1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

  3. Use the Smashboards Store to get awesome Smash stuff and support the site, like a Nintendo Controller or the Wii U - Gamecube adaptor ! Check out the inventory in our store and support Smashboards with your purchase today!

The 20XX Melee Training Hack Pack (v4.07 - 7/04/17)

Discussion in 'Melee Workshop' started by Achilles1515, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Generalardj

    Generalardj
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Italy
    from the fisrt post:
    I hope it helps.
     
    #201 Generalardj, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
  2. SuperUltraDX

    SuperUltraDX
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    The text file has to be encoded in UTF-8, instead of ANSI. When you go to "Save As..." in Notepad, you can set the encoding there.
     
    #202 SuperUltraDX, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
  3. Dinowulf

    Dinowulf
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Selma, Alabama
    I have a question would it be possible to make a code for spamming Dairs? Specifically Falco's? I'm trying to work on my parrying but I have no options
     
  4. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Double check this process:

    If you downloaded the GALE01.txt file from the original post, open it up in notepad --> save as --> change encoding to UTF-8 --> save to SD:\usb-loader\codes\GALE01.txt

    Then in CFG loader, click on Smash and then go to manage cheats and it should recognize it.
     
  5. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Done. (I'm VERY proud of myself for this one, it's really nice!)
    Done.
    Done. (Also really proud of this one - fox "intelligently" u-throw --> u-airs, not just doing it in the same place everytime)

    These all need a few finishing touches and then will be released in the next huge update. If it doesn't happen this week (probably won't because this is my finals week), then look for it next week. There lots more stuff and all the in-game toggles on the first page have already been converted to ASM code and will be made into DOL mods!
    This is the next thing I want to work on - Falco/Fox shield pressuring a human. Might get rather involved but I'm confident it can be done. This might be the last *new* thing I do before the release.
     
    #205 Achilles1515, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
    mooki, Fizzi, SonuvaBeach and 3 others like this.
  6. Dinowulf

    Dinowulf
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Selma, Alabama
    [​IMG]
     
    #206 Dinowulf, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
  7. SuperUltraDX

    SuperUltraDX
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    I'm so happy you took up the DOL mods Achilles :grin:. I'm looking forward to those.

    Btw, are you running out of free space on the DOL? What will you do about that?
     
    #207 SuperUltraDX, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
    ♡ⓛⓞⓥⓔ♡ likes this.
  8. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    As of now, I am not running out of space in the DOL. I don't think this will happen in the near future, and I am doing my best to condense the codes as much as possible.
     
    ♡ⓛⓞⓥⓔ♡ likes this.
  9. Dinowulf

    Dinowulf
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    Selma, Alabama
    One more silly question. These codes on this topic works on the Wii/GC correct? or is this for dolphin only?
     
  10. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Yes, they work on Wii. It needs to be softmodded.
     
  11. pootTheBox

    pootTheBox
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    In a Kingdom of Mushrooms, max'n
    Would it be possible to make a counter (similar to the combo counter) for b presses during down-b recovery for Mario Bros. or IC's spin recovery?
     
    mooki and Mr.Lemon like this.
  12. ιota [UPSB]

    ιota [UPSB]
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Using DML ver. 2.10 to boot from an SD card, I have some codes working and a few with some weird issues. I'm guessing there are some conflicting in odd ways, so maybe you can point me in the right direction for what I should disable to make this work (I have some codes from IE in that main .txt you posted that contains almost all codes enabled, for example, that I guess may conflict with stuff in some odd ways?).

    Here's a link to my .gct and the corresponding .txt file of the codes I've enabled: http://www.mediafire.com/download/jksvfrezz41oiij/.txt_and_.gct_code_files.rar

    Weirdly, while the boot to character select works, as does the unlock everything, the game always starts like nothing is unlocked until I reload the character select screen, at which point everything shows up. Also, when I have my actual memory card inserted, it does not take priority over the unlocks, so that I always have to reenter names and such as if no memory card is ever inserted. It would be doable to just remove the unlock ones and use my memory card, but if I can make it work so that I never need one inserted I would prefer that (even though names would need to be reentered every time I guess).

    Also, while most of the ingame codes work, and the boot to stage select works, I get strange issues with the ones that have CPUs do actions from character select, as well as the two CPU spam ones. The shield ones generally work, as far as I can tell, but sometimes will stop working after I hit the CPU iirc. Also, the infinite shield, bomb rain, consecutive hit timer, fixed camera, and 999% stamina ones work from what I can tell from my testing as of now.

    As for the projectile spam, it actually doesn't work at all, though when I enable it and exit out the slider is gone as it should be were it working right. A few times, I've managed to get the computer to spam a couple lasers, but after a handful of them it just stops doing everything and acts as a regular human player (whether a P2 controller is plugged in or not). Sometimes it simply does nothing at all. Also, after removing this code, the regular cpu becomes a human also from what I can tell, and doesn't really fight at all (sometimes it will roll and spam stuff in place weirdly, then stop if it hits me or I hit it, or after a little while....seems unpredictable).

    The Utilt/Dsmash spams don't work either, it will spam it a few times, and then stop after it hits or is hit most of the time. Sometimes it will even randomly toss Dsmashes in there when I only enable the Utilt one (I made sure only that one was enabled, of course).

    I don't really understand some of these issues at all, so maybe if you get a chance you could let me know what codes that I have enabled aside from the ones you've made in this thread could be causing conflicts or such strange problems.

    Thanks for your work by the way, I immensely appreciate the work you've put into this, deeeefinitely the future of solo training (and certainly makes solo training way more worthwhile and productive)!
     
  13. Redd

    Redd
    Expand Collapse
    thataintfalco.com

    • Back Roomer
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia

    Achilles, thank you SO SO SO much for these. I just got them working last night and I couldn't be happier. Glad my practice can seem a little less mundane now.
     
    ♡ⓛⓞⓥⓔ♡ likes this.
  14. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    yeah, this is probably possible. But I'm personally not going to work on such a code for the time being. There are more important ones that need to be done. Not a bad idea though.
    The boot to character select screen is somewhat broken, per se, as it bypasses the function for loading the memory card data. Interestingly enough, I have the boot to char select screen code enabled, unlock all chars code enabled, and unlock all chars DOL mod on my disc and when it boots to the char select screen all the characters are unlocked and shown.

    The projectile spam problems you are having are really odd. I've never heard of those issues. I glanced over the text file and the code looks right...so I don't really know what to tell you. Try activating the code with all three computers (p2, p3 & p4) present and see if they all act weird. I'll be releasing a new code soon that makes this one quite obsolete.

    Good to know you got everything working! Happy training and stay tuned for updates
     
    ♡ⓛⓞⓥⓔ♡ likes this.
  15. ιota [UPSB]

    ιota [UPSB]
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Okay, thank you! I guess I'll just take out the boot to character select for now then, at least x.x

    And yeah, I'll try that out; if it's still wonky, I'll just wait until your update :D
     
    #215 ιota [UPSB], Apr 23, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
  16. King Funk

    King Funk
    Expand Collapse
    Int. Croc. Alligator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Do I need a SD card big enough to contain the game iso?
     
  17. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    yes, if you are planning on running the game off the SD card (which I recommend but it isn't totally necessary). It just needs to be bigger than 2GB and have a high class number, which relates to speed. So preferably a Class 10. I know I've posted this at some point in this thread, but this is the SD card that I use.
     
  18. ResidentWaffle

    ResidentWaffle
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    UCLA
    Was bored today and made some codes for version 1.2 training mode. In order to activate these codes set the CPU to the appropriate setting close the training mode menu, reopen it and close it again. Doing this once will just set the CPU to the original setting of the training menu.
    Code:
    +$CPU spams down-b when set to Attack
    20473a00 00000004
    20479d68 00000000
    04473a00 0000000B
    E2000002 80008000
    $CPU always runs to Evade, never jumps, sometimes attacks.
    20473a00 00000002
    20479d68 00000000
    04473a00 00000007
    E2000002 80008000
    $CPU follows you when set to walk, sometimes attacks when close.
    20473a00 00000001
    20479d68 00000000
    04473a00 0000000E
    E2000002 80008000
    $CPU short hops toward you when set to jump, ocassionally attacks.
    20473a00 00000003
    20479d68 00000000
    04473a00 00000010
    E2000002 80008000
    
     
    #218 ResidentWaffle, Apr 24, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2014
  19. pootTheBox

    pootTheBox
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    In a Kingdom of Mushrooms, max'n
    After an embarrassingly long setup I got two codes to work. I haven't tried any more yet cause I am tired. One problem! After a successful boot to character select screen I found that nothing was unlocked. Those were the only two codes I was trying at this point. In frustration I played a game which upon ending unlocked all characters and stages! Has anyone else had this issue?
     
  20. Redd

    Redd
    Expand Collapse
    thataintfalco.com

    • Back Roomer
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia

    I had this problem for a solid hour. It happened when I tried adding more codes than I previously had, I had a .GCT that was 2.00 KB and worked but for some reason my 2.39 KB and 2.70 KB would load that same character select screen and unlock stuff AFTER a match.

    The solution for me was running it all off an SD card. USB seems to be able to handle less codes. If it's still an issue, knocking off a code or two at a time seems to also fix it. I was frustrated for a good bit with this issue.
     
  21. pootTheBox

    pootTheBox
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    In a Kingdom of Mushrooms, max'n
    Sorry I forgot to mention I'm running it off SD with DML and DMB. 2 codes only :/ iso version matches the codes

    update: While carrying over code from a previous game sometimes this comes up instead of stage select[​IMG](upside down cause lazy) edit: I'm almost positive that hold shield code is responsible in some way.

    I did a fresh install of everything and this still is an issue which I'm fine living with for now but I'd rather not have to reset/power after only one game.
     
    #221 pootTheBox, Apr 25, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014
  22. pootTheBox

    pootTheBox
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    In a Kingdom of Mushrooms, max'n
    I still wanna throw money at you and IE. Looking through the other thread a lot of this stuff was brought up by people years back but IE didn't want to at the time. I'm enjoying what I can get to work thoroughly.
     
    #222 pootTheBox, Apr 26, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  23. TerryJ

    TerryJ
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    BEST COAST, WA
    3DS FC:
    1337-1337-1337
    NNID:
    1337-1337-1337
    Now that you mention it, I've been having this problem too but I'm used to having to restart my Wii so I kinda just forgot about it.

    The codes I have on are:
    Turn White on Shield Stun
    Infinite Shields
    CPU Hold Shield
    Force Stage Selection
    Game Timer Combo Counter (I never turn it on)

    So it's one of those codes. My best guess is it's the CPU hold Shield code. I haven't done any real testing to see if it is though.
     
  24. Redd

    Redd
    Expand Collapse
    thataintfalco.com

    • Back Roomer
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia

    Yeah, I'm not really sure. Honestly that happens to me every so often but that's because I'm still learning how the character select screen codes work and sometimes I think I activate more than one/two and then try and start the game (derp)

    I don't remember changing any thing specific, I just kept trying combinations of codes/.GCTs until it all loaded properly.
     
  25. Sanu

    Sanu
    Expand Collapse
    Princess of Heart

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Can someone port the spam action codes over to 1.00? I desperately want to make use of them ._.;
     
  26. Sanu

    Sanu
    Expand Collapse
    Princess of Heart

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    I'd love you forever
     
    #226 Sanu, Apr 26, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  27. Sanu

    Sanu
    Expand Collapse
    Princess of Heart

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Or if you could get Neogamma to load any GCT file, regardless of number of code or filesize, that'd be amazing.

    The curse of being stuck with a 1.00 retail disc x.x

    Almost tempted to just buy 1.02 <-<
     
  28. hectohertz

    hectohertz
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    just finished my first training session with hitboxes on. learned a lot.

    can't wait for the full random DI codes n more.

    great job dude!
     
  29. Aliami Armador

    Aliami Armador
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    Fourside, Eagleland
    NNID:
    When's Nus?
    Can you please add a code to show overlapping collision bubbles on Nana? It would be very helpful for me.
     
  30. Bearedman8

    Bearedman8
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Oregon
    I'm completely lost and desperately need help. I've been trying to get things working for ages now and want to start fresh, so I'm going to wipe my SD card. Can anyone walk me through how to download the hacks? I've read the sticky'd thread on Melee Gecko Codes but my university blocks my wii's internet access, so I can't do steps 2 and 3 from that guide.

    I'm running Melee on my Wii, and I have the Homebrew channel installed. I've got a 2 GB SD card, and I'm wiping it so that I can try to start fresh on all of this. What all do I need to download/do in order to run these hacks? Thank you so much!
     
  31. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    See post #214 about this.

    I've been thinking about opening a donation link, but idk... still debating it. Maybe once I release the new stuff.

    Also, idk about the Stage Select Screen problem. Thats weird, and its never happened to me. And yeah...it could be the CPU hold shield code I guess. But anyway, my new hacks should fix it. Sorry about this - thats an annoying problem.
    The spam CPU codes are very preliminary and they've change a lot with these new codes that I've been writing. When I release the new codes, they will be for 1.02 and conversions may take some time to get to 1.00 (especially because PAL will be more important than 1.00). I would look into getting an SD card and booting a 1.02 ISO off that, especially because the new codes will have a significant amount of DOL mods, in which you will need an ISO to add such.

    So I never really thought about it this way, but the upcoming hacks will likely make booting from a disc no longer an option.
    Man...Nana really is a bi**ch. I looked into this today and modified the new ASM code for collision bubbles to include changes on Nana as well. I thought this was going to be easier than it really was. It took me awhile to find an efficient way to do this with adding the least amount of lines as possible (to my knowledge). But anyway, yeah...it's included now. Will be released with other stuff soon.

    I would read the "unofficial guide" that is at the end of the original post. Also, I would look into booting the ISO from your SD card (theres a good chance your SD card isn't fast enough to run an ISO off of it btw, so you might need to get a new one)


    [General]
    I had a very busy weekend attending a wedding in North Carolina. Had tons of fun, but no smash fun. Back at hacking now -
     
    #231 Achilles1515, Apr 28, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2014
    Aliami Armador likes this.
  32. pootTheBox

    pootTheBox
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    In a Kingdom of Mushrooms, max'n
    I'll have to check out this DOL business. Can't wait for the update! Thanks again
     
  33. Bearedman8

    Bearedman8
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Oregon
    Thank you for your response! I've been following both your unofficial guide and the guide in the Melee Gecko Codes sticky, but I still haven't been able to get things working. I got a new 8GB SD Card today and tried to run things, but still haven't had any success. I've been fiddling with things throughout the day and I feel like I am very close to finding a solution. Here's what I'm doing and the problem that I'm having:

    Load Homebrew Channel -> Launch DIOS-MIOS Booter. Move down to "Super Smash Bros Melee (ISO)". When I click B on this to go to the options menu, here are the options: Boot method: New (DM 2.1+),

    Language: Wii,

    Video Mode: Auto,

    Booter Drive Reset: Off,

    NTSC-J Patch: No,

    Video Patching: Auto,

    Cheats: On

    Debugger: Off

    Wait for Debugger: Off

    NMM: Off

    NMM Debug: Off

    Activity LED: Off

    Pad Hook: Off

    No Disc: On

    Widescreen (DM 2.1+): Off

    Then I click B again to return to the main menu. I'll click on "Super Smash Bros Melee (ISO)" with these options and the splash(?) screen will come up. After the splash screen disappears, however, the screen stays black and doesn't load the game. When I try to load it any other way, the cheats don't come up, so I'm not sure what to do. Any ideas? My SD card is using FAT32 with 32 KB. The things that I have on the root my SD card are: apps, dm_booter, games, GeckoOSmod, Ocarina Code Manager, wad, and IOS36-64-v3351.wad.

    TL;DR: Black screen when trying to run DIOS MIOS. Any help?
     
  34. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    So you can successfully boot the game from the SD card when you don't apply cheats? Maybe try using CFG Loader - that's what I use now. I followed nqztv's instructions (one of the first couple comments on this thread) and just put the codes on a .txt file and have CFG Loader make the .gct for me.
     
  35. Redd

    Redd
    Expand Collapse
    thataintfalco.com

    • Back Roomer
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia

    My Wii has started acting up out of nowhere. When I choose to load through SD via Dios Mios as usual.. it just loads the game I have acting as dummy in the disk slot (metroid prime) I've tried changing settings everywhere and it does this 100% of the time now. Any help? =D Thanks in advance.
     
  36. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    Are you using Dios Mios Booter for the launcher? And are you clicking on the Super Smash ISO and then it loads Metroid Prime, or is the Super Smash ISO totally gone from the list? You could try using CFG Loader (what I switched to). Nqztv gives instructions here
     
  37. Redd

    Redd
    Expand Collapse
    thataintfalco.com

    • Back Roomer
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia

    I'll try that. I'm definitely selecting the Melee ISO which is on the SD list in Dios Mios. Yeah, I'm using the booter. Just don't see what changed lol, but I'll give that a try and post a little later. Thanks Achilles!
     
  38. Achilles1515

    Achilles1515
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator

    • Moderator
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3,201
    Location:
    Cincinnati / Columbus OH
    That's weird. I had a problem with Dios Mios Booter once and my ISO just completely disappeared from the list even though it was on my SD card. I never figured out a solution to the problem so I just switched to CFG Loader without any problems. It's really nice because you can create your .gct inside CFG Loader with a simple .txt file.
     
  39. hectohertz

    hectohertz
    Expand Collapse
    Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    i use cfg usb loader, its amazing. w/ DML, i can put melee on the sd card, and create GCT files on the fly just using the .TXT file.

    so gdlk
     
  40. Redd

    Redd
    Expand Collapse
    thataintfalco.com

    • Back Roomer
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,136
    Location:
    Richmond, Virginia

    I'm seeing that CFG struggles with SDHC cards. Is this confirmed? I only have an 8GB SDHC atm.
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

We know you don't like ads
Why not buy Premium?