• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

Melee Gecko Codes + Guide and Discussion

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
I know what the value is, as I've already done that. I need to find that code that puts it there.

Also, why can I not start Dolphin with ANY gecko code enabled? I have cheats enabled and am even just trying the default gecko codes that are in the latest dolphin release. I get a black screen when I boot and it just freezes. Trying to enable gecko codes on an earlier version of dolphin gets me an error message popup when i try to play the game....what going on?
 

standardtoaster

Tubacabra
Joined
Nov 26, 2009
Messages
9,253
Location
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
I don't know how you would do it with dolphin, but using a USB Gecko and Gecko dot net you would just double click a box after the breakpoint is hit and it will give you the call stack. You'd be able to find the routine that puts the value into the link register there.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
well, I don't have a usb gecko and I don't know where to go from here without finding that line of code, so I guess I'm just going to give up and hope someone with more knowledge can finish this or give me more information.

Disable C-Stick Toggles Fixed Camera mode in DEVELOP Debug Mode
Magus already wrote a code to add-in "normal c-stick functionality" in develop mode. What happens though, is the c-stick does attacks like normal, but fixed camera ALSO continues to get toggled.
Combining Magus's code with this one should make the c-stick function completely normally, which means regular versus matches can be played with all attributes of develop mode (e.g. Hit/Hurtboxes can be shown on characters, which would be sick)

~ What I have found ~

After using Debug Menu to change to Develop Mode:

When camera is normal and not fixed,
the value at memory address 0x80452c6c is 0x00000000

When c-stick is input and camera is turned to fixed,
the value at memory address 0x80452c6c is 0x00000008
If you write 0x00000000 to this memory address then the camera is instantly toggled back to normal

I first tried writing the AR code:
04452C6C 00000000

This will keep the camera normal at all times EXCEPT when you are pressing/holding the c-stick in a direction. So when you are doing something with the c-stick, fixed camera is getting toggled. But after you let go of the c-stick, it will automatically toggle back to normal.

Unacceptable, but getting closer.

So then I went in debug dolphin and set a "write" memory breakpoint at that above memory address. As soon as I did a c-stick input, the game froze. I clicked on the "Code" tab and the image I linked to 4 posts ago is what shows up. If you look at the registers at this moment, r0 has the value 0x00000008 <--- the same value that turns the camera into fixed mode. My assumptions are then that some function was executed when it realized my c-stick input, put 0x8 into r0, then copied the value of r0 into the above memory address. The ASM line of code that the memory address breaks at is "mflr r0" meaning "move value from link register to r0" and the value in the link register is unimportant to this endeavor. This means I need to find the function that is executed right before this line of code is linked to; the function that stores 0x8 into r0.

Once we know where that function is, it should be easy enough to inject ASM into it to change that value. Something along the lines of:

say the function code that copies value to r0 is normally

mr r0,r14

So then inject code at this line:

cmpwi r14,8
bne 0x8
li r14,0
mr r0,r14


That's all I've got at the moment on this subject.

2 more things:

1) Can someone please help me get Gecko codes working...I cannot get them to work on ANY builds of dolphin that I have (see above post). My scope of testing codes is incredibly limited without this....
2) InternetExplorer, I watched your Twitch video giving an intro to all this stuff - it is AMAZING and super informative. I wish I could have seen this in my earlier melee hacking days when I was trying to figure out memory addresses and breakpoints and stuff by just reading bits of posts scattered throughout this subforum. I go to school for mechanical engineering so I don't have much experience with coding, just am very interested in it - and of course, love melee. I feel lightyears more comfortable and powerful with all of the knowledge that video gave me. PLEASE, make more if you can.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
1,126
Location
Boise, ID
NNID
dansalvato
The easiest way to figure out where you code was a few lines ago, for memory breakpoints as you suggest, is to find the end of the current function (blr) and advance the code to there. Once you step onto the blr, the execution pointer will return to the last function. You can also figure it out by tracing the stack through memory by checking the value of r1, but it's a little more annoying.

Gecko codes work fine in Dolphin, but you need to manually add them to the game's ini file. Right-click on Melee in the game list, click Properties, and then in the Properties window, click Edit Config. This will bring up Notepad with a text document that contains a section labelled [Gecko]

Right under [Gecko], paste your codes in this format:

$Code Name
XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
$Code Name 2
XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX XXXXXXXX
etc.

After you add these codes, save the document and close Notepad, then return to Dolphin and they should appear under the Gecko codes list.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
IE, even if I download the newest build of dolphin (4.0-1077) which has gecko codes built into it (your widescreen code, input delay tester, etc...), I go to config --> check enable cheats, right click on the game and go to properties --> gecko codes --> and check any of them ---> start the game up --> dolphin crashes

it does the same for any codes I try to add...
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
Normal C-Stick Functionality in Develop Mode [Updated]
-C-Stick additionally provides Master mode functionality while in Develop Mode
[Magus] [AR Codes for this function ported from 1.00 to other versions by StandardToaster]
-C-Stick no longer also toggles fixed camera mode
[Achilles]


AR & Gecko Codes (Top line is code for adding in C-stick attacks and second line is the code for disabling fixed camera)

Version 1.00
0406AD38 38000000
04030024 38000000
Version 1.01
0406AE48 38000000
040300A4 38000000
Version 1.02
0406AE90 38000000
040300A4 38000000
PAL
0406B574 38000000
040305D0 38000000

*Note*
For whatever reason, these codes do not work on Nana.....

Magus authored DOL edits which made the C-Stick provide attacks like normal in Develop Mode. Unfortunately [for competitive play], pressing the C-Stick would still toggle fixed camera mode (along with the attack). I authored these AR codes which removes the C-Stick toggling fixed camera mode, allowing normal versus matches in a competitive manner.

So this will give you the ability to play competitive versus matches with hitboxes/hurtboxes overlayed on top of the characters and a totally normal C-Stick, among other things (See a Debug Menu guide for everything you can do in Develop Mode). Do note that move staling still does not get applied in Develop Mode. Or you could scratch these AR codes and just put them in as DOL edits (I posted these offsets in the DOL Mod Thread)
 
Last edited:

LyeN

Smash Rookie
Joined
Oct 22, 2013
Messages
19
Location
NorCal Peninsula
If possible, it would be cool if there was a code that made a CPU Zelda start the game as Sheik. And even better if it would prevent CPU Sheik from using down-b.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
That's something I definitely want to work on. When Zelda is chosen, the game automatically starts as Shiek, but if you hold A then you'll start as Zelda. I'm hoping this would just be switching around a few values (????)
 

Sham Rock

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
95
Location
Outside of your grab range
just a quick thought, is it possible to extract all data from ZE and SH, switch the names on both and re insert them into the iso? could cause problems with IE´s melee toolkit since it won´t accept you inserting a file that has a different size than its original but other than that it might work.

(probably the only thing that would be wrong would be that the result screen shows the wrong char)
 
Last edited:

1ampercent

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
310
Location
Australia
I found this code on google to make C Stick work in Solo modes. (NTSC 1.02)

0416B480 60000000

There might be a better code for that, but it seems to be working for me at least.

Also if anyone here can convert some more of the gecko codes on the front page to PAL, that would be great, including solo mode C stick.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
Sham Rock, idk if that would work. Well, what do you mean by "switch the names"? I'm assuming that each character has an ID and when a stage loads, it looks at each character port for an ID and loads the appropriate character. If we can find the ID of zelda and (hopefully a different than Zelda) ID for shiek, we could write a code that says

if player port (1-4) character ID = zelda, then change ID to shiek

hmm idk, just a thought
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
- Codes for v1.02 -

Snag the Trophy Stage doesn't Spawn Trophies (Game doesn't freeze when playing level outside of Classic Mode)
[wparam]
042199FC 60000000
*note* Trophies do not spawn in Classic Mode as well

Choosing Icicle Mountain Stage from Stage Select Screen loads Trophy Stage instead
[Achilles]
0C480684 006E0019
04480684 006E0053
0C480684 FF6E0019
04480684 FF6E0053

I have not played icicle mountain on adventure mode to see if it boots regularly but I assume it will.

So yeah....I figured out how to load different stages upon selection of a certain one...which is so incredibly sweet. More will come on this topic for sure.

Edit: btw, Sham Rock or anyone else, do you know what the "01" in the beginning of that first code stands for? I can't seem to find in a guide or anywhere as to what function it is doing
 
Last edited:

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
So do you have any idea why that line is included in the code? I removed it and the stage still does not spawn trophies (obviously when comparing it to other stage edit codes, that second line refers to the trophy spawn timer). and without that line, memory address 81C43D24 is all zeros and tons of lines after that is all zeros as well.
 
Last edited:

Kou

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Nov 22, 2011
Messages
198
Location
Japan
Snag the Trophy Stage doesn't Spawn Trophies (Game doesn't freeze when playing level outside of Classic Mode)
[wparam]
01C43D24 08000000
042199FC 60000000
*note* Trophies do not spawn in Classic Mode as well

Choosing Icicle Mountain Stage from Stage Select Screen loads Trophy Stage instead
[Achilles]
0C480684 006E0019
04480684 006E0053
0C480684 FF6E0019
04480684 FF6E0053

I have not played icicle mountain on adventure mode to see if it boots regularly but I assume it will.

So yeah....I figured out how to load different stages upon selection of a certain one...which is so incredibly sweet. More will come on this topic for sure.

Edit: btw, Sham Rock or anyone else, do you know what the "01" in the beginning of that first code stands for? I can't seem to find in a guide or anywhere as to what function it is doing
are these codes for v1.00?
 

1ampercent

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Nov 28, 2013
Messages
310
Location
Australia
Wow there's heaps of useful AR codes in that thread (and the DOL mod thread). Would be sweet if they were all converted to GCTs and placed here for convenience. :)
 
Last edited:

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
I just wrote a code that successfully loads Shiek when Zelda is selected and a match is started (without the need of holding A). I need to figure a few more things out about it though before posting (and I am no longer at my computer so this will probably happen tomorrow.

My thoughts in post #573 were spot on as to how this code works...but I really want to figure out a way to hard code this in, the true way.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
New Code (AR)

D-Pad Down (Any Player Port) at Character Select Screen Force-Loads Stage Select Screen
- This lets you play versus matches with only one character (just make sure you are doing a timed match, otherwise it will end immediately)
- This only works when the "Ready to Fight" banner is not on the screen
- If no characters are chosen and the game is started, it will freeze
- If at least one character is chosen and there is a human slot opened up but with no character chosen, Master Hand will show up as their character (game must be quit out of or it will freeze at winner's screen)
[Achilles]

(1.02)
884D6CF2 0000000A
0846B109 00000004
004D6CF6 00000001
0846B115 00000004
004D6CF6 00000001
0846B121 00000004
004D6CF6 00000001
0846B12D 00000004
004D6CF6 00000001
00000000 40000000

(1.01)
884D5FD2 0000000A
0846A429 00000004
004D5FD6 00000001
0846A435 00000004
004D5FD6 00000001
0846A441 00000004
004D5FD6 00000001
0846A44D 00000004
004D5FD6 00000001
00000000 40000000

(1.00)
884D4B72 0000000A
08469141 00000004
004D4B76 00000001
0846914D 00000004
004D4B76 00000001
08469159 00000004
004D4B76 00000001
08469165 00000004
004D4B76 00000001
00000000 40000000



(PAL)
884C800A 0000000A
0845BF11 00000004
004C800E 00000001
0845BF1D 00000004
004C800E 00000001
0845BF29 00000004
004C800E 00000001
0845BF35 00000004
004C800E 00000001
00000000 40000000


Edit: 3/15, More optimized and shorter code
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
1,126
Location
Boise, ID
NNID
dansalvato
I'm assuming it needs to be converted to a Gecko code to be used in a gct file? Idk I've never used a gct file before, although I was planning on trying to do so later.
http://geckocodes.org/index.php?arsenal=1

I would recommend writing codes in Gecko format as it's far more accessible nowadays than AR, and the available Gecko opcodes can save a ton of time (see the C2 opcode).
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
I would write them in Gecko format but I cannot get any Gecko codes to work without Dolphin immediately crashing (tried on multiple Dolphin builds). Can you zip your version of Dolphin up and upload it for me to try to use Gecko codes on? Preferably the DebugFast version
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
New Code

Change P1 Shield Color
- Colors are in RRGGBB format. Replace those letters below with color code.
[Achilles]

(Action Replay, 1.02)
444D650C RRGGBB00

(Gecko, 1.02)
48000000 804D650C
DE000000 80008180
14000000 RRGGBB00
E2000001 80008000

I was initially planning on having the shield change color during shieldstun, but then found out that the game only looks for a shield color everytime a shield is initially brought up (duh...). Nonetheless, you can still use this code with some sort of toggle to change the shield color midmatch (just not midshield).

As a reference, default shield colors are:
P1 - F25959
P2 - 6666FF
P3 - 66BF40
P4 - 4DE64D
 
Last edited:

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
I finally got Gecko codes working on Dolphin and on my Wii. For the Dolphin problem, some sort of Netplay default settings that were saved to Documents\Dolphin Emulator\ was the source of the problem. So I deleted that folder and started with a fresh install of Dolphin and it worked after that.

So I ported my start one player versus matches to Gecko format:

D-Pad Up (Any Player Port) at Character Select Screen Brings Up Stage Select Screen
- This lets you play versus matches with only one character (just make sure you are doing a timed match, otherwise it will end immediately)
- This only works when the "Ready to Fight" banner is not on the screen
- If no characters are chosen and the game is started, it will freeze
- If at least one character is chosen and there is another human slot opened up but with no character chosen, Master Hand will show up as their character (game must be quit out of or it will freeze at winner's screen)
- If you are using Sham Rock's code to skip results screen, it will NOT freeze
[Achilles]

(1.02)
284D6CF2 00FF0A00
2846B108 00000008
004D6CF6 00000001
2846B115 00000008
004D6CF6 00000001
2846B121 00000008
004D6CF6 00000001
2846B12D 00000008
004D6CF6 00000001
E2000002 00000000

(1.01)
284D5FD2 00FF0A00
2846A428 00000008
004D5FD6 00000001
2846A435 00000008
004D5FD6 00000001
2846A441 00000008
004D5FD6 00000001
2846A44D 00000008
004D5FD6 00000001
E2000002 00000000

(1.00)
284D4B72 00FF0A00
28469140 00000008
004D4B76 00000001
2846914D 00000008
004D4B76 00000001
28469159 00000008
004D4B76 00000001
28469165 00000008
004D4B76 00000001
E2000002 00000000

(PAL)
284C800A 00FF0A00
2845BF10 00000008
004C800E 00000001
2845BF1D 00000008
004C800E 00000001
2845BF29 00000008
004C800E 00000001
2845BF35 00000008
004C800E 00000001
E2000002 00000000

Edit: 3/31 Better Code and changed it to D-Pad Up

Also, I have ISOs of all the Melee versions.......private messaging is neat.
 
Last edited:

ResidentWaffle

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
1,125
Location
UCLA
You cant for sure. You have to look at the surrounding code and try to guess. Sucks I know. Unless anyone knows a better way.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
Not sure if this has been done yet, but I ported the "Boot to Character Select Screen" code to other NTSC versions. PAL uses a different command than these to get there and I have no idea what it is.

Boot to Character Select Screen (1.01)

041A3F58 3C000202
041A3F5C 901E0000

Boot to Character Select Screen (1.00)
041A3858 3C000202
041A385C 901E0000
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
Wow there's heaps of useful AR codes in that thread (and the DOL mod thread). Would be sweet if they were all converted to GCTs and placed here for convenience. :)
I took 1ampercent's request and made it happen. I know other people have requested this as well.
Here is a download link to a GALE01.txt file that includes the following codes (all credits are given in the text file):

  • Unlock All Characters and Stages (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Unlock All 293 Trophies (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Default Tournament Settings (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Boot to Character Select Screen (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • C-Stick in 1Player Modes (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Normal C-Stick Functionality in Develop Mode (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Debug Menu Replaces Tournament Mode (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)

    Stage Stuff
  • Disable Stage Transformations on Pokemon Stadium (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Disable Tree Blow on Dreamland (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Disable Rising Lava on Brinstar (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Rising Platforms and Water Jets on Fountain of Dreams (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Disable Ship Spawn on Corneria (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Great Fox's Gun (starts out dead) on Corneria (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Initial Bricks on Green Greens (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Falling Bricks on Green Greens (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Tree Wind and Apples on Green Greens (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Shy Guys on Yoshi's Story (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Disable Switches and Bullets on Princess Peach's Castle (1.02, 1.00)
  • Disable Trophy Spawn on Snag the Trophies Stage (FigureGet) (1.02)

  • 16:9 Widescreen Support (1.02, 1.00)
  • D-Pad Controls Damage (1.02)
  • Rolling Results in Immediate Death (1.02, 1.00)
  • Enable Taunt Cancelling (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)
  • Input Delay Tester (1.02)
  • Turn White During Shield Stun (1.02)
  • Aerials are Automatically L-Cancelled (1.02)
  • Flash on Successful L-Cancel (1.02)
  • L-Cancel Training Wheels (1.02)
  • Taunt Battle (r2) (1.02)
  • Hold A+B for Salty Runback (1.02, 1.00)
  • Skip Result Screen & Stock Count = Placement (1.02, 1.00)
  • D-Pad Left/Right Toggles Fixed Camera (1.02)
  • D-Pad Down Starts vs. Match (1.02, 1.01, 1.00)

http://www.mediafire.com/download/k9afd9ovwpobp2b/GALE01.txt

Open this TXT file with the Ocarina Cheat Code Manager to create a .gct file as you normally would (InternetExplorer gives details of this on the original post).

I tried to get as many codes from around this forum as I could. Let me know if there are others that should be added (e.g. ResidentWaffle, if you have any that you would like me to add). Let's try and keep a "Master List" like this one.

Note: I tried the "Unlock All Characters and Stages" in combination with "Boot to CSS" on version 1.02 on my wii, and when it booted up, it looked as though no characters had been unlocked. All I had to do was bring up the rules screen (click on 4-stock match up top) and then hit B to return to the CSS and all the characters showed up. Random stage select was also there without needing to go to a previous menu to reload memory data.

IE, can you put this link on the OP?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2011
Messages
1,126
Location
Boise, ID
NNID
dansalvato
I should mention that the "boot to character select screen" code is partially broken because it skips the memory card load, which I forgot to account for when looking for values.
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
Right. I think Kou was the one who brought up that issue, if I'm not mistaken.
That's why I made that note, because I found it interesting that using the Gecko code for Unlock All Chars and Stages sort of circumvents the problems you have if you use the DOL modification for All Chars and Stages. With the code, all you need to do is click on the rules and then go back to the CSS and you have everything, whereas with just the DOL mod, you would need to go back to the "Press Start" menu and then press start and have it load the memory card data.

So using the code makes it better....but still not perfect I guess.
 
Last edited:

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
My newest code:

Stock Dependent Revival Platform Colors
(Gecko, 1.02)

The coloring of the revival platform changes based on how many stocks a player has remaining.



3 stocks left = green platform
2 stocks left = orange platform
1 stock left = red platform (as in, danger....you're about to lose)

  • This only gets applied in a 4 stock vs. match. The revival platform is normal colored in any other game mode.
  • If two players die at roughly the same time, the same color will be used for both reviving players regardless as to whether or not their stock count differs. The color applied will be based on stock count of whoever technically died last. There can be multiple different colored revival platforms out at once, just as long as those characters don't die within a few frames of each other. I don't think I can fix this.
Video Demonstration

Gecko Code:
(sorry about the length - it's doing quite a few things at once)
284530C8 FF000000
0046B6AF 00000000
E2000001 00000000
2A45BF14 00FF0400
0046B6AF 00000000
E2000001 00000000
2846B6AE FF000003
48000000 804D64FC
12000AC4 000000FF
12000AC6 000000FF
12000AF0 00000059
12000AF2 000000FF
12000B90 000000FF
12000B92 000000FF
12000CE0 000000FF
12000CE2 000000FF
12000D18 000000FF
12000D1A 000000FF
E2000001 80008000
2846B6AF FF000002
48000000 804D64FC
12000AC4 0000FF99
12000AC6 000000FF
12000AF0 00009F5F
12000AF2 000000FF
12000B90 0000FF99
12000B92 000000FF
12000CE0 0000FF99
12000CE2 000000FF
12000D18 0000FF99
12000D1A 000000FF
E2000001 80008000
2846B6AF FF000001
48000000 804D64FC
12000AC4 0000FF00
12000AC6 000000FF
12000AF0 00009000
12000AF2 000000FF
12000B90 0000FF00
12000B92 000000FF
12000CE0 0000FF00
12000CE2 000000FF
12000D18 0000FF00
12000D1A 000000FF
E2000001 80008000
2846B6AD FF000000
2845310E 00FF0300
0046B6AF 00000003
2845310F 00FF0200
0046B6AF 00000002
2845310F 00FF0100
0046B6AF 00000001
E2000002 80008000
2846B6AD FF000001
28453F9E 00FF0300
0046B6AF 00000003
28453F9F 00FF0200
0046B6AF 00000002
28453F9F 00FF0100
0046B6AF 00000001
E2000002 80008000
2846B6AD FF000002
28454E2E 00FF0300
0046B6AF 00000003
28454E2F 00FF0200
0046B6AF 00000002
28454E2F 00FF0100
0046B6AF 00000001
E2000002 80008000
2846B6AD FF000003
28455CBE 00FF0300
0046B6AF 00000003
28455CBF 00FF0200
0046B6AF 00000002
28455CBF 00FF0100
0046B6AF 00000001
E0000000 80008000

Let me know if you have any questions. I think I might write a guide about using 'if' statements with Gecko code. It took me awhile to figure out the right way to nest a bunch.
 
Last edited:

Sempai

Smash Ace
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
614
Location
Wildwood/St.Louis, MO
is it possible to load ocarina from an iso on a usb?.

I tried loading from dios mios and no good, when I load from ocarina it reads my disc in the wii.

AKA. how do I load my game from usb, with the codes from my SD card(ocarina/gecko)?
 

Achilles1515

Smash Master
Joined
Jun 18, 2007
Messages
3,211
Location
Cincinnati / Columbus OH
I use Dios mios booter (which has an option to turn Ocarina on) and run everything off of an Sd card. It will apparently work with USB as well. I had to place my codes in sd:\games\GALE01\GALE01.gct
I assume the code file just needs to be placed in the same directory as your game (whether that be on sd or USB).

And also make sure you don't have brackets around your gameID folder....it took me hours to figure out that was my problem. The annoying part about this is that with the brackets, it still recognizes the game inside the folder. They just must not have added that as a possible valid path for codes.

You can download Dios mios booter here: https://code.google.com/p/dios-mios-booter/
 
Last edited:

Sempai

Smash Ace
Joined
Apr 9, 2007
Messages
614
Location
Wildwood/St.Louis, MO
thank god your online still, I figured everybody would be sleeping by now :p

I have 2 dio mios booters actually... Ive been trying to figure this out for 12+ hours now, my last breakthrough was I had a GALE folder inside a GALE folder and then the iso.... >.>

brackets? you mean like [GALE01] ?

I didnt know Dios mios had an option to turn on ocarina, ill try this out immediately and let you know.

Ive hacked Pm now for quite a while actually, and I knew melee hacking was harder but sweet jesus, its ridiculous lol, I havent gotten to hacking any textures or anything yet, Im just getting basic codes in....
 
Top Bottom