Brazilian Tournament Results Archive
Hello! I'm here to provide you with all Brazilian tournaments from January 2010 on(64 tournaments will also be listed). I'll divide this thread by sections according to the states where the tournaments took place. Sometimes, and unfortunately, the number of entrants won't be specified. forum.1upsmash.com is our website.
São Paulo
[collapse=Melee's Heaven Tournament]This tournament was held in São Paulo City, SP, on Januray 10th.
Singles
29 entrants
1 Aisengobay(Falco)
2 Ácido(Marth and Captain Falcon)
3 Izzi(Link and Fox)
4 QuiP(Falco)
5 Leso(Captain Falcon)
5 Godzilla(Samus)
7 Doc(Luigi)
7 Kazi(Peach)
9 Slug
9 enix
9 Lemis
9 Shao
13 Garças
13 Aud
13 Phoca
13 omori
17 Kalla
17 TheMike
17 Arturpsp
17 Lightosia
17 Kako
17 mc$
17 Dede
17 Xeon/Padô
25 P7
25 Syron
25 Solid
25 DZ
Doubles
15 teams
1 Blood Brothers[Aisen + QuiP]
2 Haha Banho de Sangue[Acido + Bobesco]
3 Irmãos Brothers[Leso + Doc]
4 Ivan Ronaldinho Gaúcho do Rio[DareDevil + Godzilla]
5 Minha bisavó também sabe jogar Brawl[Izzi + Kazi]
5 Sem nome[Slug + Arthur]
7 Lagartixa com Caimbra[Syron + Aud]
7 Macarrão e Tutu[Xeon/Padô + TheMike]
9 Não é brincadeira![Zero + Garou]
9 Sem nome[Garças + Lee]
9 A vó do Izzi joga Brawl[Solid + Phoca]
9 That ain't Brawl[Omori + Player 7]
13 Sem nome[Kako + Maluf]
13 -APEM [Lightosia + Kalla]
13 Sem nome [Dede + Enix][/collapse]
[collapse=Anime Dreams 2010]Tournament held in São Paulo City, SP. 4 days of Brawl(from January 21st to 24th), inside of an anime event. Therefore, the brackets were single elimination except for the second day, when there were more time than usual(there isn't much time when these anime events happen).
Day One
21 entrants
1 Kovarish(Olimar, Marth, MK and Mario)
2 Player 7(MK and DDD)
3 Wangston(Falco)/Dr. Yang Ming(Luigi and Marth)
Day Two
14 entrants
1 Player 7(MK)
2 Bent(Diddy Kong)
3 Ardirok(DK)
Day Three
27 entrants
1 Ardirok(DK)
2 Bent(Diddy and Wario)
3 Zero(Yoshi and Ike)
Day Four
42 entrants
1 Doctor Luigi(Ike)
2 Bent(Diddy and Wario)
3 Banze(Diddy)/Solid(Snake and Wario)
Final Bracket
4-man bracket; champion of each day
1 Player 7(MK, Snake, IC and DK)
2 Kovarish(Olimar, IC and MK)
3 Doctor Luigi(Ike and DDD)
4 Ardirok(DK)[/collapse]
[collapse=Welcome to the City Tournament]Brawl and 64 singles. Held in São Paulo City, SP, on February 7th.
Brawl Singles
41 entrants
1 P7(MK, IC and DK)
2 Kovarish(Olimar and IC)
3 Solid(Snake and Wario)
4 Killer(Toon Link)
5 Zero(Yoshi and Ike)
5 Leso(King DDD and Ike)
7 Xeon/Padô(Wario)
7 Banze(Diddy Kong)
9 Phoca
9 Godzilla
9 Doc
9 Aisengobay
13 Kako
13 nRick
13 Tikun
13 omori
17 Kalla
17 Maluf
17 Killua
17 ben
17 Lightosia
17 Striker
17 DD
17 dede
25 bob
25 travis
25 Claus
25 Gash
25 Kirby Yellow
25 roqueiro
25 axel
25 guilhe
33 Mc$
33 Cabelo
33 phelipe
33 D4V1
33 Slug
33 Saints
33 Lee
33 Breaker
33 J4CK
64 Singles
21 entrants
1 Cabelo (Fox, Captain Falcon and Pikachu)
2 Banze (Pikachu, Kirby and Captain Falcon)
3 Doc (Captain Falcon, DK, Luigi and Ness)
4 Hokage (Mario, Jiggly and Pikachu)
5 Aprendiz (Fox and Pikachu)
5 Leso (Mario)
7 Cesar Cabo (Captain Falcon and Pikachu)
7 Oxolane (Fox and Jiggly)
9 nRick
9 Striker
9 Phoca
9 Godzilla
13 Joker
13 Kovarish
13 Lipe
13 Xeon/Padô
17 roqueiro
17 dede
17 Kirby Yellow
17 Solid
17 Breaker
17 Albatro Eiji[/collapse]
[collapse=12th MEGA Tournament]Brazil's 64 community is pretty good. Only 64 tournaments(singles and doubles) on this MEGA edition, happened on February 28th.
64 Singles
24 entrants
1 Banze
2 Gnk
3 Cabelo
4 Rith
5 Dreno
5 Oxolane
7 Godzilla
7 Albatro
9 Hendrix
9 Striker
9 Syron
9 Phoca
13 Rockeiro
13 Lipe
13 kovarish
13 Rafael
17 Phil
17 Solid
17 Joker
17 Fernando
17 P7
17 Claus
17 Xeon
17 Bahamut
64 Doubles
12 entrants
1 Time Toguro
2 Almeida Team
3 Wololo
4 Amor aos pedaços
5 Def.Gray
5 time reserva
7 seilá
7 FFA
9 Smash Team
9 Sports
9 Calada
9 Time do FOCA[/collapse]
[collapse=Otaku no nippo]This tournament was held in Campinas, SP, on March 20th and 21st. It was an anime event and the brackets were single elimination.
Day One
1 Killer(Toon Link and Marth)
2 Gash(Pit)
3 Lith(Jigglypuff and Ike)/Micro(Fox, Wario and Marth)
Day Two
1 Micro(Marth, Fox, Wario and Luigi)
2 Lith(Jigglypuff, Ike and Yoshi)
3 Nilk(Meta Knight, Lucario and Ike)/Dudsls(Link and Pokémon Trainer)
Grand Finals
Champion of each day
1 Killer(Toon Link and Marth)
2 Micro(Marth and Fox)[/collapse]
[collapse=Anime Party 2010]Held in São Paulo City, SP, this tournament happened on the same date of the otaku no nippo tournament. And it's also an anime event.
Day One
1 Phoca(Pikachu, Pokémon Trainer and Snake)
2 Solid(Snake and Wario)
3 Claus(King DDD)
4 Xeon/Padô(Wario and G&W)
5 Chaud(Mario)
5 Player 7(Falco, Snake, DK and Diddy)
7 Ardirok(Bowser, Fox and Captain Falcon)
7 Banze(Diddy)
Day Two
1 Player 7(Meta Knight, Snake, Falco and Kirby)
2 Ardirok(DK and Bowser)
3 Godzilla(Bowser)
4 Solid(Snake and Wario)
5 dede(ROB, Ness, Snake and Wolf)
5 Killua(Falco)
7 Mc$³³(Luigi, Marth, Wario, Falco and Olimar)
7 Xeon/Padô(Wario)
Grand Finals
Champion of each day
1 Player 7
2 Phoca[/collapse]
[collapse=Walltech into a Warlock's Punch]This was an interesting tournamend happend on March 11th. Brawl singles and low tier happened. The Brazilian Tier List v1 was used for the latter.
Singles
Link to Bracket: Click.
31 entrants
1: P7(MK, Snake, Falco)
2: Kovarish(Olimar)
3: Banzé(Diddy Kong)
4: Ardirok(Donkey Kong)
5: Solid(Snake)
5: Aisengobay(Marth)
7: Guilhe(Ike)
7: Claus(DDD)
9: Kamik
9: Godzilla
9: Xeon
9: Phoca
13: Striker
13: Lee
13: Killer
13: Ben
17: Travis Maker
17: Shisui
17: Jack
17: D4v1
17: Omori
17: Zero
17: Yang Ming
17: Killua
25: Bahamut
25: Marcelo
25: Albatro
25: Lelo
25: KirbyYellow
25: Maluf
25: Volug
Low Tier
Link to bracket: Click.
32 entrants
1: Ardirok(Fox and Captain Falcon)
1: Godzilla(Bowser)
3: P7(Ness, Fox)
4: Zero(Zelda)
5: Phoca(Samus)
5: Kovarish(Mario)
7: Aisengobay(Fox)
7: Claus (Fox and Lucas)
9: Ben
9: Solid
9: Shisui
9: Albatro
13: Erick
13: Killua
13: Kamik
13: Omori
17: Aiero
17: Xeon
17: Lee
17: KirbyYellow
17: Killer
17: Bahamut
17: Yang Ming
17: Jack
25: Marcelo
25: Panetonni
25: Nako
25: Guilhe
25: Maluf
25: D4v1
25: Travis Maker
25: Lightshade[/collapse]
[collapse=Gemini War]Brawl and Melee Doubles. 05/23/10.
Brawl
32 teams
1 Pao com limao(Player 7 and Ardirok) - Meta Knight and Donkey Kong
2 Antigos rivais(Aisengobay and Kovarish) - Marth and Olimar
3 Antonio Nunes(Phoca and Godzilla) - Pikachu and Wario
4 Beast cleave(Claus and Solid)
5 Resta 1(Killua and Kamik)
5 Chaud and Bobesco
7 O segredo do fotografo ainda nao foi revelado(Banze and Hokage)
7 Optimus Prime(Albatro and duduh)
9 Sons of Greil(Zero and Guilhe)
9 Queen Cross(Leso and Lipe)
9 mais camps saga(Xeon/Padô and Mc$)
9 Yellow 64 strikes back(Flavio and Striker)
13 dede Konga(dede and Math)
13 Power de Azelf(Peppy and Funny)
13 M&M levanta para cair de novo
13 Tanto Faz(Yang Ming and Garni)
17 Mr Gordo and watch(Kako and Travis)
17 O magaldi(Maggot and Aud)
17 Zero Cal(Meph and Kaio)
17 So para baixinhos(Omori and Lightosia)
17 Bicho que anda de 4(Kira and Busou)
17 Fuusao(Lee and Luc4s)
17 The Boy is behind the door(Eva03 and B@ka)
17 Isso é errado(Quinho and Bahamut)
25 AxelRose(GFR and Axel)
25 John e Flash
25 Phoca Otario(Candy and Femme)
25 Trovao e trovoada(Kalla and his brother)
25 Oliveiras
25 Dupla do Marcos
25 Quip and laj
25 Nandenho and Kizzu-kun
Melee
16 teams
1 blood brothers(Aisen and Quip) - Fox and Falco
2 knight of Cydonia(Maggot and Laj) - Marth and Marth
3 bobzilla(Bobesco and Godzilla) - Marth and Samus
4 aud and leso
5 kovarish and phoca
5 chaud and nandenho
7 mcs and Kizzu-kun
7 dede and red hairdo
9 beast cleave(Claus and Solid)
9 sem nome(Enix and Banze)
9 waraateta(Math and Zizi)
9 vamos para o rio causar!(Xeon/Padô and Lee)
13 pao com limao(Player 7 and Ardirok)
13 apocalipse(omori and lightosia)
13 é isso aí(Kako and Yang Ming)
13 yellow 64(Flavio and striker)[/collapse]
[collapse=It's over nine thousand]Brawl and 64 singles. 06/27/10
64
10 entrants
1 Banze(Pikachu and Link)
2 Oxolane(Jigglypuff)
3 Kovarish(Pikachu)
4 Rockeiro
5 Albatro
5 Striker
7 Breaker
7 P7
9 Kirby Yellow
9 Volug
Brawl
21 entrants
1 Ardirok(Donkey Kong and Meta Knight)
2 Player 7(ROB and Snake)
3 Banze(Diddy Kong)
4 Sonic Orochi(Sonic)
5 Kovarish(Olimar and Marth)
5 DD(Mario)
7 Leso(King Dedede)
7 Zero(Yoshi)
9 Ben
9 Killua
9 Kinhow
9 KAIO!
13 César
13 lightosia
13 Striker
13 Albatro
17 Travis
17 maluf
17 Kirby Yellow
17 Super FOG
17 Volug[/collapse]
Amazonas
[collapse=Anime Jungle Party]Tournament held in Manaus, AM. Brawl singles and doubles happened.
Brawl Singles
1 Wendel(Meta Knight)
2 Dent(Snake)
3 nRick(IC and Toon Link)
Brawl Doubles
1 FJose(Falco) + AKC(G&W and Snake)
2 Bal(ROB) + Alemão(King DDD)
3 Rendom(Meta Knight) + nRick(Toon Link)[/collapse]
[collapse=Fuugakazan Event]Just as the above, this tournament was held in Manaus, AM. However, differently from it, only Brawl singles happened.
1 Wendel(Meta Knight)
2 Dent(Snake)
2 nRick(Toon Link, IC, Mario and DK)[/collapse]
Pará
[collapse=Moria Games Festival Event]Held in Belém, PA, this tournament had two days of Brawl. It was an anime event.
Day One
1 Jair(Wario)
2 Rapha(Meta Knight and King DDD)
3 Snego(Snake)
4 King(Diddy)
Day Two
1 Rapha(Meta Knight)
2 Snego(Snake)
3 Gust2(Diddy)
4 King(Diddy)
Grand Finals
Champion of each day
1 Rapha(Meta Knight and King DDD)
2 Jair(Wario)[/collapse]
[collapse=Smabura no Taikai]Two days of 64, Melee and Brawl singles & Brawl doubles.
Day One
64
13 entrants
1 Jayr!(Kirby, Pikachu and Ness)
2 FireBall Stars(Mario)
3 Leydom(DK)
4 Snego(Pikachu)
5 Moisés(DK)
5 King!(Kirby)
7 Rod Bros.(Luigi)
7 Dan Stars(Captain Falcon, Samus)
9 Renan Marcelo
9 Moaccyr
9 Marllus
9 Thiago Henrique
13 R
Brawl Doubles
10 teams
1 Nós Dois; R & Gust2(Meta Knight & Diddy Kong)
2 Monkey Farts; Jayr! & King!(Wario & Diddy Kong)
3 Dupla Dinâmica; Snego & Rod Bros.(Snake & Luigi)
4 Team Loki; Loki & Yazoo
5 Luís sá e Yan Baetos
5 Team DeMo; Leydom & Moisés
7 Team KDK ; Leon & Lucas
7 Team Grab; Luan & Bruno
9 Team Sonic; João Gabriel & Bruno Porpino
9 Team Rato; Matt & Ike
Day Two
Brawl Singles
15 entrants
1 R(Meta Knight)
2 Jayr!(Wario)
3 Snego(Snake)
4 King!(Diddy Kong)
5 Rod Bros.(Luigi)
5 Yazoo(?)
7 Erick(Meta Knight)
7 Gust2(Diddy Kong)
9 Luan
9 Moisés
9 Sophia
9 Rocco
13 Bruno
13 Gabriel
13 Luide
Melee Singles
16 entrants
1 R(Sheik, Jigglypuff and Falco)
2 FireBall Stars(Mario, Roy, Pikachu, Link and Mewtwo)
4 Erick(Samus)
5 Moisés(Falco)
5 Snego(Peach and Samus)
7 Leydom(Marth and Sheik)
7 Gust2(Captain Falcon, Marth and Fox)
9 Rocco
9 Dan Stars
9 King
9 Neto
13 João Gabriel
13 Raito
13 Renan
13 Leo[/collapse]
Rio de Janeiro
[collapse=Smash 'n Cops 4]Brawl singles, 27 entrants. 04/24/10.
1 Bent(Diddy Kong)
2 Fakinha(Meta Knight and Marth)
3 Regal(Mr. Game & Watch)
4 O.Juni(Mr. Game & Watch)
5 Bruno(Olimar)
5 Yargo(Snake and ROB)
7 Zé Burtão
7 Linnom
9 Natsu
9 Pukka
9 Grutar
9 Mega
13 Jakka
13 Rodrigo Pelegrino
13 Alan DJ
13 Mateus Pelegrino
17 Moreira
17 Fera
17 Zero
17 Luan
17 War
17 Kodak
17 Yasei
17 Paraz
25 Ciro
25 L
25 Bakka[/collapse]
[collapse=Project Summer]Brawl and Melee Singles. 05/29/10.
Melee
29 entrants
1: Aisengobay(Fox, Falco and Marth)
2: Ácido(Fox, Captain Falcon and Donkey Kong)
3: Parrot(Sheik)
4: IzZi(Link)
5: Phil(Peach and Luigi)
5: Djudjo(Peach)
7: Godzilla(Samus)
7: Nandenho(Peach)
9: Chaud
9: HELL
9: Vitor_swimmer
9: Fear
13: Riey
13: Phoca
13: Mc$³³
13: Tetsu
17: Claus
17: Kovarish
17: Sky
17: Banze
17: Sanosuke
17: Player 7
17: dede
17: Yo
25: Xeon ~ Padô
25: Kira
25: Kirby Yellow
25: Kaisr
25: Lee
Brawl
47 entrants
1: Player 7(Meta Knight)
2: Kovarish(Olimar, Marth and Ice Climbers)
3: Banze(Diddy Kong)
4: Godzilla(Wario)
5: Fakinha(Meta Knight)
5: Aisengobay(Marth)
7: Bent(Diddy Kong)
7: Drutar(Meta Knight)
9: Chaud
9: Ardirok
9: Sky
9: Jão
13: Phoca
13: Claus
13: Puka~
13: Xeon ~ Padô
17: Lee
17: Jakka
17: HELL
17: Guilhe
17: Kaisr
17: DJ_
17: Ácido
17: Djudjo
25: Kirby Yellow
25: Mc$³³
25: Isah
25: Linnom
25: Tetsu
25: Zero
25: Nier
25: Nandenho
33: IzZi
33: dede
33: O.Juni
33: Vallcrist
33: Swat
33: Natsu
33: Link_KD
33: Knoll
33: Kira
33: Cigano
33: Fera
33: Killua
33: Kei
33: G.@
33: War[/collapse]