• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

DC++ Setup

W.J

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
580
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
This is a definitive Quick connect guide to help you get on the Smash Hub, so you can get on the hub and get what your heart desires... =D

First off you will need to download a client which runs the Direct Connect protocol. A few good clients include :
DC++, BCDC++(PC), and
Mac DC++ (Mac OSX)
If you are an advanced user, it is recommended that you go with BCDC++, since it has more options such as the ignore feature.

When you first open you should see something like this

Before you can start, You must do a setup the client.
(This setup is based on DC++, but it can be applied to all other clients)

Setting up


Location: Settings --> General --> Personal Information.
The only piece of information that is required here is Nick. This is the username you will use on DC++. This can be anything you want but avoid using characters that would be illegal in filenames, such as '*' or '/'.
Entering a connection type is recommended. The other two fields, E-Mail and Description, are optional.

Location: Settings --> General --> Connection Settings.

If you are behind a router or gateway, select Passive mode initially. You can switch to Active mode later by configuring your ports
  • If you are directly connected to the Internet then leave Active mode selected.
  • If you are behind a SOCKS proxy, select SOCKS5 and enter the appropriate information.(Very Rare)
  • If you unsure which applies to you, select Passive mode.
NOTE
Passive mode is the simplest mode to use since it requires no actual configuration, however this simplicity comes at a price. Passive mode has limitations in connectivity (passive users cannot connect to other passive users). This mode is therefore a compatibility mode and should only be used if you cannot use active mode. Since you can run into issues by using passive mode, it is best to get set up in active mode, in doing this you will not be at any disadvantages and are less prone to run into issues.
There is a guide on how to set up active mode which can be found here
(There will me more on Connection setting help below)

Location: Settings --> Downloads --> Directories.

Default Download Directory: Enter a folder where finished downloads should go. If left blank, it will default to a folder called Downloads in the main DC++ folder.

Location: Settings --> Sharing

To add files to your share, click on the Add button and select a folder that contains files you wish to share. This folder does not have to be related to your DC++ folder in any way. When the folder has been added, the Total Size shown will update.
Repeat this process with as many folders as you require. Note that DC++ will not allow you to share you Incomplete Downloads folder.

Location: Settings --> Sharing --> Upload Slots

File transfers in DC++ are based on slots. Each file being transferred takes up one slot. You need to open up a number of upload slots to gain access to hubs. Although we do not have a minimum slot requirement, it is recommended that you keep at
least 1 slot open.

Connecting to the Hub

A hub can be added as a favourite in any of the following ways:
  • Typing /fav in the hub's window.
  • Right clicking on the hub's tab and choosing "Add To Favourites".
  • Manually entering the hub's details in the Favourite Hubs window.


The only field that is always needed is Address which will hold the address of the hub. You can enter what you like for name and description.

The address is : smash.servegame.com

in the identification section, you may enter your desired username. once you connect to the hub you may use the +regme command ex. +regme smash where smash would be your password of choice.
click ok and you should see the hub saved in favorite hubs.
make sure the check mark for auto - connect is on, this way it will start up once you open up dc++

Now that we are all set up and connected, we can start on downloading some Smash vids =D

Downloading

There are two ways to get files for downloading:

The first is browsing the share of a particular user by downloading their file list. This is useful if you do not have a particular file in mind or want to download a large number of files from a particular user.

The second way is to use the search function. This is useful if you have a specific file in mind.

File List

To browse a user's file list, select a user from the list in the hub window and right click on their name. Select "Get file list" and the list should start downloading.
To queue up a file for download, either double click on the file or right click on it and select Download. Multiple files can be queued up in a similar way. An entire directory can also be queued by right clicking on the directory and selecting download. Note that the entire directory and its subdirectories will be added to your queue.

Search

Click on the search button(magnifying glass at the top) or click ctrl+s.
Enter the name of the file you wish to search for. Once you click Search or hit enter, the Search should show some results.
Note that as long as the search window is open, you will continue to receive search results.
Once you find your file just double click on it and it will began to download.


Troubleshooting
Most of the troubleshooting section was extracted from the old guide.
If you’re having problems connecting to the hub, or can’t download files when you are connected, try reading this before asking for help.

I can't search/dl from others! - or ANY other problem to do with connections

Change to passive mode or set up active mode correctly with an open port and your IP address (if you don’t know what an open

port is, you probably won’t be able to get this working, just try passive). You can get your IP from www.whatismyip.com or by using the +myip command in the hub, and a guide on how to set up active mode here


Uhm, I changed to passive but now I can't download from dude12345, wut's up?!

Two passive users cannot connect to each other; this is to do with the way passive mode works and can’t be changed. If you want to download from another passive user, try setting up active mode otherwise... sorry.

Hey, I get a message like this everytime I try to join the hub

*** Connecting to smash.servegame.com...
*** Connected
<Smashbot> YnHub version: 1.02 produced by Yoshi
and Nev.
<Smashbot> Your nickname is already taken
*** Disconnected


This means that someone is already connected to the hub under the same user name you just tried, if you're using a really common name that someone else might be using, try changing your nick to something else. If you were just disconnected, then the hub probably thinks you're still connected from the previous session. Try waiting a few minutes before trying again. If you change your nick, remember to change it back again so that people who were downloading from you before can still find the same files again.

I keep getting this message when trying to connect

*** Connecting to ...
*** Address not available


This shows that you haven't put the correct address into your settings. Try putting smash.servegame.com or 198.53.116.53 into the address field.

What do I do if I see this when connecting

*** Connecting to smash.servegame.com...
*** Connection timeout


This shows that your computer isn't re-directing to the correct address, or that the hub is down. Try these address' to connect smash.servegame.com:23, or smash.servegame.com:1411 , if that fails and you're sure your active settings are correct or you're in passive mode then the hub is probably down. Again the address is smash.servegame.com

smashbot keeps saying this:
Invalid IP in ConnectToMe

Check the IP you've entered in your active settings, once you've updated it, rejoin the hub.

You might find answers to any other questions you have on this Forum

---Rules---
- Use common sense, and please be respectful.

1) Do not spam or flood.
- excessive text, saying/pasting the same thing repeatedly, etc.

2) Do not harass other users, please be respectful.
- excessive flaming, etc.

3) Clones and impersonating other users will get you a ban.
- To avoid your nickname being taken you may register with the +regme command.
ex." +regme pass " where pass is your password of choice

4) Do NOT share child pornography, ****, snuff, or other illegal stuff.

5) Please don't be annoying or disruptive. This includes acting stupid on purpose, trying to bait an argument, typing with all caps repeatedly, etc.

6) Reporting is only allowed for serious repeated disregard of rules. reporting when rules are not broken may result in temporary kick or worse. reporting is also not necessary more than once for the same offense, such actions may result in either temporary or permanent ban.
- The report feature only exists because we know that the OPS can't be at their desk 24/7. When they do get back, they can see the report for themselves.

7) Don't have an excessively long or annoying nick.

8) Do not change your nick as it breaks people's queues and generally makes everything more complicated.
- the novelty is not worth the disruption.
- Don't complain about somebody downloading from you. If you're sharing the file, expect people to download it.
- Steps to resolve your bandwidth being sapped by an upload:
~ ask them politely if they can find the file somewhere else.
~ unshare the file that they're downloading.
~ close your client. that will stop the download.

9) "NO JOHNZZZ" - simply put do not whine and complain about the action taken against you. Any inquiries about your punishment may be discussed with the OP who gave the punishment via PM.
- Also do not discuss a users punishment in the main chat, this can be discussed Via PM. Talking about punishments in the main chat room, only tarnishes a person's reputation and is not respectful.

10) Do not tell OPs what to do, such as telling the OP how to do their job.

We're very lenient, so as long as you don't abuse the hub, you have nothing to worry about.
- Don't piss off the OPs and don't be lame.
- In most cases you will receive a warning before real action is taken.
ex. "<Smashbot> "User" has been warned because:________. If IT doesn't calm down IT WILL be kicked from the hub."
- If the user persists after warnings, then the following action may be taken: kennylize, mute, kick , permanent ban. all depending on degrees of severity.
- If you have been punished for breaking the rules, please respect the punishment. Failure in resulting to do so will result in permanent ban
ex. if you get kicked do not evade the kick, it is only 10 minutes its not the end of the world.
- Any punishments listed above are left at the discretion of the OP.
- The OPs are exempt from all rules and are always right.
- All Final Decisions are left to OP's.
 

Aftermath

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 23, 2004
Messages
2,136
Location
Portland, OR
Placeholder for spam warning records in the hub.

The official record stands at <Smashbot> SpamWarning 35287: MainChat spam abuse
I had pictures, but imageshack got rid of them all -_-


Also, is there somewhere that lists like all the extras of BCDC++ and strongDC++ (or whatever it's called)?
 

stuntcuum3571

Smash Ace
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
767
I have no firewall, using a router that worked fine with DC++ before, new comp, and connection always times out. Please help or advice me
 

skyfox

Smash Cadet
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
61
same here Zman. i get the same response :mad: probobly because i have no firewall
 

W.J

Smash Ace
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
580
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
you MUST make sure that the PORTS are FORWARDED that should resolve the issue because your router has a hardware firewall
 

Guardian

Smash Cadet
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
37
Write up a Mac setup tutorial, I would greatly appreciate it if you did, because my Mac can actually make the A/V coordinated..

So please, write one up.. [=
 

Bones0

Smash Legend
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
11,153
Location
Jarrettsville, MD
I have already downloaded DC++ but it just says this when I click on the Hub's URL:

"The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for might have been removed or had its name changed.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please try the following:
Open the smash.servegame.com home page, and then look for links to the information you want.
If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.
If you still cannot open the page, click the Internet Explorer
Search button to look for similar sites.
Internet Explorer"

I did everything above, put "smash.servegame.com" and "198.53.116.53" in my address bar, but it still won't work. These are the exact steps I took in trying to get this thing running:
1. I went to this site and registered> http://dcplusplus.sourceforge.net/index.php?t=2&s=1
2. I read I should go to http://www.hublist.org and I did.
3. I pretty easily found the Smash Hub but when I clicked on the link, it showed the message above.
NOTE: I think I missed a big step in the beginning because it never come up with a window like the first picture. I am worried that I will never get on to DC++. :cry:
 

Qwester

BRoomer
BRoomer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
1,821
Location
Scotland, UK
Bones0, you don't use the hub address in your URL address bar. Follow the step by step instructions in the first post. That'll show you where to put each piece of info.
 

Bones0

Smash Legend
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
11,153
Location
Jarrettsville, MD
Oops. Umm, sorry I'm new to all of this stuff but how do you get to the first picture? Do I need to go to My Documents or something.
 

Qwester

BRoomer
BRoomer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
1,821
Location
Scotland, UK
The block of text right below the picture tells you exactly where. Once you have dc++ opened up, go to file, settings and follow the guide from that point on.
 

Bakuryu

Smash Ace
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
507
Location
Breinigsville, PA
Im trying to make myself active on DC++ but its not working I put my actual IP in and put the port 4000 for both TCP and UDP or w/e and went into my router which is a linksys and went to port fowarding and put DC++ 4000 to 4000 TCP and I have to change the last # for the IP so I did and enabled it, did the same for the other except named it DC++2 and had it as UDP or w/e and it still didnt work I change the name so both were DC++ made the end number of the IP different and the same vice versa for everything. what am I doing wrong?
 

NintendoKing

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
2,688
Location
Johnsville, Johntana
Bakuryu said:
Im trying to make myself active on DC++ but its not working I put my actual IP in and put the port 4000 for both TCP and UDP or w/e and went into my router which is a linksys and went to port fowarding and put DC++ 4000 to 4000 TCP and I have to change the last # for the IP so I did and enabled it, did the same for the other except named it DC++2 and had it as UDP or w/e and it still didnt work I change the name so both were DC++ made the end number of the IP different and the same vice versa for everything. what am I doing wrong?
Ok I'm bored and kicked outta the hub right now so I'm gonna see if I can't help out.


First off, are you making sure that you are using your internet IP and not your Local IP? Your local IP is the address of your computer itself, while your internet IP is the address your router or modem accesses to get to the internet from your internet service provider. You really don't need to know that but it helps.

Ok I'm gonna go through a quick step by step for becoming active on DC++ and then some troubleshooters. (FOR WINDOWS XP and possibly other Windows OS's.)


You should follow everything below to a tee to a tee.

Pre-setup: Get a piece of paper or open a text document to write down some numbers you'll need to input (unless you have awesome memory) in DC++ and your router.


Obtaining your Local IP Address:

1. You will need to go into your command prompt to start things off to get your computer's IP address. Go into the start menu -> all programs -> accessories -> command prompt OR go into the start menu -> run... -> and type in "cmd". Both ways let you open your command prompt.

2. Once command prompt is open, type in "ipconfig". You will be given a list of things from which you want to take down the number for your IP Address. Write down the number it gives you (IP Address . . . . . . . blah blah number <---- that number).

3. Close out your command prompt you will not need it from here on out.


Forwarding the ports on your Router:

IMPORTANT: You must know your router's IP address to go any further. Make sure you know the make and model of your router and the router's IP Address. If you do not know the IP Address of your router, go to http://www.portforward.com to find out how to obtain the IP address for it.

For the sake of getting this done, I will use my Linksys WRT54G Router as an example...

1. Open up your internet browser (Internet Explorer, FireFox, Opera, etc.) and type in the IP address of your router. In my case I would type in 192.168.1.1.

2. By default you will most likely be givin a little pop up box that asks for your username and password. If you have never messed with your router before, these fields will have a default setting. All routers have different default settings however so you will need to figure out the default username and password for your specific router (once again http://www.portforward.com can help). For most Linksys routers, the default username can be left blank and the default password is "admin".

3. Once you have entered your username and password in the pop up box, you will be taken to the default page of your router. You will now need to locate the page for port forwarding. Once again I suggest that you go to http://www.portforward.com to find the proper page for port forwarding. For helps sake, my port forwarding page is located under Applications and Gaming.

4. Once you have found the right page for port forwarding you will need to identify the ports you would like to use for DC++. Enter in the name of your application you would like to enable port fowarding on, in this case DC++ (it doesn't really matter what you name it, just helps you identify it for future use).

5. It is very important that you note this; you have to forward both TCP and UDP ports. Most likely your router will give you a start and end field in which to enter a number for your ports. Just enter in the same number for both fields, i.e start - 1411 to end -1411. Also make sure that no other program is using those ports, which if you use the 1411 port you shouldn't have a problem. I suggest writing down which ports you use for further setup of DC++.

6. Next, remember the Local IP Address we obtained from the command prompt? Well we are gonna use it now. If your router is anything like mine, all you will need to enter is the last couple numbers of your Local IP Address in the IP Address field. If you have to give the entire IP Address, go ahead and enter it in.

7. Make sure that you enable the ports, whether you need to a click check mark box or agree to forward the following ports or whatever. If you don't the ports will not be forwarded and nothing will work :ohwell: .

8. Once you have SUCCESULLY forwarded the ports close your browser and open up DC++.


Obtaining your internet IP:


1. This is pretty easy to do. You can just go to http://www.whatismyip.com and copy or write down the IP Address they give you. That's it.


DC++ Setup:

1. With DC++ open, go into file -> settings -> connection settings.

2. Click on active.

3. In the IP field you will need to type in your internet IP address. DO IT! (you can type that in the search IP field too.)

4. Next, remember the TCP and UDP ports we forwarded? Well we are gonna enter the same port numbers into the TCP Port and UDP Port fields. If you used port 1411 just write down 1412 in both the TCP Port and UDP port fields.

4. Once you've done all that click OK.


If you've sorta understood everything I've said so far, then everything should be working.

If not, here may be the reasons:

1. Windows Firewall: I personally never have this piece of sh** up but if you use it, you will need to allow the DC++ application to be let through the firewall to the internet. To access the Windows Firewall, go into your control panel -> security center -> Windows Firewall. If you don't have the balls to turn off your Windows Firewall, you can just go into exceptions and add either the ports (both UDP and TCP) used for DC++, i.e TCP Port 1411 and UDP Port 1412, or the actual application DC++ itself.

2. Router Firewall: Your router may have a firewall that must be bypassed. To do this just reopen your router in your internet browser ( like when we forwarded the ports on the router) and find your Router's firewall. You may disable the firewall intirely if your router allows it, or you can disable certain parts of the firewall to allow DC++ through. To learn more about your router's firewall you can check out, lol http://www.portforward.com .

3. You use both a Router and a modem: This one is a bit tricky. If you use both a router and a modem, there is a possibility that they are not totally compatible with each other. If that's the case you will need to contact your ISP (internet service provider) and ask them to check your sh** out. I personally had this problem and the only solution was to bridge my modem and router together so that everything was controlled through the router (which I did), either that or get a whole new modem and a bunch of other crap. Ask your ISP about bridging your router and modem together to allow for port forwarding functions (TRUST ME ASK THEM). If you don't personally own your internet connection but your parents do, have your mom and dad do it, or if your voice is low enough pretend to be your dad (or high enough you can pretend to be your mom :chuckle: ).

That's all I can think of right now. BLARFKASDGNLGDANLKDGN.... yeeeeaaahhhh....
 

skatiN64

Smash Cadet
Joined
Apr 2, 2004
Messages
40
Location
St.louis FZW
oh no, I have dsl and have to change my ip every time.
what should I do?

btw is the hub down? I can't even connect in passive right now.
 

maathimself

Smash Cadet
Joined
Sep 6, 2005
Messages
69
Location
Nor Cal
I have cable internet, but I'm not behind a router, so do I need to put anything for the TCP and UPD port boxes?
 

NintendoKing

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 14, 2005
Messages
2,688
Location
Johnsville, Johntana
skatiN64 said:
oh no, I have dsl and have to change my ip every time.
what should I do?

btw is the hub down? I can't even connect in passive right now.
If you have DSL you are gonna need to setup a static IP. I'll be posting more on this which will be put in the active thread in the not so distant future so just hang on till then and I will explain everything. For now you're just gonna have to deal with the changing IP.

BTW the hub is down right now and it has nothing to do with your computer. Just wait till WJ gets it back up.

maathimself said:
I have cable internet, but I'm not behind a router, so do I need to put anything for the TCP and UPD port boxes?
Yes. The reason being as that your computer needs to have certain ports open to allow it to communicate with the internet for a SPECIFIC program, i.e. DC++. The process remains the same for cable connections as it does for any other connection. You may not have a router but it doesn't matter, your cable MODEM must be configured to allow certain ports to communicate with the internet and your computer. Your modem has an IP address the same as a router, so basically just follow the instructions i laid out. Also google it up to find the specific cable modem IP you are using, otherwise you will not be able to access your modem (go figure). GOOGLE CAN HELP!!
 

Qwester

BRoomer
BRoomer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
1,821
Location
Scotland, UK
smash.servegame.com has been the address for over a year. ssbdc.no-ip.com is a layover from the last hub and just recently stopped working. It turns out that people are just realising NOW that they've been running the old address.
 

Elus Efelier

Smash Rookie
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
1
Search problem with dc++

i am trying to find the shine blind vid in the dc++ by clicking on magnifying glass and wheni type "shined blind" nothing happens.... i don't get..... :( :urg:
 

Qwester

BRoomer
BRoomer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
1,821
Location
Scotland, UK
Qwester said:
I can't search/dl from others! - or ANY other problem to do with connections

Change to passive mode or set up active mode correctly with an open port and your IP address (if you don’t know what an open port is, you probably won’t be able to get this working, just try passive). You can get your IP from www.whatismyip.com or by using the +myip command in the hub, and a guide on how to set up active mode here
All the information you could need is in the first post. Ok, it's not terribly well formatted. Something I'll look into fixing when I have the free time.
 

Zero34

Smash Lord
Joined
Oct 23, 2005
Messages
1,133
Location
Potomac - MD
im still lost..

how do i search for videos?

for example, if i wanted to search for a particular player, how do i do that?
 

monkey dew

Smash Cadet
Joined
Oct 24, 2005
Messages
29
you click on the magnifing glass at the top of the screen and type in the box who/what your looking for

in the first post it said you might be kennyalized if you dissobay what does that mean
 

Zodiac

Smash Master
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
3,557
The adress is correct but it says that the adress is unkown when I try to conenct to the hub. It worked the same last tiem I had the hub.
 

TheBuzzSaw

Young Link Extraordinaire
Moderator
Premium
BRoomer
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Messages
10,478
I have a problem with searching. Everytime I use even a common term (i.e. just "Link" or "Fox) it returns one, maybe two hits. I feel like the searches don't work well at all. Any suggestions?
 

Aftermath

Smash Champion
Joined
Mar 23, 2004
Messages
2,136
Location
Portland, OR
The problem is that when you are in passive mode, which you most likely are Buzz, that you only get a few results from search. This is because since passive runs through like the hub or something, it's strenuous on WJ so he like limited it (that may be entirely wrong, but passive peopleget 5 results max).

Wj, my question is that i have actve set up successfully, Passive people can DL from me and I from them, but search doesn't work at all. Is there some hidden step i didn't do for setting up active?
 

PimpUigi

BRoomer
BRoomer
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
724
Location
West Philadelphia
My problem is that when I connect, it tells me my username is registered and that I need to enter a password.

I don't recall setting up a password. : /

I think I'm banned now too.
 

Rupus

BRoomer
BRoomer
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
868
Location
Salisbury, England
I just get this message, what am i doing wrong?

*** Connecting to smash.servegame.com...
*** Connection refused by target machine

either that or it just stays on

*** Connecting to smash.servegame.com...

and doesnt do anything from there
 
Top Bottom