1. Looking for the largest Project M tournament of the summer? Register for CEO 2014 today and get in on the action! Featuring both Project M and Super Smash Brothers Melee, CEO 2014 will be one of the three largest tournaments of the summer!

  2. Looking for the perfect gift for that Smasher in your life? Maybe even yourself? Use the Smashboards Store to get any awesome Smash accessories, like a Nintendo White Controller! Please check out the inventory in our store and support Smashboards with your purchase today!

Possible to edit/change AI in SSBM?

Discussion in 'Melee Workshop' started by Slashers, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Slashers

    Slashers Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I want to edit AI of a character, or potentially insert my own code so I can eventually create the ultimate AI.

    However, I don't want to spend money on a SD Media Launcher or AR if I can't do any of this.

    Does anyone know if it's possible? To:

    1. Edit AI values of a character
    2. Or, insert / change AI code of a character

    Any insight is appreciated. Thanks.
  2. GreatRit

    GreatRit Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    It is possible.
    I believe there was video of this lvl 5 CPU falco doing wavedashes and Short hop lasers.
    can't find link though.
  3. Korrupshen

    Korrupshen Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    dat place
    That will tight to play a less ****tier computer
  4. hectohertz

    hectohertz Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    anyone know where this video is?

    or anyone know about the feasibility of doing this?
  5. PoundSlap

    PoundSlap Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    that video is fake btw. the P2 tag was replaced with CPU tag but a human was still playing the falco. i could link the vid but it isnt needed when its clearly a fake. its old too.
  6. HT F8

    HT F8 Hostile Takeover

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Newburgh, NY
    Apologize for the bump, but I thought it would be better to ask here than to make a new thread.

    Has there been any work done on editing the AI? I was just thinking about that today. It would be sooo helpful for so many people to play against an AI that preformed advanced techniques and such. Sounds really difficult, though.
  7. SypherPhoenix

    SypherPhoenix Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,546
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    There's been no work afaik. I don't think anybody's interested in tackling this type of stuff now as there are more basic things we need to figure out and document.
  8. Indolent

    Indolent Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Is it even possible though? And if so, where do you start?

    :phone:
  9. erbanez

    erbanez Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I guess you could say that humans are always better to play but it depends on their skill level or availability

    :phone:
  10. HT F8

    HT F8 Hostile Takeover

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Newburgh, NY
    True, it's way better to play humans that actually think, but advanced AI would be really helpful in the technical aspect. Being able to practice powershielding SHLs from a Falco, or how to deal with a Fox's shield pressure, or how to DI in a given situation would be a godsend for lower/middle level players... or for people with not a lot of humans to play.
  11. Zantetsu

    Zantetsu Smash Master

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    4,265
    Location:
    Springfield, MO
    Someone in the SSB64 community made it to where the AI was buffed up. He made Jigglypuff do rest and things like that, so it's probably just as possible with Melee.

    As for the actual subject of editing AI, how about making the AI do specific things to train against rather then just making them play with advance techs?

    Example:
    Falco Lvl 1 = Short Hop Laser-Evade (Work on getting around lasers)
    Falco Lvl 2 = Mixed Up DI/Techs-Stand (Work on chain throwing Falco)
    etc. etc.

    It would be a lot easier to practice things that you normally can only practice with experience.
  12. HT F8

    HT F8 Hostile Takeover

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Newburgh, NY
    That would be amazing. The skill level of your average player would go way up.
  13. erbanez

    erbanez Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It would be helpful for AI to at least recover properly or differently, like fox and falco using side-b, airdodging, etc. I also want an AI that stays as sheik.

    :phone:
  14. hectohertz

    hectohertz Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    do you know who in the ssb community made this mod? how they did it? it's an interesting project, i've thought about it before, I just don't know of any data on how the AI is organized, so other than decompiling the program idn how you'd start
  15. crush

    crush Smash Master

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,681
    Location:
    Fashion Sense Back Room
    maybe marth mains would get better if cpus mixed up their di (to practice chain throwing), recovered with m2k angles, side-bs, and airdodging, shield pressured to avoid getting grabbed, and if a cpu would stay as sheik
  16. Madra

    Madra Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I lol'd
    10xlols
  17. adechrist

    adechrist Smash Cadet

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Has any work been done on this at all? Or how to start? It would be really cool if someone could change the CPUs so that they DI differently. In training mode, when there are multiple CPU settings. You can have each setting DI differently. You can have the normal CPU not DI, the Jumping CPU DI in (and not jump), and the run away CPU DI away (and not run away). This could really help players who want to practice combos.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

We know you don't like ads
Why not buy Premium?