1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to Smashboards, the world's largest Super Smash Brothers community! Over 150,000 Smash Bros. fans from around the world have come to discuss these great games in over 15 million posts!

    You are currently viewing our boards as a visitor. Click here to sign up right now and start on your path in the Smash community!

  3. Trying to find the perfect gift? Use the Smashboards Store to get awesome Smash accessories, like a Nintendo Controller! Please check out the inventory in our store and support Smashboards with your purchase today!

  4. Guest, we are currently running a contest to determine the best guide on Smashboards! $200 is up for grabs! Go here for details and to submit your candidate! Guide Contest Info!

Complete Guide to playing Smash Bros. 64 Online

Discussion in 'Super Smash Bros. 64' started by Myztek, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. Myztek

    Myztek Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Southaven, Mississippi
  2. Captain_Obvious

    Captain_Obvious Smash Journeyman

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    Looks very good to me.

    Nice work.

    - Captain R.D. Obvious
  3. Myztek

    Myztek Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Southaven, Mississippi
    Looks like sitesled.com is down at the moment. If it doesn't come back up soon, I'll find a different host.

    It's back up now.
  4. shminkledorf

    shminkledorf Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Location:
    The Metagame House
    Excellent guide, I think I speak for everyone who didn't know how to do this when I say thanks.
  5. Myztek

    Myztek Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Southaven, Mississippi
    bump bump bump

    Thanks for the comments.
  6. wing-omega5-0

    wing-omega5-0 Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    i like it but i seem to being having problems. i can run direct3d 8.0 BUT

    "Direct3D failed to initialize your HAL device make sure you have a properly configured 3D graphics card compatible with Direct3D 6.0"

    i hit OK and then

    "Failed to initialize graphics"
  7. Haze01

    Haze01 Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Hey, that sounds familiar... I was having a similar problem with PJ64 too and made a post on these forums. I fixed the problem myself, after discovering that there is an error with PJ64k where it will automatically load a specific plugin when you open the kaillera window for online play.

    Since it sounds like you can run Project 64 with Direct3D 8.0, if your problem is the same as mine, then it can be fixed the same way.

    Go into the plugin folder and find the video plugin "Jabo_Direct3D7.dll". Delete that file. Now, find your version 8.0 plugin (Jabo_Direct3D8.dll) and rename it to "Jabo_Direct3D7.dll". As long as your working 8.0 plugin is named this way and in the same folder, the emulator should load it up. Let me know if that works.

    That means that when you try to run the emulator online it will load these plugins. If those plugins cause the program to crash for you, then starting online play will crash the program. I haven't had problems with the audio driver, just Jabo's video plugin.
  8. Haze01

    Haze01 Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Sigh.

    Ever think of reading the guide that this thread was created to advertise?
  9. wing-omega5-0

    wing-omega5-0 Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    haze i'll try that out when i get home. SOMEHOW i dont think thats the problem because whe i extract pj64k, a pj64.exe also pops into the folder. i cant run the pj64.exe that i get from that extractino but i can play the one taht i got seperately just fine.

    if that confused u, i have 2 folders. one for pj64k and one for just pj64.

    in the pj64k folder, i have pj64k AND pj64 that is in the zip file that i downloaded for 64k.
    in the pj64 folder, i have pjg64 that works perfectly fine.
  10. wing-omega5-0

    wing-omega5-0 Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    alrite. the problem stays and i'm not even sure if i even have directx nemore. however, i tried to install it and when i go through the process, i'm not sure if its installed or not cuz its all in chinese(my chinese is **** XD). neone have a way for me to get the latest direct x?
  11. dwp171

    dwp171 Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Virginia
    awesome guide! my only problem is that I when I run the search for game servers it gives me the message "error requesting server list!" I'm guessing this is because of firewalls in my network - does anyone know how to remedy this?

    Edit - If it's a problem of a port being closed, I can request to have them opened, I believe. So if this is the case then it woudl be helpful if anyone knew what port Kaillera uses for net play than that would be good too.
  12. Thomas Jefferson

    Thomas Jefferson Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Wi stevens point
    Thank ye kindly.
  13. smithers

    smithers Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    I can run the emulator, but can't click on start netplay, and according to project 64, they haven't released an emulator that can use netplay. Is the newest version 1.6?
  14. dwp171

    dwp171 Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Virginia
    smithers, is there an application in your pg64 folder called Project64k? This is the one you want to open, not the one called Project64. If there isn't a Project64k in there, you can dowload it at this thread: http://smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=64290
  15. Vidda

    Vidda Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Brewton, AL
    It doesn't work for me.
  16. Myztek

    Myztek Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Southaven, Mississippi
    I made a small update on how to use normally non-choosable levels in Mutliplayer.
  17. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    man, I already like Hyrule and Sector Z becuz of their walls, but Kirby beta stage 2 owns, u hear it? it OWNS !

    Edit: I keep on changin that 800A4D09 00xx code but that **** wont find final destination, guess i cant do it randomly...
  18. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
    There are other codes which may be good for online play though. Disabling level obstacles, like Arwings and Tornadoes, can make for a more fair game. Everyone hates destroying an enemy, then having an Arwing come up behind them and KO them.

    81131438 0000 Disable Arwings
    81131404 0000 Acid down in Zebes (Though I'm still not sure I'd play that level :p)
    81131410 0000 No Tornadoes in Hyrule or Wind in Dreamland

    Why do you suggest people enable Mushroom Kingdom? No way that's a good level for online play.

    There are codes for playing as Master Hand, Giant DK, Metal Mario, and all of the Fighting Polygons, but none of them are competitive level characters.

    <EDIT> Oh yeah, and we shouldn't restrict ourselves to just SCD. Also go to #FileCollector's and MasterG's. Also look for some decent capacity rooms (25 and up) which you get good ping in.
  19. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    hating planet zebes is more psychological for smashers... :p

    edit: btw we could make this thread a database for interesting gameshark codes
  20. Haze01

    Haze01 Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    I believe that you need to have Mushroom Kingdom enabled in order to have the Item Select option. If you don't enable it, you're stuck with items on. Also, since you never choose random stage online, you just don't ever pick it if you don't like it.

    I gotta try out Kirby Beta Stage 2.

    [EDIT] Just noticed you're note at the end of the guide. You actually can die in Race to the Finish. You are correct that only player 1 can end the game by reaching the finish, but any character can die. This was actually quite fun when someone else showed me online. Raise the damage factor to 200%, and turn on Handicap. Set the stock to one stock. Then have all players set their handicap to 1. Now, you beat each other around the map, with explosions and such blasting you back and forth. Once someone's at around 400% damage, they can die. When you hit someone at that damage level, they'll fly into the walls and... kinda get stuck. They'll take some time to get out of the wall, but if you get to them first, you can give them that extra push to smack them out of the wall off the stage. They get KOed like normal, and the game will end when there's only one person left.
  21. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    Already played someone with item select and without MK. so yea its useless.
    I was really surprised the game didnt freeze when player go to the exit. I mean , its an adventure mode level and if u didnt KO anyone , everyone is first its quite fun, but i did manage KOin someone with around 800% w/ no handicap ,I was like smashin him on & on & on & on... then he went thru the wall
  22. dwp171

    dwp171 Smash Apprentice

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Virginia
    what's the gameshark code for unlocking giant dk? i got all the others working but can't find the giant dk one.
  23. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    In VS mode
    800A4D2B 001A for player 1
    800A4D9F 001A for player 2
    800A4E13 001A for player 3
    800A4E87 001A for player 4
  24. NinjaFoxX

    NinjaFoxX Banned (6 Points)

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6,035
    Location:
    Small hole, looks nice though~
    exelence,i shall try it out
  25. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
    The polygons, M. Mario, and G. DK aren't really worth playing though. Keep in mind that it's 3 vs. 1 in one player. A lot of attacks don't even phase Giant DK, allowing you to counter easily. The same could be said for Metal Mario, but you'll soon find out that they decreased the hit ratio for him, so you're stuck with a pretty normal Mario that just falls too fast.

    Though I think we should do some Polygon tournies. You have to play a poly version of your main :p
  26. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    good idea , it takes out some annoyin B attacks , and let show the awesomeness of tilts and air comboes, go poly pika !
  27. dEZLU

    dEZLU Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Is there anyway to connect an N64 controller to your computer to play SSB?
  28. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
    Yeah, they're called adaptoids. Google in N64 adaptoid or something like that. As a matter of fact, IGN just had an article on SmartJoy adaptoids a few weeks back.
  29. rokimomi

    rokimomi Smash Lord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,943
    Location:
    Ann Arbor / Ypsilanti, MI

    Get a USB adapter from Ebay.
  30. Pikamoo

    Pikamoo Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    hey, can someone help me? im getting a message that says:
    Direct3D failed to initialize
    Error code: 8876017C
    D3DERR_OUTOFVIDEOMEMORY
  31. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
    What kind of video card do you have, out of curiousity?
  32. Pikamoo

    Pikamoo Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    i have a radeon 9600
  33. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
  34. dEZLU

    dEZLU Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Hey,

    I'm having problem with Smash Online. I set everything up, but for some reason I'm getting horrible lag. Even when I'm doing single player, I have lag up the wazzoo. I get lines in the background during the game, and some of the moves dont look right. For instance, the shield doesnt look circular, but its like a thin sheet, and the same for fox's shine. Maybe my computer just cant handle the game? Or maybe I just need to change one of my options?

    Any help?
    Thanks in advance.

    -dEZLU
  35. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    pj64k load jabos d3d6, which has graphic glitches, as default video plugin
    so u gotta do is overwriting d3d6 with d3d8 ( download it with pj64 1.6 (not pj64k , just pj64)) then delete jabo d3d6 in pj64k's plugin folder , paste d3d8 from pj64 1.6 and rename it d3d6.
    shield n shine should look quite good after that
  36. dEZLU

    dEZLU Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Will that take care of the lag problems as well?
  37. Thino

    Thino Smash Master

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA
    lag mostly depends on the ping, do u lag offline too?
  38. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
    He said he did, and that there were lines in the background.

    Sorry man, but that means that your computer can't handle it. You could try other plugins... like Rice's Daedalus.
  39. Pikamoo

    Pikamoo Smash Rookie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    okay, so now im using the rice plugin and it says:
    Can not initialiize DX8, check your Direct settings
  40. BETA

    BETA Smash Ace

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    Naples/Pembroke Pines, FL
    What do you have your Rice settings configured to? Make sure the bitdepth is set to 16, and not 32, because that gave me the same problem.

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

We know you don't like ads
Why not buy Premium?