• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

The Alternate File Loader (aka "The Clone Engine")

shinyspoon42

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
429
Location
Portland, OR
Thank you for providing this. I haven't used it yet, but I see what can be done with it and am very glad this has been made. Props to Almas!
 

Doval

Smash Lord
Joined
May 16, 2005
Messages
1,028
Location
Puerto Rico
Oh, no, I was aware (or convinced?) I only need one code block per character+input+directory combination. I'm just confused as to what I'm really counting for the bytecount, since you could have several alternate pacs assigned to a single code block. From your replies, I take it I just need to count the code blocks for the bytecount, and not the total number of files I'm throwing into alternate directories.
 

MBlaze

Smash Champion
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
2,236
Location
Copiague, New York
So this is a substitute until we get the separate icons for characters like Roy, Mewtwo and etc? And something fun for stages, right?
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
Oh, no, I was aware (or convinced?) I only need one code block per character+input+directory combination. I'm just confused as to what I'm really counting for the bytecount, since you could have several alternate pacs assigned to a single code block. From your replies, I take it I just need to count the code blocks for the bytecount, and not the total number of files I'm throwing into alternate directories.
Take the code block, count the total number of lines (not including the first), and multiply by 8. Convert to hex. That is your byte count.

TLDR:

Byte Count = Convert to Hex[ (TotalAltLoaderDataLines-1)*8 ]
 

spiderjjr45

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Sep 11, 2009
Messages
142
Dangit, No matter what I try, I cannot get this to work!

0657A000 00000010
6573732F 0B00E27B
01A07067 00000000


I'm trying to replace the FitNess.pac with an alternate file located in a folder /pg/fighter/ness with an activation of R+A. But It never loads the alternate file. HELP!
 

Cero

Smash Lord
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
1,142
Location
Pembroke Pines, FL
So, if I read the OP correctly, even with this current code, there's no way for an original base character to fight it's own clone?

Like, it's impossible for Marth and Roy to be on the same screen?
 

omni_destroyer

Smash Rookie
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
17
I'm trying to get two custom stage textures for one stage using two different folders (/lm/ and /nt/), but I can only get one to work (the part in bold). What am I doing wrong here?

0657A000 00000030
45452F53 9900E27B
05806C6D 00000000

6172696F 0000E27B
00C06C6D 00000000
45452F53 9900E27B
01C06E74 00000000
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
BIG NOTE FOR ANYONE USING THIS CODE

When choosing a button combination from the site, you must pick 1 BUTTON ONLY AND THEN LOOK AT THE VALUE

then convert that single value into hex

THEN DESELECT THAT BUTTON AND FIND THE VALUE FOR THE OTHER BUTTON YOU WANT TO USE

then convert that buttons value to hex

then add those two hex values together and add the value for 80 in hex on top of that

I you're using Calculator it should go like this:

-Switch to hex mode
-put in button value#1(Let's say it's R so that would be 20)
-ADD in button value#2 to #1(Let's say in's A so that would be 100)
-ADD in 80(ONLY ADD THIS IF YOU'RE USING A WIRED GC CONTROLLER)
-Hit = sign, this should give you a value of 1A0 IF you used my example values

That is how you do the hex values regarding the button confirguration

Almas maybe you should add what I just said to your first post because some people still can't get this to work and I had trouble with this, I had to figure it out on my own, I haven't tested stages yet that's next.

EDIT: For some odd reason, if I leave the Wiimote on when I first start Brawl+(I use homebrew) it stays lit on player 1 even though it reads as player 4(not the weird part) and if I go to training and use my wired GC controller and do the button activation, it won't work, but the when I turned off the wiimote and went to multiplayer brawl, the button activation DID work

Then I went back to training and it worked there too, IDK if it means you have to start off using the button activation in brawl if you want to go to training or if it means you can't have any wiimotes on

I'll test it a bit more to find out the exact problem
 

shadowtroop

Smash Ace
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
631
Location
Ann Arbor, MI
BIG NOTES FOR ANYONE USING THIS CODE

1) When choosing a button combination from the site, you must pick 1 BUTTON ONLY AND THEN LOOK AT THE VALUE

then convert that single value into hex

THEN DESELECT THAT BUTTON AND FIND THE VALUE FOR THE OTHER BUTTON YOU WANT TO USE

then convert that buttons value to hex

then add those two hex values together and add the value for 80 in hex on top of that

I you're using Calculator it should go like this:

-Switch to hex mode
-put in button value#1(Let's say it's R so that would be 20)
-ADD in button value#2 to #1(Let's say in's A so that would be 100)
-ADD in 80
-Hit = sign, this should give you a value of 1A0 IF you used my example values

That is how you do the hex values regarding the button confirguration

2)THIS CODE WILL ONLY MAKE THE BUTTON ACTIVATION WORK IF YOU ARE USING A WIRED GC CONTROLLER, YOU CANNOT USE A WIRELESS GC CONTROLLER FOR THIS TO WORK

Almas maybe you should add what I just said to your first post because some people still can't get this to work and I had trouble with this, I had to figure it out on my own, I haven't tested stages yet that's next.
Wireless controllers do work. just don't add hex 80 when you get the value.
 

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
....I'm confused. Almas said the joker automatically does it in hex and to just add 80!


Which is it -_-
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Alright I'm stuck here, for some reason I can only add 1 character to be replaced by the button code, I have marth replaced by roy psa and a roy texture as FitMarth00, and then kirby is supposed to be replaced by the fighter kirby psa but it won't

The roy psa works when I do the button activation for marth, but when I do it for kirby, it won't work, I know I have the right PAC in the folder, I checked 5 times >_>, kirby's folder is in the lm folder with marth but he won't work

I added his txt and put down 20 as the value for 2 files being used, but only Marth's will work

Here's my alternate file loader txt as a whole:

Code:
Alternate File Loader [Almas]
C23FA350 00000020
90C20000 90E20004
91620008 90A2000C
90620010 91220014
91420018 9182001C
3D800004 618C86C0
3D60805A 3CA0452F
60A57066 90AB7C14
816B7C22 3C608057
60639FF0 84A30010
2C050000 4182008C
7C055800 4082FFF0
3CC04545 60C62F53
7C062800 4082001C
3D60804D 616BE4B0
A16B0000 A1430008
7C0A5800 41820050
88A30004 A1430008
39200000 A0C30006
64C68152 7CC66214
3CE0804D 60E7E4A8
39290001 7CCC3050
38E70008 2C090005
4182FF94 89660000
7C0B2800 4082FFE4
A1670000 7C0B5000
4082FFD8 A143000A
3D60805A B14B7C16
80C20000 80E20004
81620008 80A2000C
80620010 81220014
81420018 8182001C
8C040001 00000000
0657A000 00000020
61727468 1100E27B
01206C6D 00000000
69726279 0600E27B
01206C6D 00000000
And here's the alternate file data as a whole:

Code:
0657A000 00000020
61727468 1100E27B
01206C6D 00000000
69726279 0600E27B
01206C6D 00000000
Here's marth's roy code as a whole:

Code:
61727468 1100E27B
01206C6D 00000000
Here's kirby's fighter code as a whole:

Code:
69726279 0600E27B
01206C6D 00000000
To add more than one file you're only supposed to add from the: XXXXXXXX YY00E27B part and below right? Cause I tried adding the top line where you specify how many files there are again for kirby's part but that didn't work either...

So to add kirby I should just add that part of his code posted above below Marth's right?

It won't work though I need help

Here's my file directory for Marth:
F:\private\wii\app\RSBE\lm\fighter\marth\Fitmarth.pac

Here's my directory for Kirby:
F:\private\wii\app\RSBE\lm\fighter\kirby\FitKirby.pac

This should work right? I know it's the right pac file because i tested it from the pf folder and it works fine -_- so can someone help with adding more character files, and with adding more stage files as well because I'll likely have the same problem
 

Machiavelli.CF

Ivy of the West
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
757
Location
Orange County, CA
NNID
Machiavelli.CF
3DS FC
3222-5675-4966
i think its been asked earlier but i dont beleive it was answered... if I'm using Brawl+ with its custom css
would that mess with the numbers of this:
"Mario - 00
Donkey Kong - 01
Link - 02
Samus - 03
Yoshi - 05"
ect.


?
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
i think its been asked earlier but i dont beleive it was answered... if I'm using Brawl+ with its custom css
would that mess with the numbers of this:
"Mario - 00
Donkey Kong - 01
Link - 02
Samus - 03
Yoshi - 05"
ect.


?
Would this possibly affect my problem as well?

I have brawl+ 5.0 and it has the custom css on it but the code worked for marth when I tried it, but I can;t get it to work for more than 1 character
 

Machiavelli.CF

Ivy of the West
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
757
Location
Orange County, CA
NNID
Machiavelli.CF
3DS FC
3222-5675-4966
Would this possibly affect my problem as well?

I have brawl+ 5.0 and it has the custom css on it but the code worked for marth when I tried it, but I can;t get it to work for more than 1 character
ive been trying to get marth to work for me...with roy
whats the code that works for you? i'll see if it works for me
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
ive been trying to get marth to work for me...with roy
whats the code that works for you? i'll see if it works for me
0657A000 00000020
61727468 1100E27B
01206C6D 00000000

This is for a Wireless GC controller, put a folder named lm in the folder where pf and st are found, otherwise this code won't work, inside lm, put a marth folder and put the pac in there

The button activation for this code is R+A, hold R and put your cursor over marth, then while holding R, hit A and hold that too, hold both until you hear the wii stop loading, then go into a stage, it works for me

However I cannot add more than 1 character, i tried repeating the XXXXXXXX YY00E27B line only and putting the ZZZZAAAA line beneath both, but when I do that Brawl+ won't even load, but when I take the whole code off it will

WTF is going on here? I really think you CANNOT add more than 1 character for a folder, it just seems impossible, I've tried everything, Almas will have to update his post to let people know, I haven't heard anyone around here say they got more than 1 character working

If there are people who have, then help please
 

Oni K4ge

Smash Lord
Joined
Jul 16, 2009
Messages
1,119
It almost seems pointless if there cannot be a Marth v.s. Roy, lucario v.s. mewtwo, etc. gotta give almas props for attempting it though.
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Hmm. This code has been working admirably for me... for Player 1 with a wired controller. For any other player or controller setup it doesn't seem to respond at all. Is this intended? I did include extra versions of the Alternate File Data for wireless, but it doesn't seem to be working.

Anyone experiencing similar issues?

Regardless, even if it doesn't serve as a perfect character replacer, it's still excellent for stages. Love having "Hold L for custom stage textures" set up.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Hmm. This code has been working admirably for me... for Player 1 with a wired controller. For any other player or controller setup it doesn't seem to respond at all. Is this intended? I did include extra versions of the Alternate File Data for wireless, but it doesn't seem to be working.

Anyone experiencing similar issues?

Regardless, even if it doesn't serve as a perfect character replacer, it's still excellent for stages. Love having "Hold L for custom stage textures" set up.
Don't add 80 hex if you are using a wireless controller, and you can't add more than 1 stage or more than 1 character, or at least I can't, I can only get 1 psa replacement for marth working, the one I set up for kirby won't work

And how do you add more than one stage, or more than 1 file replacement, I can't get mine to work, I need specific instructions, could you help?
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Don't add 80 hex if you are using a wireless controller, and you can't add more than 1 stage or more than 1 character, or at least I can't, I can only get 1 psa replacement for marth working, the one I set up for kirby won't work
I accounted for not adding 80 for wireless, didn't seem to help. I am able to get multiple characters to work, the only issue is with players. Perhaps your byte count isn't the right number?

And how do you add more than one stage, or more than 1 file replacement, I can't get mine to work, I need specific instructions, could you help?
I wish I could help you, but as someone who is also having problems making this work, I should probably not.
 

SuSa

Banned via Administration
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
11,508
Location
planking while watching anime with Fino
Has anyone tried to create a new folder for a 2nd replacement?

(Just a random idea that probably won't work....)

eg:
Marth = ry (roy)
Kirby = fk (fighter kirby)

It stated it had to be two digits, but could you try to have the code multiple times upon said met conditions?

Worth a shot?

I didn't bother reading the thread, but assuming from this last page. You still can't have MarthvsRoy with this?
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Nevermind I got it too work, just need to use a wired controller to set stuff up

Oh and the big thing:

DO NOT GO TO TRAINING, GO STRAIGHT TO BRAWL

For some reason when I go right to training, the code will not work, then if I go right to brawl after, I can get them to work but only by unplugging my wired controller, plugging it back in and doing the button activation, however when I do this the character gets stuck with the replacement PSA and cannot be taken off, shortly after that the Wii will freeze

Training room just screws everything up, but when I went straight to brawl everything was ok

I haven't tried going from Brawl to training room with more than 1 character, I got it to work when I was just replacing marth but I haven't tried with Link yet(this is who I was also able to replace)

Something's screwy in the coding that makes training room screw it all up, needs to be updated


Did you increase the byte count?

@MK26: yes I increased the byte count, that didn't help, the only thing that helped was picking Link instead and using a wired GC controller, even modifying it for a wireless didn't help

Has anyone tried to create a new folder for a 2nd replacement?

(Just a random idea that probably won't work....)

eg:
Marth = ry (roy)
Kirby = fk (fighter kirby)

It stated it had to be two digits, but could you try to have the code multiple times upon said met conditions?

Worth a shot?

I didn't bother reading the thread, but assuming from this last page. You still can't have MarthvsRoy with this?
No marth vs Roy, but you can add more than 1 replacement even for 1 character, however, when you switch that character with a replacement, that's how it is for everyone(supposedly, haven;t tried it out yet)
 

Machiavelli.CF

Ivy of the West
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
757
Location
Orange County, CA
NNID
Machiavelli.CF
3DS FC
3222-5675-4966
0657A000 00000020
61727468 1100E27B
01206C6D 00000000

This is for a Wireless GC controller, put a folder named lm in the folder where pf and st are found, otherwise this code won't work, inside lm, put a marth folder and put the pac in there

The button activation for this code is R+A, hold R and put your cursor over marth, then while holding R, hit A and hold that too, hold both until you hear the wii stop loading, then go into a stage, it works for me

However I cannot add more than 1 character, i tried repeating the XXXXXXXX YY00E27B line only and putting the ZZZZAAAA line beneath both, but when I do that Brawl+ won't even load, but when I take the whole code off it will

WTF is going on here? I really think you CANNOT add more than 1 character for a folder, it just seems impossible, I've tried everything, Almas will have to update his post to let people know, I haven't heard anyone around here say they got more than 1 character working

If there are people who have, then help please
0657A000 00000010
61727468 1100E27B
01906166 00000000
well this worked for me replacing marth with roy, in a /af/ folder with Z&A
im gonna test adding more characters later xD least i finally got it working, i didnt know you had to wait for hte wii to finish loading last time i tried, so that mighta screwed me up
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Updating feedback:

Alright I got more than 1 character to work using both wired and wireless GC controllers(not at the same time)

Textures work too but 1 big problem, only 1st player can use the button command to load a replacement file

When 1st player loads a PSA it IS applied to all players, however, textures are not applied, only the textures you have in the pf folder are applied, if you have none, then normal textures would be used

2nd, 3rd and 4th players CANNOT load any replacement files even if you take the controller you use from 1st player port and put it in another, it won't make a difference

This needs to be fixed

Haven't tested multiple stages yet, I'll do that tomorrow

Also, training room messes up the replacement code activation, I tested it a few times, you have to start off in brawl, haven't tested going from brawl to training and back yet
 

Machiavelli.CF

Ivy of the West
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
757
Location
Orange County, CA
NNID
Machiavelli.CF
3DS FC
3222-5675-4966
if i play as roy usinc the code and my friend plays as jiggs(wihtout holding down the button)
will it automatically load the wisp i have in my alt folder?
forcing us both to be loaded off the alt?
or would my friend choosing regular jiggs cause my character to be set back to marth?
 

Wave3

Smash Cadet
Joined
Mar 8, 2007
Messages
36
easiest way to switch between alt characters is to take the sd card out b4 selecting ur character
 

pokioh243

Smash Cadet
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
39
Location
The Netherlands
Ok I have a little problem with using multiple alternate files. If I just use one to get mewtwocario, it is no problem at all. But if I add roy and make bytecoun 00000020, gecko gets a strange error after applying the code. If I then change the path roys pac is in to another map, and try launching it again, the screen stays black. Can anybody tell me something I did wrong?
thx
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
if i play as roy usinc the code and my friend plays as jiggs(wihtout holding down the button)
will it automatically load the wisp i have in my alt folder?
forcing us both to be loaded off the alt?
or would my friend choosing regular jiggs cause my character to be set back to marth?
Regular Jiggs would be loaded, you as 1st player must replace Jiggs with an alternate file if you want your friend to play as that alternate file, they cannot do it on their own even with your controller in their port

Also, they cannot use alternate textures, 2nd, 3rd and 4th players can only load textures from the pf folder, if you have none in there, they will use their standard textures... that's the main issue here

easiest way to switch between alt characters is to take the sd card out b4 selecting ur character
If you took out the sd card before you selected a character, you wouldn't be able to load alternate files from the sd card -_-...

Ok I have a little problem with using multiple alternate files. If I just use one to get mewtwocario, it is no problem at all. But if I add roy and make bytecoun 00000020, gecko gets a strange error after applying the code. If I then change the path roys pac is in to another map, and try launching it again, the screen stays black. Can anybody tell me something I did wrong?
thx
I had the same problem, it may be the way you're adding additional files

This is how you do it:

0657A000 BYTECOUN<------ You only put this line in once, this counts alternate files
XXXXXXXX YY00E27B<----^
ZZZZAAAA 00000000<-------- Both of these lines add an alternate character/stage, to add another, you just repeat these last two lines over and over for different files, just make sure you chagne the Bytecount if you add more

So if you had 2 files, it would look like this:

0657A000 00000020<------ count for 2 files
XXXXXXXX YY00E27B
ZZZZAAAA 00000000
XXXXXXXX YY00E27B
ZZZZAAAA 00000000

Add both files to the bottom swittching out the X's, Y's, Z's and A's for whatever you need for the specific file
 

Alphatron

Smash Champion
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
2,269
Taking out your SD card also ****s with custom music, since its streamed off the card.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
K I tried switching the button activation to L+A, that didn't work on either the wired or wireless controller

So I decided to put it back to R+A but the for some reason IT DIDN'T WORK!

The only thing I changed was the ZZZZ part of the code, I didn't touch anything else, and I didn't move any files around either, so now R+A won;t work, WTF is going on, it worked fine before I tried the L+A combination

I tried re-entering the whole code and now nothing will work

Don't use L+A because it completely eliminates the possibility of having this code work at all!

EDIT: Another thing I realized, you cannot have the name of the folder where your alternate files are be named anything longer than 2 characters, here's what comes up if I translate the folder name "clone" into Hex:
636c6f6e65

You only have four spaces(AAAA) to input the file directory so you can't have the folder be anything more than 2 characters long

EDIT: I Might've figured out the problem, a new version of the Wii menu came out this morning, I woke up and my Wii was auto-updating, so maybe this code no longer works because of that. The rest of Brawl+ works, but this code won't anymore and I've done absolutely nothing to the Wii overnight, I just woke up, saw it was downloading something, turned it on, and then the button combination code wouldn't work, then I tried switching to the L+A and back

So yea, new version of the menu screwed this code up
 

Wave3

Smash Cadet
Joined
Mar 8, 2007
Messages
36
sorry i shoulda been more specific, you take out the sd card b4 u select ur player dens u put it bak in, magic non hacker easy
 

Shell

Flute-Fox Only
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
2,042
Don't use L+A because it completely bricks the possibility of having this code work at all!
EDIT: I Might've figured out the problem, a new version of the Wii menu came out this morning, I woke up and my Wii was auto-updating, so maybe this code no longer works because of that. The rest of Brawl+ works, but this code won't anymore and I've done absolutely nothing to the Wii overnight, I just woke up, saw it was downloading something, turned it on, and then the button combination code wouldn't work, then I tried switching to the L+A and back
Pro-tip: Saying "Brick" on a modding forum is like saying "Bomb" on a plane. Don't say it unless it really is the most accurate word.

I think the phrase you are looking for is... "The code doesn't work but my Wii is perfectly fine."

Also, no one should be updating to 4.2 yet, if you left auto-update on, then I'm sorry for you. A roll-back will hopefully be available in the near future.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Pro-tip: Saying "Brick" on a modding forum is like saying "Bomb" on a plane. Don't say it unless it really is the most accurate word.

I think the phrase you are looking for is... "The code doesn't work but my Wii is perfectly fine."

Also, no one should be updating to 4.2 yet, if you left auto-update on, then I'm sorry for you. A roll-back will hopefully be available in the near future.
I left auto-update on, but according to what people have been saying it completely removes the homebrew channel, but mine's still there, and I got a message asking to update with an update button at the button but at the bottom it also says thank you for downloading the update, I'm confused.

My Wii was flashing blue this morning, and I think it highly unlikely the new wii menu would only affect this one code for me whereas it kills off homebrew for everyone else, something's not right. Maybe it only installed half the update?

All I know is this code no longer works:(

BTW I said it bricks the code, not my Wii
 
Top Bottom