greatbernard
Smash Apprentice
- Joined
- Aug 19, 2013
- Messages
- 124
I'd be interested in seeing your lists as well. Post em up!!
Notes:
- My personal opinion
- I didn't play Spirit Tracks yet, so I'm excluding it for now.
- I didn't complete the Oracles yet. I would probably rank them between LoZ and AoL though.
1. Majora's Mask (2000)
Excellent character driven story and an interesting twist on game mechanics with the clock. Despite being created in such a short time frame, everything in this game felt like it was intricately made.
2. Link's Awakening (1993)
Surreal and super creative. Love the setting and sense of exploration. Story is an unraveling philosophical mystery.
3. A Link to the Past (1991)
Some of the best dungeons in the series and a seamless overworld. A defining chapter of Zelda for sure.
4. A Link Between Worlds (2013)
A true return to form and the best Zelda game in a while. Non-linearity, creative wall portrait concept led to nice puzzles and item renting all made this sequel to ALTTP excellent.
5. Ocarina of Time (1998)
The complex atmospheric dungeons, quality level design, wide array of items all make this one of the most well rounded games in the series. The cutscenes even today are still dramatic and full of weight.
6. The Wind Waker (2003)
Love the art style and atmosphere. Totally changed the mood and personality of Zelda. Dungeons were weak, but the radial overworld was well done. HD version makes sailing a breeze.
8. The Legend of Zelda (1986)
This classic holds up very well. Whereas later Zelda games restricted the player, this one gave you absolute freedom. And its very easy to play in small chunks.
9. Skyward Sword (2011)
If this bloated 50 hour game gutted out the fetch quests and slimmed down to 25 hours, it would have been Muhammad Ali.
9/10. Oracle of Seasons
Loved both games. I don't seem to favor either. Both added some unique twists while staying core to the Zelda formula.
11. The Minish Cap (2005)
Despite being a GBA game, the visuals are gorgeous and the sound is surprisingly high quality. The story/characters/world was brimming with life. The dungeons actually felt like places. But the actual gameplay hasn't evolved much.
12. Spirit Tracks
A big step up from Phantom Hourglass in every way. Tried new things such as a totally new story and Zelda being playable. The backtracking was really tedious, though and while I liked the train concept the overworld was dull.
13. Twilight Princess (2006)
Loved the Twilight concept, but it was underused in favor being an OOT copycat. Great dungeons, meh overworld. And the first half of the game is as slow as molasses.
14. Adventure of Link (1988)
I like how this game is different than other Zelda's. Though the uninspired overworld and brutal difficulty keep it low on my ranking.
15. Phantom Hourglass (2007)
Not a bad game ; just not as good as other Zeldas. Loved the DS functionalities, but the dungeons, story and atmosphere could've all been a bit better.
16. Four Swords Adventure (2004)
Multiplayer is fun, but 4 GBA's in 2014 isn't feasible. Also borrows too much from ALTTP.
17. Four Swords (2002)
Fun puzzles but super short. You can play by yourself but multiplayer isn't feasible.
Notes:
- My personal opinion
- I didn't play Spirit Tracks yet, so I'm excluding it for now.
- I didn't complete the Oracles yet. I would probably rank them between LoZ and AoL though.
1. Majora's Mask (2000)
Excellent character driven story and an interesting twist on game mechanics with the clock. Despite being created in such a short time frame, everything in this game felt like it was intricately made.
2. Link's Awakening (1993)
Surreal and super creative. Love the setting and sense of exploration. Story is an unraveling philosophical mystery.
3. A Link to the Past (1991)
Some of the best dungeons in the series and a seamless overworld. A defining chapter of Zelda for sure.
4. A Link Between Worlds (2013)
A true return to form and the best Zelda game in a while. Non-linearity, creative wall portrait concept led to nice puzzles and item renting all made this sequel to ALTTP excellent.
5. Ocarina of Time (1998)
The complex atmospheric dungeons, quality level design, wide array of items all make this one of the most well rounded games in the series. The cutscenes even today are still dramatic and full of weight.
6. The Wind Waker (2003)
Love the art style and atmosphere. Totally changed the mood and personality of Zelda. Dungeons were weak, but the radial overworld was well done. HD version makes sailing a breeze.
8. The Legend of Zelda (1986)
This classic holds up very well. Whereas later Zelda games restricted the player, this one gave you absolute freedom. And its very easy to play in small chunks.
9. Skyward Sword (2011)
If this bloated 50 hour game gutted out the fetch quests and slimmed down to 25 hours, it would have been Muhammad Ali.
9/10. Oracle of Seasons
Loved both games. I don't seem to favor either. Both added some unique twists while staying core to the Zelda formula.
11. The Minish Cap (2005)
Despite being a GBA game, the visuals are gorgeous and the sound is surprisingly high quality. The story/characters/world was brimming with life. The dungeons actually felt like places. But the actual gameplay hasn't evolved much.
12. Spirit Tracks
A big step up from Phantom Hourglass in every way. Tried new things such as a totally new story and Zelda being playable. The backtracking was really tedious, though and while I liked the train concept the overworld was dull.
13. Twilight Princess (2006)
Loved the Twilight concept, but it was underused in favor being an OOT copycat. Great dungeons, meh overworld. And the first half of the game is as slow as molasses.
14. Adventure of Link (1988)
I like how this game is different than other Zelda's. Though the uninspired overworld and brutal difficulty keep it low on my ranking.
15. Phantom Hourglass (2007)
Not a bad game ; just not as good as other Zeldas. Loved the DS functionalities, but the dungeons, story and atmosphere could've all been a bit better.
16. Four Swords Adventure (2004)
Multiplayer is fun, but 4 GBA's in 2014 isn't feasible. Also borrows too much from ALTTP.
17. Four Swords (2002)
Fun puzzles but super short. You can play by yourself but multiplayer isn't feasible.
Last edited: