SMYM12 Vids
3/5/11
Champaign, IL
3/5/11
Champaign, IL
First of all, I'm sorry to inform everyone that I will not be including the commentary for almost all the sets I recorded. No offense to anyone who had a role at the commentary table, I'm just extremely disappointed with how it turned out... an amazing tourney like SMYM deserves an amazing legacy, and I'll have no part in tainting the vids with mediocre commentary. Let's learn from this and have a more organized, higher quality commentary effort at the next big Midwest regional.
Anyway, I'll update this thread with links after vids are uploaded. Here are the sets that were recorded, to the best of my knowledge. Reply and let me know if I missed any of your recorded sets, and if possible mention which TV it was played on and what characters/stages were used!
Anyway, I'll update this thread with links after vids are uploaded. Here are the sets that were recorded, to the best of my knowledge. Reply and let me know if I missed any of your recorded sets, and if possible mention which TV it was played on and what characters/stages were used!
Special Feature
SMYM12 Top Ten Plays
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aY3_daIPp1s
Brought to you by Juggleguy and Reneblade
Friendlies/MMs
SMYM12 Top Ten Plays
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aY3_daIPp1s
Brought to you by Juggleguy and Reneblade
Friendlies/MMs
Tink vs Tomacawk
Tink vs Phatgamer
Little England vs Iori
(recorded by LinkMO)
Darkrain vs Pikachad
(recorded by LinkMO)
Darkrain vs ORLY
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9kCUam3NdQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lAlfIlKT7IY
Darkrain vs j00t
(recorded by LinkMO)
Darkrain vs Moose
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w4dmeIQ3K0k
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EjR8XSuD5zk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bXTsxFgTHwo
Doubles
Winner's 1st Round
Rat/Duck vs Chexr/Aarosmashguy
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=valjAj1ESPk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwasB1UHvT8
Cosmo/TripleR vs Matt R/Tom R
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=getjVq-cOME
Kels/Tink vs PEEF/Jay
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=getjVq-cOME
Winner's 2nd Round
Moose/Velynn vs Kels/Tink
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TT23MCJYNbA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UIRqwcRmtrY
Winner's Quarters
Trail/CunningKitsune vs Matt R/Tom R
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LCXTmMSO93o
Winner's Semis
Kels/Tink vs Trail/CunningKitsune
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Grp5Y5lFO2E
Deku/Darkatma vs -Chad-/Iori
(recorded by LinkMO)
Winner's Finals
Kels/Tink vs Deku/Darkatma
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JE1O-m7Jt2c
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PrVHUWeBR3Y
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eIqRwO1V7QA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tk0b8l1_S9I
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4tq6EW-Ycls
Loser's 2nd Round
Tomacawk/Andale vs Matt R/Tom R
(recorded by Reneblade)
Loser's Quarters
-Chad-/Iori vs Matt R/Tom R
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fQJceIrjAzo
Trail/CunningKitsune vs Chexr/Aarosmashguy
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WcYVG0B7gno
Loser's Semis
Matt R/Tom R vs Chexr/Aarosmashguy
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNKMk8iimG4
Loser's Finals
Chexr/Aarosmashguy vs Deku/Darkatma
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mHvYIP_Q9FA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rzwMJZt-jY8
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cH7Hz00zgjE
Grand Finals
Deku/Darkatma vs Kels/Tink
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a7NeEsfIt00
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lMUMlfoKS6E
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R0EptsJy-dA
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DoGeX-WCWS4
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZcrUbqg98d0
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KIvqP3Womsg
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2UngjR_bTTQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qMyeaFnpY-w
Singles
Winner's 1st Round
Phatgamer vs Sveet
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cgYqnGxlb2M
Smeesh vs PEEF
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_djZbj7w4G4
Matt R vs JBM
(recorded by LinkMO?)
Winner's 2nd Round
Darkrain vs Trail
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UWJwaDktlkg
Arc vs Sveet
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XLZiLtslCio
Dart vs Darkatma
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NGASrMDIA2M
CunningKitsune vs PEEF
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sP12Pk-ZPUs
Winner's 3rd Round
Darkrain vs Moose
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rN0ENOpLd6A
Andale vs Arc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OSW40q8_sgk
Winner's Quarters
Darkrain vs Darkatma
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iwi17ImItR4
Andale vs Rat
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kq9Siy3WEGI
Matt R vs Duck
(recorded by LinkMO?)
Winner's Semis
Darkrain vs Matt R
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nd6t2H6zgW8
Andale vs Aarosmashguy
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQt5oKrtcwk
Winner's Finals
Darkrain vs Andale
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VPE5lKsL9fY
Loser's Bracket 2nd Round
JBM vs Dart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z9fyo5ZEypg
Loser's Bracket 3rd Round
-Chad- vs Dart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cXq7uDsTMtw
Loser's Bracket 4th Round
Arc vs Dart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z0YgJsA2vHI
Loser's Bracket 5th Round
CunningKitsune vs Cosmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WzKU3ONCOyo
Trail vs Dart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8Crlb6Jp3k
Loser's Bracket 6th Round
Deku vs Cosmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1AE8Rbk7EQ
Darkatma vs Dart
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZW0GmDBWcYQ
Loser's Bracket 7th Round
Rat vs Cosmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guqGjOWh-Iw
Duck vs Darkatma
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0gquhja3c4M
Loser's Quarters
Matt R vs Cosmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0evZOxDGxE
Loser's Semis
Darkatma vs Cosmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ruNgjVjvEwU
Loser's Finals
Cosmo vs Andale
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I56gTKLKyq8
Grand Finals
Darkrain vs Cosmo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tS4HBUJZcik
Notes
* Darkrain/dmac got knocked out early in doubles (7th), and as a result have zero recorded vids.
* Kels and Tink both got knocked out early in singles (17th each), and as a result have zero recorded vids.
For now, subscribe to:
http://www.youtube.com/user/Juggleguy
http://www.youtube.com/user/Reneblade
http://www.youtube.com/user/LinkMOBert1
And results thread if anyone missed it:
http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=298932
Thanks in advance for watching!