Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!
You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!
It appears that you are using ad block :'(
Hey, we get it. However this website is run by and for the community... and it needs ads in order to keep running.
Please disable your adblock on Smashboards, or go premium to hide all advertisements and this notice. Alternatively, this ad may have just failed to load. Woops!
Bob Chapek needs to get his act together since I do feel he is responsible for this mess. Either ways, I predict things will be resolved eventually because like I said, I'm pretty sure that they will want to settle this as soon as possible as long as they do not throw further shades at each other.
Anyways, 9 more days until What If comes on to Disney+.
knowing that Carter, T’Challa, and Loki are the first ones to go…and that T’Challa is apart of 4 episodes, had me tired of waiting despite what Steve Rogers taught us
So guys. Since I have watched Promare as my 25th anime film, thought I'd post them all in order from best to worst in my view. Bottom just means, eh or boring more or less. And I've thrown a thoughts across each of them so bear with me to read/
1. From Up On Poppy Hill - Ghibli's best film IMO. Simple two pronged plot, a time period would love to see more (1960's Japan), soundtrack and all.
2. Kiki's Delivery Service - I love Kiki as a character, her cat is adorable, the plot is so heartwarming and it's just great film.
3. A Silent Voice - KyoAni did some magic on this. One of the best films I've seen and with a plot that took me to heart.
4. Your Name - The first non Ghibli film I saw and it blew my mind. Music, visuals, pacing made it incredible. Plotholes are why it didn't make to my top three.
5. Wolf Children - Was once my favourite anime film but now I would have rather seen it as a TV series.
6. Weathering With You - Beautiful as hell and containing some of my favourite characters and music from anime films. It's a lot tighter than Your Name.
7. Whisper of the Heart - Another great Studio Ghibli film and the only one I've actually bought the soundtrack of so far. Another romantic slice of life film.
8. When Marnie Was There - A girl with anxiety visiting an old house in a rural town was amazing to see and had a really nice twist.
9. Promare - The latest anime film I've watched that's a trip fest. I love it but mech anime is just not my thing. Music was god. Sawano made gold with it in his best soundtrack IMO.
10. My Neighbour Totoro - The first anime film I saw that wasn't a Pokemon film and blew my 10 year old mind. Might rewatch it again.
11. Children Who Chase Lost Voices - Such an underrated film by Makoto Shinkai. It was brilliant but had bad pacing issues.
12. Summer Wars - Another trip but just felt eh. Only higher cause I enjoyed the characters.
13. Princess Mononoke - Only really down here cause it's been about six years since I've last seen it but was perfection. Just other anime and stuff have taken over my mind since then.
14. 5 Centimeters Per Second - A film about someone falling in love three times. It was great but really expected something else from it.
15. Spirited Away - The big anime film that was great but wasn't my thing.
16. Arrietty - The Borrowers are always a great book and film to see no matter the times and culture. A Japanese take on it? Even better.
17. Patema Inverted - Another film that would have been better as a TV series given it's concept of a world where two peoples live upside down from each other and had a great twist.
18. Saga of Tanya the Evil: The Movie - Psycho Loli does war crimes...............in Russia!
19. Mirai - Mamoru Hosoda didn't do a bad job and it was really good doing a film from a toddler's perspective. Just the fantasy elements were too ambiguous and got boring.
20. A Whisker Away - A film that tried to be Ghibli and somewhat succeeded. Should have been a TV series
21. The Place Promised in Our Early Days - Shinkai should have made this as a TV series just saying. Still, you can see his work at Nihon Falcom there in the form of the art style so that's appealing.
22. Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul - For a Made in Abyss thing it was just average. Great antagonist and setting but it went too far on the gore this time again.
23. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - Another film from Hosoda that was eh.
24. Konosuba: The Legend of Crimson - I expected Megumin the movie. I got a ****ed up, tried too hard of a mess.
25. Garden of Words - Makoto Shinkai really went too short on this. Just lacked the magic of his other films and was more like a animation demo thing.
So there you guys go. So let me know your thoughts.
And a few I've still yet to see:
Fate Stay Night Heaven's Feel Trilogy
Non Non Biyori Vacation
No Game No Life Zero
The Anthem of the Heart
K-On The Movie!
Honestly, it's felt like forever since I've gotten to dig into some real-ass leaks and discuss theories and speculation, and this giga-leak for a game I like that happened the other night?
So guys. Since I have watched Promare as my 25th anime film, thought I'd post them all in order from best to worst in my view. Bottom just means, eh or boring more or less. And I've thrown a thoughts across each of them so bear with me to read/
1. From Up On Poppy Hill - Ghibli's best film IMO. Simple two pronged plot, a time period would love to see more (1960's Japan), soundtrack and all.
2. Kiki's Delivery Service - I love Kiki as a character, her cat is adorable, the plot is so heartwarming and it's just great film.
3. A Silent Voice - KyoAni did some magic on this. One of the best films I've seen and with a plot that took me to heart.
4. Your Name - The first non Ghibli film I saw and it blew my mind. Music, visuals, pacing made it incredible. Plotholes are why it didn't make to my top three.
5. Wolf Children - Was once my favourite anime film but now I would have rather seen it as a TV series.
6. Weathering With You - Beautiful as hell and containing some of my favourite characters and music from anime films. It's a lot tighter than Your Name.
7. Whisper of the Heart - Another great Studio Ghibli film and the only one I've actually bought the soundtrack of so far. Another romantic slice of life film.
8. When Marnie Was There - A girl with anxiety visiting an old house in a rural town was amazing to see and had a really nice twist.
9. Promare - The latest anime film I've watched that's a trip fest. I love it but mech anime is just not my thing. Music was god. Sawano made gold with it in his best soundtrack IMO.
10. My Neighbour Totoro - The first anime film I saw that wasn't a Pokemon film and blew my 10 year old mind. Might rewatch it again.
11. Children Who Chase Lost Voices - Such an underrated film by Makoto Shinkai. It was brilliant but had bad pacing issues.
12. Summer Wars - Another trip but just felt eh. Only higher cause I enjoyed the characters.
13. Princess Mononoke - Only really down here cause it's been about six years since I've last seen it but was perfection. Just other anime and stuff have taken over my mind since then.
14. 5 Centimeters Per Second - A film about someone falling in love three times. It was great but really expected something else from it.
15. Spirited Away - The big anime film that was great but wasn't my thing.
16. Arrietty - The Borrowers are always a great book and film to see no matter the times and culture. A Japanese take on it? Even better.
17. Patema Inverted - Another film that would have been better as a TV series given it's concept of a world where two peoples live upside down from each other and had a great twist.
18. Saga of Tanya the Evil: The Movie - Psycho Loli does war crimes...............in Russia!
19. Mirai - Mamoru Hosoda didn't do a bad job and it was really good doing a film from a toddler's perspective. Just the fantasy elements were too ambiguous and got boring.
20. A Whisker Away - A film that tried to be Ghibli and somewhat succeeded. Should have been a TV series
21. The Place Promised in Our Early Days - Shinkai should have made this as a TV series just saying. Still, you can see his work at Nihon Falcom there in the form of the art style so that's appealing.
22. Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul - For a Made in Abyss thing it was just average. Great antagonist and setting but it went too far on the gore this time again.
23. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - Another film from Hosoda that was eh.
24. Konosuba: The Legend of Crimson - I expected Megumin the movie. I got a ****ed up, tried too hard of a mess.
25. Garden of Words - Makoto Shinkai really went too short on this. Just lacked the magic of his other films and was more like a animation demo thing.
So there you guys go. So let me know your thoughts.
And a few I've still yet to see:
Fate Stay Night Heaven's Feel Trilogy
Non Non Biyori Vacation
No Game No Life Zero
The Anthem of the Heart
K-On The Movie!
Yooooo, thanks for pointing these out to me. I didn't know PM was starting to develop an actual fangame scene, this will definitely go on a list for future video ideas.
Honestly, it's felt like forever since I've gotten to dig into some real-ass leaks and discuss theories and speculation, and this giga-leak for a game I like that happened the other night?
For real, man, Smash speculation's appeal died for me last year. Without anything interesting like credible leaks, goof ups, or even just Sakurai interviews, it's so dang boring because of Nintendo's patented "Say absolutely nothing about anything until the absolute last second" mentality. IDK how the Newcomer Thread even keeps itself going.
Unless Bob Iger comes back to help, Disney and Bob Chapek really need to get this resolved as soon as possible otherwise this is going to cause more harm than good.
I’ve also heard that Feige and Chapek don’t get along as well as Feige and Iger did. If this effects Feige at all negatively I’ll be pissed. Man has made Disney’s biggest money maker. It’s stars deserve a fair salary and a whole lot more respect than what Scarlett has gotten thus far.
So guys. Since I have watched Promare as my 25th anime film, thought I'd post them all in order from best to worst in my view. Bottom just means, eh or boring more or less. And I've thrown a thoughts across each of them so bear with me to read/
1. From Up On Poppy Hill - Ghibli's best film IMO. Simple two pronged plot, a time period would love to see more (1960's Japan), soundtrack and all.
2. Kiki's Delivery Service - I love Kiki as a character, her cat is adorable, the plot is so heartwarming and it's just great film.
3. A Silent Voice - KyoAni did some magic on this. One of the best films I've seen and with a plot that took me to heart.
4. Your Name - The first non Ghibli film I saw and it blew my mind. Music, visuals, pacing made it incredible. Plotholes are why it didn't make to my top three.
5. Wolf Children - Was once my favourite anime film but now I would have rather seen it as a TV series.
6. Weathering With You - Beautiful as hell and containing some of my favourite characters and music from anime films. It's a lot tighter than Your Name.
7. Whisper of the Heart - Another great Studio Ghibli film and the only one I've actually bought the soundtrack of so far. Another romantic slice of life film.
8. When Marnie Was There - A girl with anxiety visiting an old house in a rural town was amazing to see and had a really nice twist.
9. Promare - The latest anime film I've watched that's a trip fest. I love it but mech anime is just not my thing. Music was god. Sawano made gold with it in his best soundtrack IMO.
10. My Neighbour Totoro - The first anime film I saw that wasn't a Pokemon film and blew my 10 year old mind. Might rewatch it again.
11. Children Who Chase Lost Voices - Such an underrated film by Makoto Shinkai. It was brilliant but had bad pacing issues.
12. Summer Wars - Another trip but just felt eh. Only higher cause I enjoyed the characters.
13. Princess Mononoke - Only really down here cause it's been about six years since I've last seen it but was perfection. Just other anime and stuff have taken over my mind since then.
14. 5 Centimeters Per Second - A film about someone falling in love three times. It was great but really expected something else from it.
15. Spirited Away - The big anime film that was great but wasn't my thing.
16. Arrietty - The Borrowers are always a great book and film to see no matter the times and culture. A Japanese take on it? Even better.
17. Patema Inverted - Another film that would have been better as a TV series given it's concept of a world where two peoples live upside down from each other and had a great twist.
18. Saga of Tanya the Evil: The Movie - Psycho Loli does war crimes...............in Russia!
19. Mirai - Mamoru Hosoda didn't do a bad job and it was really good doing a film from a toddler's perspective. Just the fantasy elements were too ambiguous and got boring.
20. A Whisker Away - A film that tried to be Ghibli and somewhat succeeded. Should have been a TV series
21. The Place Promised in Our Early Days - Shinkai should have made this as a TV series just saying. Still, you can see his work at Nihon Falcom there in the form of the art style so that's appealing.
22. Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul - For a Made in Abyss thing it was just average. Great antagonist and setting but it went too far on the gore this time again.
23. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time - Another film from Hosoda that was eh.
24. Konosuba: The Legend of Crimson - I expected Megumin the movie. I got a ****ed up, tried too hard of a mess.
25. Garden of Words - Makoto Shinkai really went too short on this. Just lacked the magic of his other films and was more like a animation demo thing.
So there you guys go. So let me know your thoughts.
And a few I've still yet to see:
Fate Stay Night Heaven's Feel Trilogy
Non Non Biyori Vacation
No Game No Life Zero
The Anthem of the Heart
K-On The Movie!
For me personaly it would be
1) Ghibli films ( yeah i know its cheating to make it its own thing but I love a lot of the movies)
2) promare
3) Mugen Train
Also I pick No Game No Life Zero
also Saga of Tanya the Evil has a movie?
Paper Mario 64 huh? In some ways, I liked it more than TTYD, like the level desigm, but it also reeks of dated at other points such as annoying fetch quests and the some partner mechanics. It needs a remake imo.
I think TTYD outdoes it in battles and TTYD, Super, and Origami King outdo it in terms of characters.
I’m bored. So far i’m almost done with the unfun slog that is Shantae 1, so hopefully the following games can hook me. But man I really wish something would happen. An announcement of anything. At least Street Fighter is tomorrow.
I wonder when they’re finally gonna reveal the rest of the Nick All-Stars Brawl cast. And when i’m finally gonna be able to pre-order the digital version. And when i’m finally gonna be able to be properly hyped for it without that hype being ruined by memes making fun of it and me.
Funny that I was thinking about MvC2 yesterday and then Max puts out a video starting a campaign to #FreeMvC2
Thanks, Max!
Also, super stoked for Venom: Let There Be Carnage. I said it before, I don’t think Venom is a good movie but I love Venom and I love Tom Hardy so of course I love the movie. It’s a guilty pleasure of mine.
The green, grouchy monster who thinks Pikmin is meh and Kirby is an underrated gem of a franchise that gets too little love. He also isn't that big into Metroid, but loves the new direction Paper Mario's been taking: Huge improvement over the old formula, really.
The green, grouchy monster who thinks Pikmin is meh and Kirby is an underrated gem of a franchise that gets too little love. He also isn't that big into Metroid, but loves the new direction Paper Mario's been taking: Huge improvement over the old formula, really.
I don’t know what it is about it, but putting up our “please, no more riders before close” sign is soooooo satisfying, especially after a long and tedious day at work
Do not emulate! It is a fedaral crime and I will be calling the United States Military to oblitorate your ass. Pay $100000000 for Persona 2 like a real man or pay the price
Do not emulate! It is a fedaral crime and I will be calling the United States Military to oblitorate your ass. Pay $100000000 for Persona 2 like a real man or pay the price