• Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 250,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 19 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

Phantom pwnt Dantarion (New Custom SSS + Custom Stage ID Engine Thingy)

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
because at the joker says that sometimes you need to add 80 to the number. For example, for Mario Kart Wii, you need to add 80 to whatever it gives you.

Also, are the button values already in hex? like, "x" is 400. is that in decimal, or already in hex?
 

Dantarion

Smash Champion
Joined
May 21, 2007
Messages
2,492
Location
Santa Barbara, CA
@Symphonic12: Look at Klonoa's post.

Hey Dant, looking at your data section I notice there's only a song name field for the button-activated stages portion. Will specific replacement songs only be available through that method? (If so, is that due to coding limitations?)
I am actually having a problem with the songs.
The time the .pac is loaded is AFTER when the songs are loaded.
So, to get songs working, I need to hook two different places, which looks like its gonna be a pain.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
because at the joker says that sometimes you need to add 80 to the number. For example, for Mario Kart Wii, you need to add 80 to whatever it gives you.

Also, are the button values already in hex? like, "x" is 400. is that in decimal, or already in hex?
I wonder this too only because of the difference between wired and wireless GC controllers because it DOES make a difference.
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
I am actually having a problem with the songs.
The time the .pac is loaded is AFTER when the songs are loaded.
So, to get songs working, I need to hook two different places, which looks like its gonna be a pain.
Ouch. Well, if it doesn't work out, the stage loader as-is is more than acceptable (and it will be even more so when the button activators are added). So, definitely take your time with that.
 

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
ok, it used to work properly...now, all of the sudden, this code is totally ****ing with character momentum. O_o Like, it's totally screwing with the momentum you get from running. the first time, they had super momentum (everyone was like captain falcon x2.) and the next time, nobody had running jump momentum. O_o
 

Eldiran

Smash Lord
Joined
Jan 8, 2008
Messages
1,707
Location
Pennsylvania
Nice stage texture list, mofo. If only we could get that kind of thing for the SSE stages.

I just thought of a silly but intriguing idea, Dantarion. Naturally this is something for later consideration, but would it be at all possible to load STGEDIT textures based on the first letter of the custom stage chosen? For example, a stage named Awesome would load STG_EDIT_#_A.pac. (Any character that wasn't a regular capital letter would load the default pac.) That'd allow custom stages to have appearances that correspond to them specifically.

Just a random idea.
 

mofo_

Smash Ace
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
931
Location
The 808 State
hmmm i was thinking about putting sse stage replacements there too

and i have no idea what u just said lol
 

FSLink

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Aug 5, 2005
Messages
259
NNID
FSLink
Random, but someone should make both Deadlands and Luigi's Mansion pickable with the loader. :D Would love to have both, along with the SSE stages. Maybe a bit redundant since Deadlands isn't that useful anymore if we had more stages with the SSE ones, but I like options. :D
 

mofo_

Smash Ace
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
931
Location
The 808 State
idk if brawlbox can make luigis mansion into deadlands into a pac...and i doubt this stage loader can select the code for deadlands
 

grim mouser

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
464
Location
Michigan
=D =D =D

So quickly? Sweet. Time to test this!

If I wanted 5 random stages, with 3 of them having button activators, would it look like this?...

065A7D00 00000020
(st. ID) 03050000
01400000 00000000
01000001 00000000
01200002 00000000

For L + A on a Wavebird (?), assuming the song IDs should remain 0 for now.
 

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
wouldn't you have to have a different button activator for each stage?

also, the bytecount would be 20, not 28. 4 lines * 8 = 32, in other words, 20 in hex.
 

grim mouser

Smash Journeyman
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
464
Location
Michigan
=X Yeah, forgot about that. Changed.

So you can have stages be loaded only randomly, only through a button, or both?
 

SymphonicSage12

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
3,299
yes. at least, that's the plan. btw, the bytecount in yours would be 20, not 28. 4 lines * 8 = 32 = 20 in hex.

the beginning data line (the one that includes the bytecount number) isn't included in the bytecount number.
 

Dantarion

Smash Champion
Joined
May 21, 2007
Messages
2,492
Location
Santa Barbara, CA
grim, that looks right. And if you want the original stage to appear in random, +1 to the random count. and if you want to have a button activator for the original stage, use some value higher than the amount of stages you have, like 0x10 or something, in the button activator
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
ok so yeah do we subtract 80 in hex for the button inputs if we're using a wireless GC controller? Because if I go by the Wii joker I get different values than what's listed here

Basically, were the button values listed intended for wired or wireless GC controllers?

I really hope you can get the custom song thing working Dantarion, that's the most important part to me because I'm sick of the same 1 song used for so many stages.
 

Dantarion

Smash Champion
Joined
May 21, 2007
Messages
2,492
Location
Santa Barbara, CA
You don't do anything with 80, you just do what I posted.
The values here have nothing to do with any other wii joker, I am using the values Brawl uses in the menus.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
You don't do anything with 80, you just do what I posted.
The values here have nothing to do with any other wii joker, I am using the values Brawl uses in the menus.
Oh, alrighty then sounds good, I'm assuming that with more than one button you would add in hex, like 90(hex) + 10(hex) = A0 correct? (Just an example, not using real button values)

Also, any luck on the songs? Or rather are you going to try to get it to work or is this your final release? If it's not then I'll wait for the songs so I can do this all at once, I do have this for the SSE stages currently but nothing else
 

superyoshi888

Smash Lord
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
1,026
Is this compatible with Custom Stages? I know there is a PAC file with all of the stuff for Stage Builder(parts, textures, and other things), so I'm wondering if we could create truely unique stages with this.
 

Mit

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
947
Location
Southeast Michigan
Implement custom song asm injection(HARDER THAN IT LOOKS)
What does this mean? Does it mean it won't make every song for every stage Online Practice Stage? Because that was what I was about to inquire about :p

Is Wifi Training Room still pretty much the best base to use? If there was another stage to use as a base, I would just change all the songs around (since other stages have more than one song...) to make a bit of a custom soundtrack for the SSE levels.
 

UltiMario

Out of Obscurity
Joined
Sep 23, 2007
Messages
10,439
Location
Maryland
NNID
UltiMario
3DS FC
1719-3180-2455
Just asking, if I assigned several .pacs to Z, would it randomly choose between said .pacs when I loaded the stage while pressing Z?
 

STUFF2o

Smash Ace
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
508
Location
Hyrule
So, does the current version work with Wiimote + Nunchuck?

EDIT: Okay, I checked. I can only do GC, CC, and Wiimote w/o Nunchuck.

I'm sure the Chuck will work soon...
 

omni_destroyer

Smash Rookie
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
17
I'm having trouble getting v1 to work. The game freezes right after I load it with Gecko OS. I don't even get an error message. Can someone help me find out what I did wrong with this code:

Code:
065A7D00 00000130
444F4E4B 03030000
00020000 00000000
00040001 00000000
00080002 00000000
44584F4E 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
4458594F 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
44585A45 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
45415254 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
46414D49 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
47524545 03030000
00020000 00000000
00040001 00000000
00080002 00000000
4D415249 05050000
00020000 00000000
00040001 00000000
00010002 00000000
00100003 00000000
00080004 00000000
53544144 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
504C414E 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
56494C4C 02020000
00020000 00000000
00080001 00000000
 

STUFF2o

Smash Ace
Joined
Aug 31, 2009
Messages
508
Location
Hyrule
I haven't tested this yet, but tell me if I've done this right:

Code:
Alternate Stage Data

065A7D00 00000010
4f4e4c49 03000000
01100000 00000000
I want it so that when I hold A+Z on the GC controller, it'll load STGONLINETRAINING_A.pac

Oh yeah, do I replace the XXXX for the Song ID with 0000, considering that it doesn't work? Or what, DO I do?

EDIT: Okay, it worked.
 

Akuma2120

Smash Ace
Joined
Mar 27, 2008
Messages
826
Is there any possible way we could get custom songs activated on the WWR stages with randomly selected ones instead of having to button activate them?

@omni destroyer
You have to separate the 2 codes from each other, file data one, the code another and activate both
 

hotdogturtle

Smash Master
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
3,503
There are other codes, unrelated to this one, that let you activate different songs by holding buttons.
 

b2j135

Da Bess Pit
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
349
Location
C-City
NNID
b2j135
3DS FC
3222-5569-3062
Is there any possible way we could get custom songs activated on the WWR stages with randomly selected ones instead of having to button activate them?

@omni destroyer
You have to separate the 2 codes from each other, file data one, the code another and activate both
just name your custom music X07.brstm
 

ChronicleX

Smash Cadet
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
69
Wow this is impressive. Question is since you have almost got it down perfectly for stages, could the same thing be done with PSA's now? Say assign a PSA to a texture by using an alternate filename.

Or am I wrong in thinking this and this will not effect progress with the clone engine?
 

MBlaze

Smash Champion
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
2,236
Location
Copiague, New York
If anyone could make the code for me where I can just switch in between two battlefield textures... that'd be greeeeatt.... lol thx.
 

Mit

Smash Ace
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
947
Location
Southeast Michigan
What does this mean? Does it mean it won't make every song for every stage Online Practice Stage? Because that was what I was about to inquire about :p

Is Wifi Training Room still pretty much the best base to use? If there was another stage to use as a base, I would just change all the songs around (since other stages have more than one song...) to make a bit of a custom soundtrack for the SSE levels.
Still wondering about this. Mostly curious about what "implement custom song asm injection" means.
 

shanus

Smash Hero
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
6,055
works perfectly.

Replacing 2 stages, 1 for temple, 6 for online waiting room all with button combos.

Beautiful work Dantarion
 

omni_destroyer

Smash Rookie
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
17
I believe I discovered what my problem was. The code I posted earlier was indeed correct, however, it was too long, apparently. I had to trim it down to 32 lines (100 in hex) to get it to work. Having any more lines than that prevents the game from booting (for me). So can anyone else confirm that the data section of the code can't go over 32/33 lines, or do I have a different problem altogether.

Other than that, the code works flawlessly.

Edit:
If anyone could make the code for me where I can just switch in between two battlefield textures... that'd be greeeeatt.... lol thx.
065A7D00 00000018
42415454 02020000
05000000 00000000
09000001 00000000

One texture (_A) is activated by A+X. The other (_B) is activated by A+Y. If neither button combo is used, one of two textures will show up randomly.

is there a code block i repeat for adding other stages?
Yes, using the above code for two battlefield textures as an example, you would repeating the following block of code for a different stage's texture/replacement:

42415454 02020000 <-- Stage ASCII Data, # of button-activated stages, # of randomly selected stages
05000000 00000000 <-- Button activation for the first texture
09000001 00000000 <-- Button activation for the second texture
 
Top Bottom