Somehow I lost the Progressive Scan Option. D: HELP!

Squashua

Smash Rookie
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
1
#1
Hi, first post.
I did a little search, but these boards are very sporadic (At least for me).

Anyway, I have a Wii and the component cables.

Normally when I put Melee into the Wii and start it up, I'm presented with a "Progressive Scan? YES | NO" question.

So generally, I press YES and get on with the game.

- - -

My cousin bought a Wii, but didn't get the cables. I wanted to show him the visual difference today by demoing Melee to him WITH and WITHOUT Progressive Scan.

So I pop the disc in and get the question, and I hit NO.

Game starts up, I show him blurry squares.

I reset.
Progressive Question doesn't come up.
Game plays in non-Progressive mode.

I stop Wii and come back in from Wii Menu.
Progressive Question doesn't come up.

I red-light the Wii and come back.
Progressive Question doesn't come up.

I eject the disc and red-light the Wii and put another game in and play that for a bit then come back to Melee.
Progressive Question doesn't come up.
Game plays in non-Progressive mode.

How do I get it to run in Progressive Scan mode?
 

UltiMario

Out of Obscurity
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
10,441
Location
Maryland
3DS FC
1719-3180-2455
NNID
UltiMario
#2
Try COMPLETELY unplugging the progressive scan cables, and the wii, so everything is its lone part, then plug everything back togather
If that doesnt work then IDK what to do D:
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
4,094
Location
MN
#6
If you have an action replay, you can get to a menu that lets you play with that stuff.

Though one of the options can make TV's die. <3

But I think most TV's respond by just shutting off, unless they're older.
Really? I have an Action replay, I'd like to try that >_>

Also, I still think you just hold B when you turn on the game. lol
 

Vyzor

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
389
Location
St.Marys, Ontario
#11
Im just wondering, what is progressive scan exactly? I have it pop up and I always press yes. Im guessing it's because I have an HD component cables?
 

Jonas

Smash Champion
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
2,401
Location
Aarhus, Denmark, Europe
#13
Just go to the options and select 480p. I bet you selected interlaced by pressing no, because I once said no to 60hz in a GC game, and it set my Wii to 50hz (I have a European Wii).
 

Jonas

Smash Champion
Joined
Aug 21, 2008
Messages
2,401
Location
Aarhus, Denmark, Europe
#15
If you run interlaced scan, the TV will show 60 images per second (for NTSC, PAL60 and stuff), but it will skip every second horizontal line of pixels. The next image will show the skipped lines and so on. Progressive scan uses every pixel for each image, which produces a sharper picture. You need a component cable and a TV set capable of progressive scan if you want to run games in 480p.
 
Top