• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

Phantom pwnt Dantarion (New Custom SSS + Custom Stage ID Engine Thingy)

MBlaze

Smash Champion
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
2,236
Location
Copiague, New York
I believe I discovered what my problem was. The code I posted earlier was indeed correct, however, it was too long, apparently. I had to trim it down to 32 lines (100 in hex) to get it to work. Having any more lines than that prevents the game from booting (for me). So can anyone else confirm that the data section of the code can't go over 32/33 lines, or do I have a different problem altogether.

Other than that, the code works flawlessly.

Edit:

065A7D00 00000018
42415454 02020000
05000000 00000000
09000001 00000000

One texture (_A) is activated by A+X. The other (_B) is activated by A+Y. If neither button combo is used, one of two textures will show up randomly.


Yes, using the above code for two battlefield textures as an example, you would repeating the following block of code for a different stage's texture/replacement:

42415454 02020000 <-- Stage ASCII Data, # of button-activated stages, # of randomly selected stages
05000000 00000000 <-- Button activation for the first texture
09000001 00000000 <-- Button activation for the second texture
Thanks a lot for this. lol
 

Mit

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
947
Location
Southeast Michigan
Is it still necessary to replace good stages like Wifi Training Room with SSE stages using these codes?

I noticed sandbag doesn't seem to pop up in stages when using this code (atleast in the video). Or was the no sandbag code enabled?
 

grim mouser

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
464
Location
Michigan
Still wondering about this. Mostly curious about what "implement custom song asm injection" means.
In short, Dantarion is trying to make it so you can use different music on different replacements of the same stage.

E.g. you have Waiting Room and Tabuu's stage:

Waiting Room music is Online Waiting Room. Tabuu's stage is Brawl Main Theme.
 

FrozenHobo

Smash Hero
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
5,272
Location
Nowhere Land
ok, so i have 5 stages that i want to run on WWR. what code do i need to add to load each of these? i don't care about specific button input (R+any button is fine with me).
 

grim mouser

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
464
Location
Michigan
Actual code, then:

065A7D00 00000030
4f4e4c49 05060000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000

Obviously, fill in the button activator you want and the filename.
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Is it still necessary to replace good stages like Wifi Training Room with SSE stages using these codes?

I noticed sandbag doesn't seem to pop up in stages when using this code (atleast in the video). Or was the no sandbag code enabled?
You could have it so that, when no buttons are pressed, regular Wifi Training Room is loaded. Personally I have it set up that there's a 1 in 6 chance I get regular Wifi, and the other 5 chances are each unique SSE stages.
 

FrozenHobo

Smash Hero
Joined
Mar 26, 2007
Messages
5,272
Location
Nowhere Land
Actual code, then:

065A7D00 00000030
4f4e4c49 05060000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000
JJJJ00II 00000000

Obviously, fill in the button activator you want and the filename.
its funny you would post that because i literally just got done writing it up (with button inputs of course).

edit: ok, i got the code to sort of work. only A+L will work. everything else just loads WWR normally. i'm looking at my code right now to see whats wrong, but if anybody already has buttons that work, if you could give me the JJJJ that would save me a lot of time.
 

Alphatron

Smash Champion
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
2,269
Confused on bytecount. First line is 08. Next is 10. Then you add 8 and add 2 alternating every line?
 

KSUkid

Smash Apprentice
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
87
Location
Bonner Springs, KS
Got it working, my only issue is that in menus, the game reads it as my c-stick being tilted. Other than that, it's working perfectly fine.
 

Mit

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
947
Location
Southeast Michigan
In short, Dantarion is trying to make it so you can use different music on different replacements of the same stage.

E.g. you have Waiting Room and Tabuu's stage:

Waiting Room music is Online Waiting Room. Tabuu's stage is Brawl Main Theme.
That would make this absolutely perfect.

Gonna try and figure this stuff out Tuesday and give it a go myself. But yeah, I really don't want to hear the Wifi waiting room music over and over :\ Or even worse, the Famicom Medley that it's replaced with on my codeset (due to BBrawl).
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
Here is an example for people who want to download this stuff and replace it as such:

Code:
Alternate Stage Loader Data [9 lines]
065A7D00 00000040
44585348 00010000
4f4e4c49 06060000
01100000 00000000
02000001 00000000
04000002 00000000
08000003 00000000
01200004 00000000
01400005 00000000


	-SEE Stages (6) for online waiting room
			-A+Z Dark Samus Stage
			-B Jungle
			-X Lights off 
			-Y Tabuu
			-A+R Stadium (Petey Piran)
			-A+L Shadow Bug Last
	-Temple has been replaced with StageDX shrine
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
I have confirmed it, there IS a line limit on this code, anything over 32 lines simply will not boot Brawl+ for me, as in, Gecko loads and everything, the screen goes black, but Brawl doesn't start. But as soon as I take off the ASL code or cut down a few lines it works again. This kinda sucks because now I have to cut out some of the stages I really wanted to work.

Any possible fix for this?
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
I'm pretty sure you guys just don't understand how to add 8 for each line. If you do that wrong, Gecko won't boot.
First off, if you get the bytecount wrong, there is a listed code error, so that isn't it

Second, if I cut down the lines to 32 or lower it works, if I add one more it won't load

Here's my code, tell me if I have something wrong:

Code:
Alternate Stage Loader Data
065A7D00 00000108
4f4e4c49 03170000
09000000 00000000
05000001 00000000
01100002 00000000
46494e41 02220000
09000000 00000000
05000001 00000000
42415454 02040000
09000000 00000000
05000001 00000000
44584249 00020000
4f4c4449 02070000
09000000 00000000
05000009 00000000
44585a45 00030000
444f4c50 00030000
45415254 00020000
47572e50 00020000
4f525048 00020000
44584752 00040000
47524545 00060000
48414c42 00030000
4d414e53 01030000
09000000 00000000
4e4f5246 00030000
44585053 00030000
465a4552 00020000
4a554e47 00050000
50414c55 00030000
4943452e 00030000
44585348 02060000
09000000 00000000
05000001 00000000
33 lines, so 33 x 8 = 264 ->(Convert to hex) = 108

This is correct right?

You can try it yourself, all my button combinations are A+Y, A+X, and A+Z and always fro _A, _B, and _C,
A+Y = _A, A+X = _B, A+Z = _C

It's really simple, and again, cutting down to 32 lines will let brawl boot, any higher and it won't, and I check the bytecount each time

Levels I have replacements for listed in order:
-ONLINE TRAINING (A-Q)
-FINAL DESTINATION (A-U)
-BATTLEFIELD (A-D)
-BIG BLUE MELEE (A-B)
-BRIDGE OF ELDIN (A-F)
-STGDXZEBES [SAMUS' MELEE STAGE] (A-B)
-DELFINO PLAZA (A-B)
-DISTANT PLANET (A-B)
-FLATZONE (A-B)
-FRIGATE ORPHEON (A-B)
-GREEN GREENS (A-C)
-GREEN HILL (A-E)
-HALBERD (A-C)
-LUIGI'S MANSION (A-C)
-NORFAIR (A-C)
-POKE STADIUM MELEE (A-C)
-PORT TOWN AERO (A-B)
-RUMBLE FALLS (A-D)
-SKYWORLD (A-B)
-SUMMIT (A-B)
-TEMPLE MELEE (A-F)

And I do have some original textures set to load, but those do not cause any problems when the line count is 32 or lower
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
why do you need more than 16 stages (with button combos)?

Hell, I've barely seen any which are good lol
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
In my case, I use button combos to access the original (unaltered) stages as well.
Yeah, but thats saying in terms of line count, even if you include the originals you are replacing (which is like 4 stages), thats like 12 other stages you can include with button modifiers for all of them.
 

LegendarySuperMario

Smash Rookie
Joined
Jul 6, 2009
Messages
20
Here's my setup for 2 Battlefields, 2 Final Destinations and 2 Online Waiting Rooms:

Code:
Alternate Stage Loader Data
065A7D00 00000018
4f4e4c49 00020000
46494e41 00020000
42415454 00020000
EDIT: I was using the wrong code... OOPS! After using the updated Alternate Stage Loader code it worked! I'll leave my codes up there for reference I suppose...
 

bboynotbgirl

Smash Journeyman
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
202
it seems as though the alternate file loader conflicts with this code. is there a way around that? or is it because i have a stage replacement within the alt file loader code
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
why do you need more than 16 stages (with button combos)?

Hell, I've barely seen any which are good lol
It's a problem regardless of why anyone would want that many replacements, and it's because I just want them lol.

People who use a lot of button combinations are going to be very limited in how many stages they can replace with this problem

it seems as though the alternate file loader conflicts with this code. is there a way around that? or is it because i have a stage replacement within the alt file loader code
No it doesn't, I use both, and they both work, try just using this code for stages and the alternate file loader for character textures/PSAs only, this might help

I'm gonna do another set of tests when I get home to see if theres a bug in the code :(
Ah, I would suggest maybe this code was limited in lines by how many stages there are, but there are 41, unless melee stages are omitted... in any way I doubt this is the case, IDK I'm just trying to help in whatever way I can
 

Mit

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
947
Location
Southeast Michigan
Levels I have replacements for listed in order:
-ONLINE TRAINING (A-Q)
-FINAL DESTINATION (A-U)
-BATTLEFIELD (A-D)
-BIG BLUE MELEE (A-B)
-BRIDGE OF ELDIN (A-F)
-STGDXZEBES [SAMUS' MELEE STAGE] (A-B)
-DELFINO PLAZA (A-B)
-DISTANT PLANET (A-B)
-FLATZONE (A-B)
-FRIGATE ORPHEON (A-B)
-GREEN GREENS (A-C)
-GREEN HILL (A-E)
-HALBERD (A-C)
-LUIGI'S MANSION (A-C)
-NORFAIR (A-C)
-POKE STADIUM MELEE (A-C)
-PORT TOWN AERO (A-B)
-RUMBLE FALLS (A-D)
-SKYWORLD (A-B)
-SUMMIT (A-B)
-TEMPLE MELEE (A-F)
I thought these replacement levels didn't work well when they replaced such crazy stages such as Rumble Falls and Big Blue? Or is this particular code no dependent in any way on the level replaced?
 

bboynotbgirl

Smash Journeyman
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
202
No it doesn't, I use both, and they both work, try just using this code for stages and the alternate file loader for character textures/PSAs only, this might help
hmmm its still not working for me. i deleted the stage part of the code from the file loader. if i turn one off the other works. so its either one or the other. heres my data for both codes

Alt File Loader:
0657A000 00000090
6573732F 0B00E27B
00906C6D 00000000
656C6461 0E00E27B
00906C6D 00000000
61727468 1100E27B
00906C6D 00000000
75636172 2000E27B
00906C6D 00000000
696E6B2F 0200E27B
00906C6D 00000000
6865696B 0F00E27B
00906C6D 00000000
6F6F6E6C 2400E27B
00906C6D 00000000
7572696E 2300E27B
00906C6D 00000000
61707461 0A00E27B
00906C6D 00000000



Alt Stage Loader:
065A7D00 00000040
4f4e4c49 06060000
01100000 00000000
02000001 00000000
04000002 00000000
08000003 00000000
01200004 00000000
01400005 00000000


if anyone can help me please tell me whats wrong!
 

ThatGuyYouMightKnow

Smash Champion
Joined
May 12, 2008
Messages
2,373
Location
Baltimore, MD
I don't see why the ASL would cause Gecko freezes when reaching a low number of lines.

I have over 1000 lines going with the ASL and it works fine.

Only thing I'd say is get the newest code manager/Brawlplustweaker, create a new GCT, go past 32 lines WITHOUT the ASL and see if it still freezes.

Oh, and if you're using Gecko 1.9.3, get rid of it. It's got some random *** DSI exceptions. Use 1.9.1. Not a problem with it yet.

EDIT: bboynotw/e - Try making the song ID for each 00 instead of an actual number. Same with you Akuma. Though I don't know why this would be a problem.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
I thought these replacement levels didn't work well when they replaced such crazy stages such as Rumble Falls and Big Blue? Or is this particular code no dependent in any way on the level replaced?
There aren't any stages in particular that cause problems, all the ones I have on now work fine, it doesn't matter which stage, it matters how many

I don't see why the ASL would cause Gecko freezes when reaching a low number of lines.

I have over 1000 lines going with the ASL and it works fine.

Only thing I'd say is get the newest code manager/Brawlplustweaker, create a new GCT, go past 32 lines WITHOUT the ASL and see if it still freezes.

Oh, and if you're using Gecko 1.9.3, get rid of it. It's got some random *** DSI exceptions. Use 1.9.1. Not a problem with it yet.

EDIT: bboynotw/e - Try making the song ID for each 00 instead of an actual number. Same with you Akuma. Though I don't know why this would be a problem.
Gecko doesn't freeze, it does everything fine and reads the SD card and applies the codes, it's just Brawl won't boot for some reason

I have the newest code manager too

I'll try it on Gecko 1.9.1

And my song IDs are all 0's...

I'll brb gonna test Gecko 1.9.1


EDIT: Nope, won't load, I used cheat manager 0.3 and Gecko 1.9.1 and same thing happens, Gecko reads SD card, applies code, screen goes black, but Brawl won't load

And yet if I got back to 32 lines it works, the problem still exists

EDIT 2: Also, for some reason with this code, the regular Online Practice stage will load with the random textures, even though I put down the same number of replacement textures I have in the RR value. Unless 00 counts as 1 replacement then I don't understand, and I counted them right, this just doesn't add up.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
620
Location
Miami, Florida
Akuma2120, send me your entire codelist in a text file via Mediafire. I dont use those code managers to compile my GCT, I use a program made for USBGecko. It hasnt failed me once, ever.

Only include the codes you want on, and I can guarantee you that if you've made your stage loader code correctly, the GCT I send you will work.

Edit: Dantarion, the amount of issues people are having with this prompts me to mention that a lot of them could probably be solved with a GUI that automatically inputs values and does Bytecount adding and text file generation for them.

Just throwing it out there.
 

Mit

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
947
Location
Southeast Michigan
Edit: Dantarion, the amount of issues people are having with this prompts me to mention that a lot of them could probably be solved with a GUI that automatically inputs values and does Bytecount adding and text file generation for them.

Just throwing it out there.
The man's probably busy. I say let him continue to work on custom songs and whatnot. Anyone else could write up a program like that :p

It should definitely happen though. I would use it, and it would save an infinite amount of posts in this thread from people being confuesd and doing stuff wrong.
 

thanyou

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
371
Location
CA
If I want all 26 slots to be filled for the WWR, and them all be selected randomly, would this be the correct code?

Code:
Alternate Stage Loader Data
065A7D00 00000010
4f4e4c49 001A0000
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Akuma2120, send me your entire codelist in a text file via Mediafire. I dont use those code managers to compile my GCT, I use a program made for USBGecko. It hasnt failed me once, ever.
Alrighty, here it is: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ommzzzxm2kw

I'm willing to try anything right now

And indeed custom songs would be awesome, it should be possible if you can apply any song to custom stages and have button activators for certain songs(someone told me this, IDK if it's true)

So Dantarion, you find any bugs/reasons as to why this is happening?
 

Alphatron

Smash Champion
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
2,269
Just assuming, but the bytecount, number of stages(random/button activated) all have to be in hex, correct?
 
Top Bottom