
GrayCN
Feb 8 Smash at UofA (110 Entrants) (Alberta)

1st: Smear :ultsnake:
2nd: Fungus :ultpichu:
3rd: Boo :ultlucina:
4th: Kursed :ultwiifittrainer::ultdk:
5th: Victra :ultwolf:
5th: Kuraudo :ultpiranha::ultcloud:
7th: Superloli :ultroy::ultinkling:
7th: TaoGoPogo :ultwiifittrainer:
 
Last edited:

TimG57867

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Aug 27, 2015
Messages
481
https://smash.gg/tournament/salty-a...mate-singles/brackets/531722/903282/standings
Salty Arena Cup #1
2/9/19
128 entrants

Top 8

1st. Gluttony :ultwario::ultlucina:
2nd. Meru :ultpeach::ultdaisy:
3rd. Oryon :ultdoc::ultwolf:
4th. Jesuischoq :ultkirby:
5th. Yosheroce :ultyoshi:
5th. Nin :ultdiddy::ultrob:
7th. NGP :ultrobin:
7th. Maeda :ultken::ultryu:

Not only is Top 8 rather diverse but I believe this would be the first solo Top 8 placing for Kirby in this thread at a 100+ size tourney wouldn't it? And of course Gluttony continues to show he's a prime European threat and along Meru maintaining himself as a potent Peach player. Great tourney all around.
 

Iridium

Smash Hero
Rankings Team
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
8,165
Location
.
https://smash.gg/tournament/heart-of-battle/events/ultimate-singles/brackets/510930/877254
Heart of Battle (401 entrants) (SoCal)

1. MkLeo :ultwolf:
2. Marss :ultzss::ultike::ultmegaman:
3. WaDi :ultrob::ultrosalina:
4. Razo :ultdaisy:
5. Larry Lurr :ultfox:
5. VoiD :ultwolf::ultpichu::ultroy::ultdaisy:
7. Stroder :ultgreninja:
7. ImHip :ultolimar:
9. Zinoto :ultpalutena::ultpeach:
9. SweetT :ultpalutena::ultpokemontrainerf:
9. Charlie :ultfox::ultwolf:
9. Jonny Westside :ultsnake:
13. Aether :ultmegaman:
13. Rich Brown :ultolimar:
13. Eon :ultpichu::ultfox:
13. K9sbruce :ultwolf:
17. CsxMark :ultwolf::ultroy:
17. MastaMario :ultmario:
17. M.M.Leo :ultmegaman:
17. Charger :ultridley::ultness:
17. cookieslayer :ultyounglink:
17. Armando :ultsnake:
17.ThatOneRider :ultrob:
17. Paper :ultgnw:
25. Rex :ultlink::ultlucina:
25. Ki :ultsnake:
25. PoisonHealth :ultlucas:
25. SM :ultike:
25. SUGA :ultyoshi:
25. Dynomyte :ultyoshi:
25. Cyro :ultmetaknight:
25. NotLast :ultpeach:
 
Last edited:

Cheryl~

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
228
Switch FC
SW-1511-1076-9918
What patch was the Heart of Battle tournament played on? The newest one or pre-piranha plant?
It was played on the newest patch, in one of the matches where Marss played Mega Man the commentators were talking about how his pellet cancels were nerfed implying that the tourney is on 2.0.0.
 

Iridium

Smash Hero
Rankings Team
Joined
Mar 17, 2018
Messages
8,165
Location
.
LAN ETS 2019 (215 Entrants) (Quebec)

1st: Ally :ultsnake:
2nd: Venom :ultridley:
3rd: Fwed :ultfox:
4th: Darkwolf :ultshulk:
5th: SuperGirlKels :ultsonic:
5th: Smokk :ultganondorf::ultsnake::ultwolf:
7th: Tamim :ultbayonetta1:
7th: Aerious :ultike:(?)
Aerious also went :ultlucina: to win a few games.

https://challonge.com/OkasumaSP1T
Okasuma SP 1 (64 entrants) (Japan)

1. Parme :ultsamus::ultdarksamus::ultridley:
2. taro :ultpeach:
3. Chonaru :ultwiifittrainer:
4. Takokasu :ultwolf::ultpichu:
5. Kadzuru :ultpichu::ultlink:
5. Elite :ultwolf::ultrichter:
7. Shoyu :ultzss:
7. Nute :ultpeach:
 
Last edited:
Top